1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ser ilska och sorg."

"Jag ser ilska och sorg."

Translation:I see anger and sorrow.

January 1, 2015

35 Comments


Namor_Votilav

One step from älska to ilska


Veritas41

Nice way to remember it !


Taurendil

Ilska och sorg ser jag. That sounds like something Master Yoda would say.


ichteltelch

En god Jedi du inte blir. Till den dunkla sidan du går.


Taurendil

Rädsla är vägen till den mörka sidan. Rädsla leder till ilska. Ilska leder till hat. Hat leder till lidande.


Coreopsis2943

What are the differences between "illska" and "arg"?


Zmrzlina

"ilska" is a noun, "arg" is an adjective.


Jan-Olav

The corresponding adjective is 'ilsken' which also means 'angry'. To me 'ilsken' is however a stronger expression than 'arg'.


Zmrzlina

Yes, to me too. Good point.


MonsieurCal

Would islka be more like 'hatred'?


Zmrzlina

No, ilska means wrath.


KiwiDressager

Are angry and furious perhaps better translations of arg och ilsken?


devalanteriel

No, "furious" is more like rasande. I actually disagree with the above posters, I think ilsken is less strong than arg.


SKWARDOL

Is that the same with ledsen and sorg/sorglig.


Coffeeblast

You can shout "Arg" when you're feeling ilska but not "Ilska" when you're arg. (Please don't take my comment as legitimate advice


hornedhorse9

Sounds like christmas.


Anna-Lena873882

Is 'sorg' a false friend to the German 'Sorge'? because the meanings seems a bit different after I looked it up further


Zmrzlina

Partly. Swedish sorg is only about grief or sorrow, and as far as I can see Sorge in German is also about care, uneasiness or concern.


SagaBroome

It's like the Swedish word omSORG


BertBerw

What's a false friend?


Anna-Lena873882

It's a word that sounds or looks similar in two different languages but has different meanings (...at least that's what my English teacher called it)


Liam49188

Is this a Bergman film?


StevenV13

No. It was - I believe - how Bergman's psychologist greeted him every time they met. :-)


jvdn.aze

Sorg sounds like sorry


Jan-Olav

That's true but the meaning is different. The noun 'sorg' would be sorrow in English - it's easy to see that they are related.

Sorry is an adjective and the expression 'I am sorry' in Swedish could be 'förlåt' or 'jag är ledsen'


Jun-Tsukedo

Well this is quite the dark section...


UisdeanDubhghlas

Oroa dig inte, var lycklig.


Segwyne

I don't really understand the English translation. I have never heard of "seeing" an emotion, other than "seeing red", meaning to be so angry that you cannot control yourself. Is this just a difference in the languages?


satwita

Native English speaker here. You can see an expression of an emotion. It's more of a literary usage, but I've read things like, "After the war, the king saw only sorrow and anger throughout the land," that is, people expressing their sorrow and anger.


Segwyne

Of course! Thank you. My brain must have been off that day.

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.