"The wolf runs toward the reindeer."

Translation:Vargen springer mot renen.

January 1, 2015

26 Comments


ViArSkoldpaddor

I am sure this sentence is here to catch out the german speakers :-))) ("springen" = "hoppar", "rennen" = "springar"). (The sentence is perfect that way btw, we need to learn the difference and IMHO it is best done the hard way so that the shock will cement it in one's brain. )

January 21, 2015

dcpetit

What's IMHO?

August 25, 2018

DawGold

In my humble opinion.:)

September 11, 2018

jbeatruitt

Wait, in a previous question it was implied "mot" meant against....And now this is saying it means toward.

May 19, 2015

Arnauti

Yup, it means both those.

May 19, 2015

jbeatruitt

Tack!

May 19, 2015

ChloKokx

Why? It's super confusing.

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think there's a really good explanation to this, but if you think of the different things that against can mean in English, it might help a little. Like how it's used in both to fight against and to lean against.

November 29, 2015

Maharene

The way I'm trying to think of it is pushing toward a wall is the same as pushing against a wall... more of a visual instead of a mnemonic

August 29, 2017

JustinShaffer

Are "ulv" and "varg" interchangeable?

January 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

They mean the same, but ulv is more or less archaic nowadays.

January 1, 2015

Jan-Olav

Still used in 'varulv' (werewolf).

January 7, 2015

rhiannon812035

haha yep, but just try to pronounce varvarg :) urgh

November 29, 2016

gabrielarangel

Is "vargen springer till renen" also correct?

April 12, 2015

Arnauti

No, till means to.

April 12, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Do I see this correctly that "mot" implies "in the general direction of" where as "till" implies an intent to actually reach the target?

April 12, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, exactly. Have a lingot!

April 12, 2015

WraythRose

wouldn't the wolf in this scenario actually intend to reach the reindeer, like for dinner?

August 14, 2015

Arnauti

Quite possibly, but the sentence doesn't tell us that. It only tells us about general direction.

August 14, 2015

LuuranCo

I get the idea that in "springer mot" the action is yet incomplete, whereas in "springer till" the action is more or less complete, much like the difference between "run towards" and "run to"; in the latter you get a sense of the action bein completed. So for me the difference is more on the completeness of the action rather than the intended target.

October 23, 2015

AthanasePernatte

I guess in English you can say "I run to someone" but this not allowed in Swedish, right?

June 14, 2018

AGreatUserName

Jag springer mot någon = I run towards someone
Jag springer till någon = I run to someone

April 6, 2019

TanyaMarch3

And why "springer vid renen" is wrong?

March 16, 2017

NVRSLPS

That would be runs by the reindeer ( if I'm not mistaken)

May 6, 2019

Ray.Kuryla

Duo, how am I supposed to know if the wolf is running towards one reindeer or more than one reindeer?

January 13, 2019

AGreatUserName

It accepts both "renen" and "renarna". You don't have to know.

April 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.