1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is night."

"It is night."

Translation:Det är natt.

January 1, 2015

6 Comments


patoquac

In another item it appears as "kväll" can mean evening or night, but here it's rejected.


PhilipLean

that other usage might be different, the only translation for kväll as a standalone appears to be ¨evening¨. There is day name + evening = that day's night eg lördagskväll Saturday night,


Arnauti

I agree. Kväll only means 'evening', it's night that is ambiguous in English and can mean both 'night' and 'evening' depending on context.


Gobbert

What is the distinction between evening and night?


ThePet081

Kväll can be late evening, while Natt is the time when you'd be sleeping.


mollydot

Kväll was accepted for me.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.