1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forme diverse"

"Forme diverse"

Translation:Different forms

July 22, 2013

6 Comments


Viaggiatore

It's a noun, the plural of forma.


banay

are there any different forms to say this? =P


santop

I didn't really understand this. Here 'forme' is a noun, not a verb?


DaithiBC

The hint isn't very helpful, because it only lists the verb forms, but it is a plural noun - "forms".


silkwarrior

I translated diverse as "several". Isn't this acceptable?


rurabird

Would this only be used for the "shapes" definition of forms, or the "paperwork" definition also?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.