1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You seem happy today."

"You seem happy today."

Translation:Du verkar glad i dag.

January 1, 2015

13 Comments


Snommelp

Just out of curiosity (since both answers are acceptable), what's the difference between lycklig and glad? Or are the nuances so subtle as to not make a difference worth noting?


devalanteriel

Good question! It's hard to translate lycklig directly. While they're certainly in the same ballpark, I doubt many Swedes would say that the differences are subtle.

Think of it as the difference between being satisfied/content and being happy, but kick it up a notch. That's lycklig. You're more than happy - you're truly, really happy, and the mood is hard to spoil by bad news. It might be because of current circumstances, such as your new relationship being awesome or your promotion came through. Or it might just be that you're high on life.


Snommelp

Ah! So lycklig might be better understood as "overjoyed," whereas glad is more... "glad."


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely. Overjoyed is a pretty good translation - not perfect, but pretty good. It's more that you're really thrilled about how your life or a small situation of it is shaping up than it is about being euphoric.


eekboom

So probably like "fröhlich" and "glücklich" in German.


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. It's closer to "glücklich", which is a direct cognate, but both are mostly fine translations.


maryrosemary

It sounds like the difference between felice (lycklig) and contento (glad) in Italian.


anna_hello

Does anyone know when to use vara after verkar and when not to? Jag verkar glad, jag verkar vara glad, what is the difference? Is there any at all?


devalanteriel

Not really. Like in English, you seem happy and you seem to be happy is for all intents and purposes the same thing.


FedericoAlbero

Can soneone explain to me the difference between "varkar" and "se ut"?


devalanteriel
  • verka (vara) = appear (to be)
  • se ut (som) = look (like)

TopRival75

So it sounds like — even though it accepts "lycklig" — "glad" is the better choice here, because if someone was truly lycklig, it would be too obvious to use the word "seem".


devalanteriel

Yes, I'd say that's pretty solid reasoning.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.