" ag an bportán."

Translation:The crab has juice.

January 1, 2015

55 Comments

Sorted by top post

AbrahamLincon-_-

what type of juice???

January 13, 2015

dunk999

Crab juice. Or mountain dew.

January 24, 2015

AbrahamLincon-_-

mountain dew??

January 27, 2015

dunk999

It's a Simpsons reference. Google Simpsons crab juice. And Mountain Dew is a soda in the US.

January 28, 2015

AbrahamLincon-_-

i know i live in California but i dont watch the simpsons..i just dont think that mountain dew is a juice

January 29, 2015

dunk999

Well there's a scene where Homer is presented with a choice of beverage between mountain dew and crab juice. Home replies., "Ewwwwwwwwwwwwww! I'll have a crab juice!"

February 1, 2015

LililotusR

fruitiana

April 29, 2016

ClareKenny3

No

May 17, 2019

simpsonmm

' implied canibalism '

June 16, 2017

gliddon

Clam and tomato juice. The crab wants a Bloody Mary.

June 16, 2016

Cherylmoon3

Is maith liom!

April 11, 2018

Paul138242

I hate how much I love the taste of straight Clamato.

April 10, 2019

keelytine

Thats a Canuck-born Ceaser not a wimpy Bloody Mary

August 7, 2019

brigids.em

Wow, for this section I really wish I could see the "Tips and Notes" on my phone. :-(

February 22, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

Same, but it wouldn't make the sentence less bizarre.

November 5, 2018

Ungewitig_Wiht

What function does that B have? (I'm on a phone so no hints)

August 18, 2015

MaryHattic

This is a lesson on eclipsis. That is a feature of the language that adds a letter and changes the pronunciation (but doesn't change the meaning of the word) in certain situations.

September 28, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Yes but why is it there what is the rule that causes eclipsis in this case?

October 4, 2015

mhattick

In this sentence: 3. Preposition + Definite Article Eclipsis occurs after certain prepositions where they are joined by the singular definite article an: Preposition + singular definite article: ag an, meaning "at the"

This was all from the information given at the beginning of this lesson

October 5, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Sorry but the app did not have this info.

October 5, 2015

MaryHattic

no problem

October 6, 2015

B_D_Codeman

I’m curious as to where the information was given...when I started the lesson (actually, EVERY lesson thus far), it just asked the first question. Of course, I got it wrong, having no understanding of the subject matter.

I had to ask Uncle Google what an eclipsis was, since the site didn’t give me any information on it whatsoever.

July 13, 2018

John787925

The desktop version of the website has notes that tell you how to use certain features of the language.

Not only does the mobile app not have these notes, it doesn't even tell you you can get more information on the website!

February 4, 2019

Salann-Gorm

I wish duolingo would have a brief explanation like what you just wrote, hattic. Thank you. Very helpful.

July 23, 2018

medieval-monk

Can someone please break down this sentence structure please? Because when I hover my mouse over the word "ag", it says "at", but I don't see "at" in the translation.

January 1, 2015

galaxyrocker

So, Irish has no verbal equivalent for "have." However, they can still express ownership. They do this by using the preposition for "at". So, literally, if you have something, something is "at" you in Irish.

January 1, 2015

medieval-monk

Thank you so much :D now i understand. Irish is such a poetic language!

January 2, 2015

AMNashita

So we can say "juice at the crab"?

October 15, 2015

galaxyrocker

No.

October 15, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Well, strictly speaking Irish uses "ag" (at) to express possession (which is not necessarily the same thing as ownership). For ownership you need "le" (with).

Tá peann ag Liam : Liam has a pen

Tá an peann le Síle : The pen is Síle's (belongs to Síle)

October 12, 2018

p8c

i think my earlier post was incorrect given that "ag" is preceded by the subject rather than the direct object as i mistakenly thought. so, i think it is .

February 8, 2015

medieval-monk

Thanks :D But now I get how it means "The crab has juice." Sometimes Irish has different ways to say common things we say in English, so I'll just have to get used to that.

February 9, 2015

B_D_Codeman

I’m curious about what this sentence is actually saying. I’ve come up with a few plausible explanations, but I can’t know for sure...

1 - The crab has a refreshing veggie/fruit-based beverage to enjoy with his morning corn flakes.

OR

2- The crab has been properly cooked, so when I bite into one of his legs at Red Lobster, the folks sharing my table get squirted with his juicy goodness.

3 - The crab is able to exert his political power in his corner of the local reef.

I simply can’t tell from context...

July 13, 2018

ciaratiara

mmm crab juice

November 1, 2015

gpgallagher

I, too, found this perplexing.

March 3, 2015

jacksonkan1

This is adorable.

June 11, 2015

PinkRose98

It's on a very sunny beach B-)

February 3, 2016

Aglaring

In the pronunciation, I hear exactly: Ta súil ag an bportan, and not: Tá sú ag an bportán.

May 26, 2016

johndowlin6

You do not give me time to finish.

August 25, 2016

artiguesmommy

I am using the program on a tablet,. Is this why I'm not getting all these helpful tips everyone is speaking of :(

December 28, 2016

scilling

The Tips and Notes are only available through the Web interface, not through the apps. If your tablet has a browser, you should be able to use that to be able to read the Tips and Notes.

January 15, 2017

artiguesmommy

Thanks scilling. I'm now using the desktop to take advantage of tips and notes and the tougher grading scale. Just using the tablet for refreshing memory or maintaining my streak when the day is getting late :)

January 26, 2017

ec_ho

smart crabs

January 24, 2017

Grace419433

The crabs are back, but in juice form

March 15, 2017

CoupDegrac2

Does it have a cigar?

March 19, 2017

CMcG13

Honestly, I'd have a MUCH better chance to translate if it were something anywhere in the realm of reality. Or maybe the rhealm of rhreality? :-}

November 10, 2017

trinitythex

Juiced up crabs, men in the fridge, paul drinking wine before he drinks the cat. What is this world coming to :) lols!

April 24, 2018

Paul138242

Resistance is futile.

April 10, 2019

italia206

I suppose if I saw this I would definitely make a comment on the juice-wielding crab

April 27, 2018

Cat5STORM

Help my pet crab has raided my fridge

November 27, 2018

Sethyomethyo

So if you were to say 'The crab drinks juice' you'd say 'Ólann an portán sú' but 'The crab has water' is 'Tá sú ag an bportán'. Now I'm confused, because it seems that 'The crab' and 'Juice' have switched from one end of the sentence to the other in the Irish translations. Does anyone know why?

June 17, 2019

brigids.em

In "Ólann an portán sú," 'an portán' is the subject of the verb 'ólann', and 'sú' is the direct object: the crab does the drinking, and the juice is what gets drunk.

Because of how Irish handles posession, though, it's NOT the case (grammatically) that the crab "does the having" in "Tá sú ag an bportán," nor (again, grammatically) that the juice gets had. Irish lacks a verb 'to have', and instead says that a thing "is at" whomever or whatever has it. So for the crab and its juice, the juice becomes the subject of the verb 'tá' ("is"), while the crab becomes the object of the preposition 'ag' ("at"). Their grammatical roles have switched: the juice is what is, and the crab is where it's at.

Since Irish uses a Verb --> subject --> object word order for most sentences, the positions of 'portán' & 'sú' in the sentence also switch to reflect their changed roles.

June 17, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's worth pointing out that Irish is not unique in lacking a verb for "have" - other language like Russian, Hindi and Korean use similar structures instead of a standalone verb.

June 17, 2019

AndrBallon

wasn' t "portán" crab ??

July 24, 2019

JMOliver71

He has delicious Irish butter juice to swim in before.....

August 6, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.