"Er wird zur Schule gehen."

Translation:He is going to walk to school.

January 1, 2015

22 Comments


Snakey55

"He will be going to school" was the most natural English translation I could think of, yet is not accepted. Any reason? If there is a subtle difference, what would be the best German translation for that?

April 12, 2015

taynie

If er wird zur Schule gehen means he is going to walk to school, then how do I say he is going to school? I thought that would be correct, but is seams not. Do you have to pecify in german how you go to school, by bike, walkong or something else... or should he is going to school also be correct?

May 3, 2016

biertopf

He is going to school = Er geht zur Schule. If you want to specify how he is going: Er fährt mit dem Rad zur Schule. Er läuft zur Schule. Er geht zu Fuß zur Schule.

May 6, 2016

draculavampire

why this does not accept he is going to school?

October 20, 2016

biertopf

The German sentence is in future tense, so the translation needs to be as well. "He is going to school" is present tense.

October 21, 2016

FrankB9

In colloquial English it is also future tense. At least it is where I'm from.

August 1, 2017

Osk.S

How do we know he is going to walk to school. Where is the word walk in this sentence? "Er wird zur Schule gehen."

February 13, 2019

MrPuddin

Is there a reason "He will walk to school" shouldnt be accepted? Like is that "nach der schule" rather than "zur schule" for some reason?

January 1, 2015

biertopf

No, it should be accepted.

January 1, 2015

jordanhodgson

My friend, who is German, always corrected me when I used "zur Schule". He insisted that I use "in der Schule"... What could the reason for this be?

March 6, 2016

biertopf

"zur Schule" and "in der Schule" are different things.

"in der Schule" = at school (you are there)
"zur Schule" = to school (you are going there)

March 6, 2016

jordanhodgson

I remember specifically questioning him, "Gehst du morgen zur Schule?". He corrected me with "in der Schule". He's from the north of Germany. Could this possibly be a regional difference or colloquialism?

March 6, 2016

Lexht

I think (and I'm not a native speaker) that "in die Schule" means like, attend school and "zur Schule" means go to the place. So parents dropping kids off "gehen zur Schule"?

You can also say "Ich bin in der Schule" which means "I am at school."

October 22, 2016

biertopf

No way - "in der" definitely is the wrong case. What you could say is "in die Schule".

March 7, 2016

RenZeledon

It should be "in der", right? Because "in" is a dative preposition.

May 3, 2018

biertopf

"in" can be followed by dative or accusative.

May 3, 2018

jordanhodgson

Oh yup. "die" would be right. Silly me! Thanks :)

March 8, 2016

CaseyBahr

Depends. If movement (gehen) then it's accusative, if no movement (seid) dative.

June 19, 2019

ROHITCHOUD16

why "gehen", not "geht"?

August 11, 2016

biertopf

In this sentence, the auxiliary verb "werden", which is used to form the future tense, is conjugated ("wird"). The second verb is in the infinitive form ("gehen") then.

"Er geht" (present tense), but: "Er wird gehen" (future tense).

August 13, 2016

Solgaleo-GX

very annoying. thought it was he is going to school again. please give lingot

November 5, 2018

ManuelMays1

i misspelled mine and it counted it wrong

December 6, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.