1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kalaset blev mycket bra."

"Kalaset blev mycket bra."

Translation:The party was very good.

January 1, 2015

24 Comments


badacz

Is there a difference between "Kalaset BLEV mycket bra" and "Kalaset VAR mycket bra"?


SereneAvatar

A small difference, I would say, but none that is noticeable and people can easily switch between the two in common speach. Since "blev" is past tense of the verb "blir" = "become" and "var" is equally past tense of the verb "är" = "be", the former speaks more about the logistics of setting up the party, while the latter speaks more about the feeling of the party.


Nerdator

Like the difference between 'the party turned out good' and 'the party was good'?


SereneAvatar

Yes, that is the difference.


ppelk

'turned out to be very good' wasn't accepted..


PJamesM

Although they don't map precisely to one another, does "Kalaset blev mycket bra" correspond somewhat to "The party went very well", as opposed to "The party was very good"? The two have roughly equivalent in English, though the former might suggest more that it came together nicely, or went smoothly without significant problems.


Sjodni

What is the difference between kalas and fest?


badacz

Not 100% sure but I believe that 'ett kalas' is less formal than 'en fest'. Usually, 'en fest' is something that adults or teenagers would attend and 'ett kalas' is a party for children. However, this is not always the case as I have heard many swedes use them interchangeably but it is possible that they were saying 'ett kalas' with tongue in cheek.


SereneAvatar

All you said is true, though there is no real difference in formality between a "kalas" and a "fest". More in tone as you mentioned; "fest" feels more adult/hip than "kalas". For something more formal than those you could use "tillställning", or if it is big, "gala" (though I doubt a child would be appealed by either of those...)


Jan-Olav

'Kalas' is quite common when talking about birthday parties, especially for children. It would then be 'ett födelsedagskalas'.


tarekzein

a swedish friend told me one that a Kalas is "usually" more like birthdays or parties that don't really include heavy drinking, whereas fest is probably more mmmm loud or so


bigswedeej

Hmm , i wonder. I have been to many kräftkalas where the akvavit flows freely. But kräftkalas is more fun to say that kräftfest.


Arnauti

The most common word for a crayfish party is kräftskiva.
I agree with tarekzein: kalas is often about children's parties, birthday parties, or parties where food is an important factor. Whereas fest focuses more on the partying aspect. Those are however just tendencies, there's no hard and fast rule.


bigswedeej

Whats the diference between kalas and skiva?


Jan-Olav

Fest, kalas and skiva are pretty much synonyms but skiva is mostly used for crayfish parties: kräftskiva. Normally 'skiva' is used for flat things like bordsskiva (table-top) and CD-skiva.


Arnauti

To add to this, skiva is often used about the parties held when students graduate from the Swedish 'gymnasium' (grade 10-13).


SagiEzov

Kan man säga: "kalaset var mycket bra"? ochså, vad är skillnaden mellan "kalas" och "fest"


devalanteriel

Actually, both of those questions have been answered in this thread already. :)


Qrren

Would "The party turned out well" be a valid translation? Because I feel part of my brain sort of needs to associate "bli" with "to turn out a certain way" in order to make sense of the word, so when I was marked wrong it threw me off a bit... Help?


devalanteriel

That's definitely fine - you're just missing a "very" or "really", since it says mycket in Swedish. :)


Qrren

Whoops! That's such a me-thing to miss words like that. Thanks!


ReddySrikar

The party became very good. Why was this not accepted?


devalanteriel

We do accept that, actually.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.