Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are going to a restaurant in the square."

Translation:Wij gaan naar een restaurant op het plein.

3 years ago

3 Comments


maryinbrasil

How would it be translated: Wij gaan op een restaurant in het plein. I have difficulties with these prepositions op, in, aan ...

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Compared to English you have to take prepositions more literally in Dutch. "In het plein" wouldn't make sense because you'd be stuck between the bricks or something in my mind. "Op het restaurant" means on the roof of it, but this is the same in English. "At the restaurant" means "bij het restaurant" which in Dutch means in the vicinity of it.

I just biked past a sign that said "welkom in <plaatsnaam>" and I thought, in English they say "welcome to <place name>", which is pretty weird in Dutch.

3 years ago

maryinbrasil

Thanks!

3 years ago