"Du gör mig lycklig."

Translation:You make me happy.

January 1, 2015

19 Comments


Coreopsis2943

What are the differences between "lycklig" and "glad"?

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

I think lycklig is more an enduring sense of happiness and fulfillment, whereas glad is more temporary, and more tied to things like laughing. merry and glad in English are closer to glad. But they are often interchangeable.

January 6, 2015

Coreopsis2943

Thanks. That's a good explanation.

January 6, 2015

DenUngeGubben

is it closer to lucky ?

April 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that's a false friend. "Lucky" in Swedish is tursam.

April 1, 2015

RikSha

Yet doesn't 'lycka till!' mean 'good luck!'?

April 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

It does, but that's a fixed expression frozen in time.

April 1, 2015

mandydax

...När himlen är grå...

March 9, 2018

pekarekr

You are my sunshine, my only sunshine.

You make me happy when skies are gray.

You'll never know, dear, how much I love you.

Please don't take my sunshine away.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/You_Are_My_Sunshine

October 19, 2018

pekarekr

https://lyricstranslate.com/en/you-are-my-sunshine-du-sk%C3%A4nkte-solsken.html

Du skänkte solsken

Det var en natt och jag låg och drömde

att jag höll dig uti min famn

Men när jag vaknade var jag ensam

Vilken smärta, vilken skam!

Du skänkte solsken, du skänkte glädje

Du skänkte värme åt själen min

Om blott du visste hur kär du är mig

Hur du gör mig glad i mitt sinn

Ska alltid glädja och hålla av dig

Blott du besvarar känslorna

Går du ifrån mig och tar en annan

får du ångra det en dag

Du skänkte solsken, du skänkte glädje

Du skänkte värme åt själen min

Om blott du visste hur kär du är mig

Hur du gör mig glad i mitt sinn

Du sa ju en gång att du höll av mig

Att ingen annan fick dig ta

Men du gick från mig och tog en annan

Mina drömmar gick i kras

Du skänkte solsken, du skänkte glädje

Du skänkte värme åt själen min

Om blott du visste hur kär du är mig

Hur du gör mig glad i mitt sinn

October 19, 2018

envercyilmaz

Can we use "gör mig" pattern like in English?

Such as this example sentence:

"Don't make me use my secret weapon"

November 23, 2015

Arnauti

No, those are two different constructions in Swedish. The other one would be tvinga mig inte att ('don't force me to').
If you say gör mig, it can only mean 'make me' as in 'turn me into …'.
There's a third construction too which is a neutral one to use for making people do things: få [någon] att [göra något].
Like this: Det är svårt att få barnen att göra läxorna. 'It's hard to make the kids do their homework'.

November 23, 2015

Segwyne

That last would translate literally as "It's hard to get the kids to do their homework", right?

April 6, 2019

mrLeopold

Is "gör" an equivalent to "faire" in French and "machen" in German?

July 9, 2017

Buzdawg

Not sure about the German, but I remember that "faire" in French means both to do and to make, as does "att göra" in Swedish. I'm not sure, however, if it can be used in all the same types of constructions as the French word. Perhaps a native Swede who's doing French can elaborate? :)

July 10, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.