1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Finalmente vamos a ganar."

"Finalmente vamos a ganar."

Translation:Finally we are going to win.

July 22, 2013

57 Comments


niremetal

Keep telling yourselves that, Cubs fans.


Isaiah718543

So glad the Cubs finally won! Not a fan of theirs but they deserved it.


CScubing

Just wait for back to the future 2 to come true.


6Diego.C9

That would be a sight to behold. :)


Nobody103

Looks like it was just a year off... ?


WilhelmJuan16

We are going to finally win is wrong


Ben18fan

In 2016 they win!


jshaw1961

sheesh! the hint suggests "in the end" for finalmente so that's what I put and it was scored wrong?


Zuquita

me, too. Sometimes you can't win for losing :) without context, it is impossible to know whether the meaning is 'finally' or 'in the end"


gabejosh

me too. quite annoying


VictorScorpio

I wrote we are going to finally win. That should be accepted


JNims

I did too. Boo!


Jimijimmy

They just jinxed it! Now they aren't going to win anymore!!


EricGjovaag

No, no, they'll win the Series again in another 108 years. (Duolingo users in 2124 have something to look forward to!)


lovedino

When I was in Spanish classes, I learned that "Por fin" meant "finally," the way I would generally use it in English. And "finalmente" meant something more like "lastly." This doesn't seem to be true on Duolingo. Can anyone enlighten me? Thanks.


Babella

I am a native Spanish speaker and I agree with you, but if you studied Castilian Spanish, maybe it is because DL uses Latin American? I have noticed they use similar to English structures lot more than we do, so maybe "finalmente" = "finally" there?


lovedino

Thanks. I've noticed that as well. I did study in Spain for a while, so that has definitely affected the way I speak Spanish.


Babella

You are welcome :]

That is cool, most foreigners seem to choose Latin American over Castilian Spanish and it is a bit funny to hear all students talk in some sort of Mexican accent, plus it makes me feel no one wants to get our accent, which is a bit sad XD

Regards.


NoctilucaFirefly

Yeah. For me, living in southwestern Colorado, it just makes a HECK of a lot more sense to learn Mexican spanish! We've got a lot of Mexican folks who live around here and it is by far the most common language after english here.


Fluent2B

In the USA Latin American Spanish, predominantly Mexican Spanish, is spoken everywhere nowadays, it seems.


Claire083

Babella, Tu acento es hermoso y definitivamente quiero aprenderlo!


Franckosta

Thanks for the clarification. Also I am native Spanish speaker and I need to learn more the english. You can help me.


TheAwesomeClair

I'll help if you need it! I'm a writer and know much of english, even parts some people don't understand. Comment on my stream if you need help


joaquintoral

"We are going to finally win" is wrong?


CharlesDain

No, but it's a little awkward. "We are finally going to win," or "Finally, we are going to win." are more common.


hales64

Doesn't ganar also mean 'to earn' as in a salary? I put earn and got it wrong.


Matthew642930

Yes, I was taught that it means earn, so I put that too!


Jackbarrjo

I guess but the English cognate is literally "to gain" so situational nuance is perhaps important


mikidadial

'We finally are going to win' was wrong!


makai07

well we are going to win finally IS ACCEPTED


Jackbarrjo

It's wrong because you've split the verb, also it might just be my dialect (British recieved pronunciation) but it also sounds wrong in spoken English


BenYoung84

There's no splitting, placing the adverb before the verb is a little unorthodox but it's common enough.


Paul33404

Really? I typed "were" instead of "we're", and i got it wrong. That should just be a typo. Im not trying to learn english punctuation here.


Andreaja69

It's not just a question of punctuation. The words mean entirely different things: 'were' is past tense of the verb 'to be'; 'we're' is a contraction of 'we are'. The computer doesn't know that you have just made a typo.


fifn22

We are number one


ReeceRJD

Something that the Spanish never has to say in football..


Angry_Mongoose

We are finally going to win is accepted. :) I didn't know if it ever wasn't.


Gemobis

I'm French and looking up in my dictionary, I checked that "eventually" was synonym of "finally". Why wasn't it accepted? Is it different in US English?


byrdy

As a native speaker here in the US I agree that they can be synonyms, but they also have different nuances at times. I found a website that explains it more clearly than I'm able to, and I agree with their explanation of the difference between the two words: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/67063/eventually-vs-finally


cohenpts

It should be "ultimately we are going to win."


AdityaMukh3

Ganar also mean 'to earn' !


FlorenciaG6491

I'm a native spanish speaker and i'm from chile and it means earn just if it's about work or things like that.


tombutler

my Spanish dictionary shows "ganar" as translating to win, to earn, to gain.


CathyP.

I received incorrect when i entered "Finally, we are going to win." and "We are finally going to win." Apparently, the correcr translation is "Finally we are gling to win." A comma is rejected. Really?


Rogue88

I am surprised no one has mentioned, "at last." I was afraid it would be too daring for Duolingo, but it looks right for this sentence. Did anybody try it?


pEuVdbT8

why not "in the end" in stead of "finally"?


MichelleLinguist

This is every Clevelander's mantra


annebower

I translated this as finally we're going to win and was told it was wrong and it shoudl be finally, we are going to win. We are and we're should both be acceptable.


Andreaja69

'We're' is certainly acceptable in spoken English, but not all contractions are recognised by the computer programme.


Curt391905

OK: "We are finally going to win." Stilted but OK: "Finally we are going to win." Very poor: "We are going to win finally." (a 'win, finally' would be a LITTLE better.) Most natural: "We are going to finally win." (not accepted).


Andreaja69

Really? Is English your first language? It is mine. I would never, ever, say 'We are going to finally win.' It's the most unnatural of the four. I'm glad it wasn't accepted. 'We are finally going to win' and 'Finally we are going to win' are both perfectly natural. One is no better than the other.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.