Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Chonaiceamar scáthanna ar an talamh agus bhí eagla orainn."

Translation:We saw shadows on the ground and we were scared.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Stephen_87
Stephen_87

The audio is wrong.

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Yes, we have been aware of this issue for several weeks, but it seems that it is not so easy to fix.

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

It is not necessary to say it everytime. Just report and move on.

3 years ago

vkigus
vkigus

We were groundhogs.

3 years ago

magickman
magickman

Tá na nazgúl orainn!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The plural would probably be nazgúil. (Perhaps an nascghúl / na nascghúil would further hibernicize them.)

2 years ago

StephenHow120161

It wouldn't let me have 'fearful' - would that not be a valid translation?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

You can report it, and it will probably be added as an acceptable alternative. "Fearful" isn't a particularly common synonym in this context, so it probably hasn't been suggested before.

1 year ago

CathalCork

Should it not be "ar an dtalamh"?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Only in Munster Irish. In the Caighdeán and in Connacht, you don't eclipse d and t (and in Ulster they lenite).

The exception for d and t (after certain prepositions and an)is mentioned in the Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis skill

An exception to this rule is that the word should not be eclipsed if it begins with d or t.

(Duolingo teaches the Caighdeán rules, but is usually fairly liberal about accepting dialect variations).

1 year ago

Bredacm

Why was "frightened" not acceptable here?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

It just wasn't added as an alternative, but "frightened" is an perfectly reasonable translation in this case.

1 year ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

How would you translate afraid as opposed to scared?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"scanraithe" and "eagla a bheith ar" are both used as translations for "scared" and "frightened" and "afraid".

1 year ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

OK. Glad I reported that afraid wasn't accepted then.

1 year ago