"It is night."

Translation:Det är natt.

January 1, 2015

4 Comments


patoquac

In another item it appears as "kväll" can mean evening or night, but here it's rejected.

January 1, 2015

PhilipLean

that other usage might be different, the only translation for kväll as a standalone appears to be ¨evening¨. There is day name + evening = that day's night eg lördagskväll Saturday night,

February 2, 2015

Arnauti

I agree. Kväll only means 'evening', it's night that is ambiguous in English and can mean both 'night' and 'evening' depending on context.

February 2, 2015

Gobbert

What is the distinction between evening and night?

December 26, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.