Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The winter is from November to February."

Translation:El invierno es desde noviembre hasta febrero.

0
5 years ago

10 Comments


missmyraj

What is the difference between desde and de?

8
Reply4 years ago

allen.liu.1

desde...hasta...=de...a... ??

2
Reply4 years ago

wlkfakkdkasj

Is there a reason one is required to put 'El' before invierno in this sentence? In all previous instances it was optional.

1
Reply4 years ago

tandi363

The sentence we were asked to translate was "The winter is from...." Since it says the winter we must put el invierno.

0
Reply4 years ago

4103

is hasta used more or a

0
Reply5 years ago

Babella

In this context, I would say "a" is used more. (EDIT: But I must say then it would be "de noviembre a febrero" ;]).

3
Reply5 years ago

mslade81

Babella, could you explain your edit? I used "desde noviembre a febrero" and it was accepted. Was that wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

Babella

I can't assure you it is wrong, but it sounds very unnatural. We either say "desde noviembre hasta febrero" or "de noviembre a febrero".

1
Reply4 years ago

mehlikaakkaya

Is it like you do not ever use articles before the names of the months in Spanish, or do you not use them only in this context?

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Actually, desde.... hasta, is not as near a translation as, de... a, is. As it means, from... until. Though duoLingo allows it as a translation.

0
Reply4 years ago