1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The wolf runs toward the rei…

"The wolf runs toward the reindeer."

Translation:Vargen springer mot renen.

January 1, 2015

31 Comments


jbeatruitt

Wait, in a previous question it was implied "mot" meant against....And now this is saying it means toward.


Arnauti

Yup, it means both those.


exqeriment

Why? It's super confusing.


Arnauti

I don't think there's a really good explanation to this, but if you think of the different things that against can mean in English, it might help a little. Like how it's used in both to fight against and to lean against.


Maharene

The way I'm trying to think of it is pushing toward a wall is the same as pushing against a wall... more of a visual instead of a mnemonic


ViArSkoldpaddor

I am sure this sentence is here to catch out the german speakers :-))) ("springen" = "hoppar", "rennen" = "springar"). (The sentence is perfect that way btw, we need to learn the difference and IMHO it is best done the hard way so that the shock will cement it in one's brain. )


dcpetit

What's IMHO?


DawGold

In my humble opinion.:)


JustinShaffer

Are "ulv" and "varg" interchangeable?


Zmrzlina

They mean the same, but ulv is more or less archaic nowadays.


Jan-Olav

Still used in 'varulv' (werewolf).


rhiannon812035

haha yep, but just try to pronounce varvarg :) urgh


gabrielarangel

Is "vargen springer till renen" also correct?


Arnauti

No, till means to.


ViArSkoldpaddor

Do I see this correctly that "mot" implies "in the general direction of" where as "till" implies an intent to actually reach the target?


Arnauti

Yes, exactly. Have a lingot!


WraythRose

wouldn't the wolf in this scenario actually intend to reach the reindeer, like for dinner?


Arnauti

Quite possibly, but the sentence doesn't tell us that. It only tells us about general direction.


LuuranCo

I get the idea that in "springer mot" the action is yet incomplete, whereas in "springer till" the action is more or less complete, much like the difference between "run towards" and "run to"; in the latter you get a sense of the action bein completed. So for me the difference is more on the completeness of the action rather than the intended target.


AthanasePernatte

I guess in English you can say "I run to someone" but this not allowed in Swedish, right?


AGreatUserName

Jag springer mot någon = I run towards someone
Jag springer till någon = I run to someone


Reigenfer

Wow, that's a great username.


Ray.Kuryla

Good one! I love it!


DarcX

Can I get a run-down on "mot" meaning towards and "framåt" also meaning towards?


Nadi198910

What is different between format and mot


TanyaMarch3

And why "springer vid renen" is wrong?


nvrslps

That would be runs by the reindeer ( if I'm not mistaken)


matthew583808

My keyboard seems to think its spelt möt möte or mötet can anyone tell me why?


Ray.Kuryla

Duo, how am I supposed to know if the wolf is running towards one reindeer or more than one reindeer?


AGreatUserName

It accepts both "renen" and "renarna". You don't have to know.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.