"Finalmente vamos a ganar."

Translation:Finally we are going to win.

July 22, 2013

57 Comments


niremetal

Keep telling yourselves that, Cubs fans.

January 30, 2015

Isaiah718543

So glad the Cubs finally won! Not a fan of theirs but they deserved it.

April 30, 2017

CScubing

Just wait for back to the future 2 to come true.

April 12, 2016

6Diego.C9

That would be a sight to behold. :)

November 9, 2016

Nobody103

Looks like it was just a year off... ?

November 4, 2016

AmandaKarson

HAHAHAHA

October 24, 2016

WilhelmJuan16

We are going to finally win is wrong

January 11, 2017

Ben18fan

In 2016 they win!

January 25, 2017

jshaw1961

sheesh! the hint suggests "in the end" for finalmente so that's what I put and it was scored wrong?

March 23, 2014

Zuquita

me, too. Sometimes you can't win for losing :) without context, it is impossible to know whether the meaning is 'finally' or 'in the end"

July 19, 2014

gabejosh

me too. quite annoying

January 11, 2016

VictorScorpio

I wrote we are going to finally win. That should be accepted

February 9, 2015

makai07

It is

May 18, 2016

JNims

I did too. Boo!

July 20, 2016

Jimijimmy

They just jinxed it! Now they aren't going to win anymore!!

October 24, 2014

EricGjovaag

No, no, they'll win the Series again in another 108 years. (Duolingo users in 2124 have something to look forward to!)

December 4, 2016

lovedino

When I was in Spanish classes, I learned that "Por fin" meant "finally," the way I would generally use it in English. And "finalmente" meant something more like "lastly." This doesn't seem to be true on Duolingo. Can anyone enlighten me? Thanks.

July 22, 2013

Babella

I am a native Spanish speaker and I agree with you, but if you studied Castilian Spanish, maybe it is because DL uses Latin American? I have noticed they use similar to English structures lot more than we do, so maybe "finalmente" = "finally" there?

July 22, 2013

lovedino

Thanks. I've noticed that as well. I did study in Spain for a while, so that has definitely affected the way I speak Spanish.

July 23, 2013

Babella

You are welcome :]

That is cool, most foreigners seem to choose Latin American over Castilian Spanish and it is a bit funny to hear all students talk in some sort of Mexican accent, plus it makes me feel no one wants to get our accent, which is a bit sad XD

Regards.

July 23, 2013

NoctilucaFirefly

Yeah. For me, living in southwestern Colorado, it just makes a HECK of a lot more sense to learn Mexican spanish! We've got a lot of Mexican folks who live around here and it is by far the most common language after english here.

October 16, 2013

Fluent2B

In the USA Latin American Spanish, predominantly Mexican Spanish, is spoken everywhere nowadays, it seems.

September 7, 2013

Talca

Tienes razón.

November 23, 2015

Claire083

Babella, Tu acento es hermoso y definitivamente quiero aprenderlo!

July 7, 2017

Franckosta

Thanks for the clarification. Also I am native Spanish speaker and I need to learn more the english. You can help me.

January 27, 2016

TheAwesomeClair

I'll help if you need it! I'm a writer and know much of english, even parts some people don't understand. Comment on my stream if you need help

April 11, 2016

joaquintoral

"We are going to finally win" is wrong?

June 8, 2015

CharlesDain

No, but it's a little awkward. "We are finally going to win," or "Finally, we are going to win." are more common.

May 6, 2017

hales64

Doesn't ganar also mean 'to earn' as in a salary? I put earn and got it wrong.

July 8, 2015

Matthew642930

Yes, I was taught that it means earn, so I put that too!

March 19, 2016

Jackbarrjo

I guess but the English cognate is literally "to gain" so situational nuance is perhaps important

June 8, 2016

mikidadial

'We finally are going to win' was wrong!

July 26, 2015

makai07

well we are going to win finally IS ACCEPTED

May 18, 2016

Jackbarrjo

It's wrong because you've split the verb, also it might just be my dialect (British recieved pronunciation) but it also sounds wrong in spoken English

June 8, 2016

BenYoung84

There's no splitting, placing the adverb before the verb is a little unorthodox but it's common enough.

December 5, 2016

Paul33404

Really? I typed "were" instead of "we're", and i got it wrong. That should just be a typo. Im not trying to learn english punctuation here.

March 22, 2016

Andreaja69

It's not just a question of punctuation. The words mean entirely different things: 'were' is past tense of the verb 'to be'; 'we're' is a contraction of 'we are'. The computer doesn't know that you have just made a typo.

September 4, 2017

fifn22

We are number one

February 9, 2017

ReeceRJD

Something that the Spanish never has to say in football..

July 27, 2017

Angry_Mongoose

We are finally going to win is accepted. :) I didn't know if it ever wasn't.

January 10, 2018

Gemobis

I'm French and looking up in my dictionary, I checked that "eventually" was synonym of "finally". Why wasn't it accepted? Is it different in US English?

March 17, 2015

byrdy

As a native speaker here in the US I agree that they can be synonyms, but they also have different nuances at times. I found a website that explains it more clearly than I'm able to, and I agree with their explanation of the difference between the two words: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/67063/eventually-vs-finally

June 4, 2015

cohenpts

It should be "ultimately we are going to win."

November 1, 2015

AdityaMukh3

Ganar also mean 'to earn' !

December 28, 2015

FlorenciaG6491

I'm a native spanish speaker and i'm from chile and it means earn just if it's about work or things like that.

February 22, 2016

tombutler

my Spanish dictionary shows "ganar" as translating to win, to earn, to gain.

February 15, 2016

ACW88

jienxing

April 15, 2016

CathyP.

I received incorrect when i entered "Finally, we are going to win." and "We are finally going to win." Apparently, the correcr translation is "Finally we are gling to win." A comma is rejected. Really?

October 12, 2016

SpacemanBenny

-The Cubs, 2016

November 12, 2016

Rogue88

I am surprised no one has mentioned, "at last." I was afraid it would be too daring for Duolingo, but it looks right for this sentence. Did anybody try it?

January 18, 2017

PiperCollier1007

Sure...............

March 8, 2017

pEuVdbT8

why not "in the end" in stead of "finally"?

June 29, 2017

MichelleLinguist

This is every Clevelander's mantra

January 30, 2018

annebower

I translated this as finally we're going to win and was told it was wrong and it shoudl be finally, we are going to win. We are and we're should both be acceptable.

February 20, 2018

Andreaja69

'We're' is certainly acceptable in spoken English, but not all contractions are recognised by the computer programme.

February 20, 2018

Curt391905

OK: "We are finally going to win." Stilted but OK: "Finally we are going to win." Very poor: "We are going to win finally." (a 'win, finally' would be a LITTLE better.) Most natural: "We are going to finally win." (not accepted).

May 12, 2018

Andreaja69

Really? Is English your first language? It is mine. I would never, ever, say 'We are going to finally win.' It's the most unnatural of the four. I'm glad it wasn't accepted. 'We are finally going to win' and 'Finally we are going to win' are both perfectly natural. One is no better than the other.

May 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.