"Kalaset blev mycket bra."

Translation:The party was very good.

January 1, 2015

22 Comments


badacz

Is there a difference between "Kalaset BLEV mycket bra" and "Kalaset VAR mycket bra"?

January 1, 2015

SereneAvatar

A small difference, I would say, but none that is noticeable and people can easily switch between the two in common speach. Since "blev" is past tense of the verb "blir" = "become" and "var" is equally past tense of the verb "är" = "be", the former speaks more about the logistics of setting up the party, while the latter speaks more about the feeling of the party.

February 1, 2015

Nerdator

Like the difference between 'the party turned out good' and 'the party was good'?

March 7, 2015

SereneAvatar

Yes, that is the difference.

March 8, 2015

PJamesM

Although they don't map precisely to one another, does "Kalaset blev mycket bra" correspond somewhat to "The party went very well", as opposed to "The party was very good"? The two have roughly equivalent in English, though the former might suggest more that it came together nicely, or went smoothly without significant problems.

April 5, 2016

Sjodni

What is the difference between kalas and fest?

January 25, 2015

badacz

Not 100% sure but I believe that 'ett kalas' is less formal than 'en fest'. Usually, 'en fest' is something that adults or teenagers would attend and 'ett kalas' is a party for children. However, this is not always the case as I have heard many swedes use them interchangeably but it is possible that they were saying 'ett kalas' with tongue in cheek.

January 25, 2015

SereneAvatar

All you said is true, though there is no real difference in formality between a "kalas" and a "fest". More in tone as you mentioned; "fest" feels more adult/hip than "kalas". For something more formal than those you could use "tillställning", or if it is big, "gala" (though I doubt a child would be appealed by either of those...)

February 1, 2015

Sjodni

Okay, thanks!

January 25, 2015

Jan-Olav

'Kalas' is quite common when talking about birthday parties, especially for children. It would then be 'ett födelsedagskalas'.

December 17, 2015

tarekzein

a swedish friend told me one that a Kalas is "usually" more like birthdays or parties that don't really include heavy drinking, whereas fest is probably more mmmm loud or so

February 17, 2016

bigswedeej

Hmm , i wonder. I have been to many kräftkalas where the akvavit flows freely. But kräftkalas is more fun to say that kräftfest.

April 30, 2016

Arnauti

The most common word for a crayfish party is kräftskiva.
I agree with tarekzein: kalas is often about children's parties, birthday parties, or parties where food is an important factor. Whereas fest focuses more on the partying aspect. Those are however just tendencies, there's no hard and fast rule.

May 21, 2016

bigswedeej

Whats the diference between kalas and skiva?

April 30, 2016

Jan-Olav

Fest, kalas and skiva are pretty much synonyms but skiva is mostly used for crayfish parties: kräftskiva. Normally 'skiva' is used for flat things like bordsskiva (table-top) and CD-skiva.

May 1, 2016

Arnauti

To add to this, skiva is often used about the parties held when students graduate from the Swedish 'gymnasium' (grade 10-13).

June 7, 2016

SagiEzov

Kan man säga: "kalaset var mycket bra"? ochså, vad är skillnaden mellan "kalas" och "fest"

October 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Actually, both of those questions have been answered in this thread already. :)

October 3, 2017

podgorsk

How one says in Swedish: the party was quite good

October 20, 2015

Bahron

Festen var ganska bra. Festen var rätt (så) bra.

November 1, 2015

HansLovesIce

That probably depends somewhat on whether with quite you mean "really very good" or "just bearable"

August 12, 2016

Bahron

The swedish construction (ganska / rätt så) is ambiguous as well. You need context or intonation to properly interpret it.

August 12, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.