Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá sú ag an bportán."

Translation:The crab has juice.

3 years ago

44 Comments


AbrahamLincon-_-

what type of juice???

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Crab juice. Or mountain dew.

3 years ago

AbrahamLincon-_-

mountain dew??

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

It's a Simpsons reference. Google Simpsons crab juice. And Mountain Dew is a soda in the US.

3 years ago

AbrahamLincon-_-

i know i live in California but i dont watch the simpsons..i just dont think that mountain dew is a juice

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Well there's a scene where Homer is presented with a choice of beverage between mountain dew and crab juice. Home replies., "Ewwwwwwwwwwwwww! I'll have a crab juice!"

3 years ago

LililotusR

fruitiana

2 years ago

simpsonmm

' implied canibalism '

1 year ago

gliddon

Clam and tomato juice. The crab wants a Bloody Mary.

2 years ago

Cherylmoon3

Is maith liom!

5 months ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

Wow, for this section I really wish I could see the "Tips and Notes" on my phone. :-(

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

What function does that B have? (I'm on a phone so no hints)

3 years ago

MaryHattic

This is a lesson on eclipsis. That is a feature of the language that adds a letter and changes the pronunciation (but doesn't change the meaning of the word) in certain situations.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Yes but why is it there what is the rule that causes eclipsis in this case?

2 years ago

mhattick
mhattick

In this sentence: 3. Preposition + Definite Article Eclipsis occurs after certain prepositions where they are joined by the singular definite article an: Preposition + singular definite article: ag an, meaning "at the"

This was all from the information given at the beginning of this lesson

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Sorry but the app did not have this info.

2 years ago

MaryHattic

no problem

2 years ago

B_D_Codeman

I’m curious as to where the information was given...when I started the lesson (actually, EVERY lesson thus far), it just asked the first question. Of course, I got it wrong, having no understanding of the subject matter.

I had to ask Uncle Google what an eclipsis was, since the site didn’t give me any information on it whatsoever.

2 months ago

Salann-Gorm

I wish duolingo would have a brief explanation like what you just wrote, hattic. Thank you. Very helpful.

2 months ago

medieval-monk

Can someone please break down this sentence structure please? Because when I hover my mouse over the word "ag", it says "at", but I don't see "at" in the translation.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

So, Irish has no verbal equivalent for "have." However, they can still express ownership. They do this by using the preposition for "at". So, literally, if you have something, something is "at" you in Irish.

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Thank you so much :D now i understand. Irish is such a poetic language!

3 years ago

AMNashita

So we can say "juice at the crab"?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

No.

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

i think my earlier post was incorrect given that "ag" is preceded by the subject rather than the direct object as i mistakenly thought. so, i think it is .

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Thanks :D But now I get how it means "The crab has juice." Sometimes Irish has different ways to say common things we say in English, so I'll just have to get used to that.

3 years ago

Grace419433

The crabs are back, but in juice form

1 year ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

I, too, found this perplexing.

3 years ago

jacksonkan1

This is adorable.

3 years ago

ciaratiara

mmm crab juice

2 years ago

PinkRose98

It's on a very sunny beach B-)

2 years ago

Aglaring

In the pronunciation, I hear exactly: Ta súil ag an bportan, and not: Tá sú ag an bportán.

2 years ago

johndowlin6

You do not give me time to finish.

2 years ago

artiguesmommy

I am using the program on a tablet,. Is this why I'm not getting all these helpful tips everyone is speaking of :(

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The Tips and Notes are only available through the Web interface, not through the apps. If your tablet has a browser, you should be able to use that to be able to read the Tips and Notes.

1 year ago

artiguesmommy

Thanks scilling. I'm now using the desktop to take advantage of tips and notes and the tougher grading scale. Just using the tablet for refreshing memory or maintaining my streak when the day is getting late :)

1 year ago

hom_e
hom_e

smart crabs

1 year ago

CoupDegrac2

Does it have a cigar?

1 year ago

CMcG13

Honestly, I'd have a MUCH better chance to translate if it were something anywhere in the realm of reality. Or maybe the rhealm of rhreality? :-}

10 months ago

SuzanneSpi4
SuzanneSpi4

Juiced up crabs, men in the fridge, paul drinking wine before he drinks the cat. What is this world coming to :) lols!

4 months ago

italia206
italia206

I suppose if I saw this I would definitely make a comment on the juice-wielding crab

4 months ago

B_D_Codeman

I’m curious about what this sentence is actually saying. I’ve come up with a few plausible explanations, but I can’t know for sure...

1 - The crab has a refreshing veggie/fruit-based beverage to enjoy with his morning corn flakes.

OR

2- The crab has been properly cooked, so when I bite into one of his legs at Red Lobster, the folks sharing my table get squirted with his juicy goodness.

3 - The crab is able to exert his political power in his corner of the local reef.

I simply can’t tell from context...

2 months ago

MollyHayes234

Ta su ag an... cailìn

2 years ago

AidenP3

Juice is a "trigger word". he has become a coke head

1 year ago