1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chonaiceamar scáthanna ar an…

"Chonaiceamar scáthanna ar an talamh agus bhí eagla orainn."

Translation:We saw shadows on the ground and we were scared.

January 1, 2015

16 Comments


magickman

Tá na nazgúl orainn!


scilling

The plural would probably be nazgúil. (Perhaps an nascghúl / na nascghúil would further hibernicize them.)


StephenHow120161

It wouldn't let me have 'fearful' - would that not be a valid translation?


Knocksedan

You can report it, and it will probably be added as an acceptable alternative. "Fearful" isn't a particularly common synonym in this context, so it probably hasn't been suggested before.


CathalCork

Should it not be "ar an dtalamh"?


Knocksedan

Only in Munster Irish. In the Caighdeán and in Connacht, you don't eclipse d and t (and in Ulster they lenite).

The exception for d and t (after certain prepositions and an)is mentioned in the Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis skill

An exception to this rule is that the word should not be eclipsed if it begins with d or t.

(Duolingo teaches the Caighdeán rules, but is usually fairly liberal about accepting dialect variations).


Bredacm

Why was "frightened" not acceptable here?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It just wasn't added as an alternative, but "frightened" is an perfectly reasonable translation in this case.


Klgregonis

How would you translate afraid as opposed to scared?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"scanraithe" and "eagla a bheith ar" are both used as translations for "scared" and "frightened" and "afraid".


Ethna349860

Your answers cover mine so i cannot see where i went wrong.


SatharnPHL
Mod

"Duolingo" doesn't read comments on sentence suggestions - the only people who will see this are other learners just like you.

If you want to tell Duolingo about a problem that you are having using the website or one of the various Duolingo apps, take a screenshot that demonstrates the problem, and submit a bug report with the screenshot and a detailed description of the version of Duolingo that you are using (iphone app, android app, website, the web browser you use, etc).


Eolasabu

What exactly was wrong with my answer. “We saw shadows on the ground and we were afraid”


TArdy44

I wrote "we were frightened" Why is that wrong?


mikeinkerry

I'd like to know too: agus bhí eagla orainn and was fright on us and we were frightened (?)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.