"Jag ser ilska och sorg."

Translation:I see anger and sorrow.

January 1, 2015

33 Comments


Namor_Votilav

One step from älska to ilska

June 1, 2015

Veritas41

Nice way to remember it !

September 2, 2015

Taurendil

Ilska och sorg ser jag. That sounds like something Master Yoda would say.

August 19, 2015

ichteltelch

En god Jedi du inte blir. Till den dunkla sidan du går.

August 28, 2015

Taurendil

Rädsla är vägen till den mörka sidan. Rädsla leder till ilska. Ilska leder till hat. Hat leder till lidande.

August 29, 2015

Coreopsis2943

What are the differences between "illska" and "arg"?

January 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

"ilska" is a noun, "arg" is an adjective.

January 1, 2015

Jan-Olav

The corresponding adjective is 'ilsken' which also means 'angry'. To me 'ilsken' is however a stronger expression than 'arg'.

February 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, to me too. Good point.

February 19, 2015

MonsieurCal

Would islka be more like 'hatred'?

September 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, ilska means wrath.

September 24, 2015

KiwiDressager

Are angry and furious perhaps better translations of arg och ilsken?

March 23, 2017

devalanteriel

No, "furious" is more like rasande. I actually disagree with the above posters, I think ilsken is less strong than arg.

March 23, 2017

Coreopsis2943

Ah.....Thanks!

January 1, 2015

SKWARDOL

Is that the same with ledsen and sorg/sorglig.

January 2, 2015

Coffeeblast

You can shout "Arg" when you're feeling ilska but not "Ilska" when you're arg. (Please don't take my comment as legitimate advice

April 22, 2017

hornedhorse9

Sounds like christmas.

March 28, 2016

victorcillo8

Christmas? xD

April 20, 2017

freeboprich

Emo Duo....

December 14, 2015

Anna-Lena873882

Is 'sorg' a false friend to the German 'Sorge'? because the meanings seems a bit different after I looked it up further

December 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Partly. Swedish sorg is only about grief or sorrow, and as far as I can see Sorge in German is also about care, uneasiness or concern.

December 7, 2015

Anna-Lena873882

Tack!

December 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Bitte!

December 7, 2015

BertBerw

What's a false friend?

December 6, 2015

Anna-Lena873882

It's a word that sounds or looks similar in two different languages but has different meanings (...at least that's what my English teacher called it)

December 7, 2015

jvdn.aze

Sorg sounds like sorry

September 9, 2015

Jan-Olav

That's true but the meaning is different. The noun 'sorg' would be sorrow in English - it's easy to see that they are related.

Sorry is an adjective and the expression 'I am sorry' in Swedish could be 'förlåt' or 'jag är ledsen'

September 21, 2015

Liam49188

Is this a Bergman film?

June 15, 2017

StevenV13

No. It was - I believe - how Bergman's psychologist greeted him every time they met. :-)

August 12, 2017

Jun-Tsukedo

Well this is quite the dark section...

November 9, 2017

Segwyne

I don't really understand the English translation. I have never heard of "seeing" an emotion, other than "seeing red", meaning to be so angry that you cannot control yourself. Is this just a difference in the languages?

April 1, 2019

satwita

Native English speaker here. You can see an expression of an emotion. It's more of a literary usage, but I've read things like, "After the war, the king saw only sorrow and anger throughout the land," that is, people expressing their sorrow and anger.

May 11, 2019

Segwyne

Of course! Thank you. My brain must have been off that day.

May 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.