1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We are going to a restaurant…

"We are going to a restaurant in the square."

Translation:Wij gaan naar een restaurant op het plein.

January 1, 2015

10 Comments


maryinbrasil

How would it be translated: Wij gaan op een restaurant in het plein. I have difficulties with these prepositions op, in, aan ...


PhantomWithin

"Naar" is used when going towards something or to somewhere usually

"Op" I have noticed used when talking about a physical location. "I am at the restaurant," being "Ik ben op het restaurant." I tend to think about it as "I am on the restaurant" first before translating "op" to "at."

And "Aan" I think is used for things that aren't physical, such as thoughts, ideas, languages, etc. I still think of it as "on" before translating it into another word. For example, "ik denk aan haar" I comprehend as "I think on her" before translating it to "I think about her."

These are just things I've been going by as I've been learning. I'm not sure if these are correct or not, so I would check with a grammar site before just taking my word for it


VanHoof666

You could say 'Wij gaan op restaurant op het plein'. 'In het plein' is never correct.

But there is a slight difference between saying 'Wij gaan op restaurant' en 'Wij gaan naar een restaurant'. In the first case it is 100% sure you are going to have a meal in the restaurant.

'Op restaurant gaan' means 'going to have a meal in a restaurant.

'Naar een restaurant gaan': most of the time you also want to say you are going to have a meal. But it also could mean you are going to the restaurant because of another reason (delivering something, picking somebody up, ...).


e1VpVxkl

"Op restaurant gaan" seems to me to be a Flemish expression.


TeninoFoxxe

Why is it "wij" and not "we"? I struggle with figuring out which to use when - I know that the "-ij" suffix is used to denote emphasis, but it's difficult to know when you're not hearing it I guess.


Mazen.Sayed

So, if i said (om het plein) that means, near to, which is not the case here.

And if i said (in het plein) so that means, inside the square itself, which also wrong.

But why not, bij or aan here?


VanHoof666

The only right translation is 'op het plein'.

'In het plein' means 'inside the square'. 'Om het plein' does not mean 'near to' but means 'around the square'

'Bij het plein' means 'near to'. 'Aan het plein' also means 'near to' but is not common.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.