"Pingvinentogminsidstefrikadelle."

Translation:The penguin took my last meatball.

3 years ago

19 Comments


maymann
maymann

This should totally be on a t-shirt!

3 years ago

maymann
maymann

3 years ago

Karilighed

That was fast hahaha

3 years ago

deirdre_nyc

Det er FANTASTISK !

11 months ago

Olweg
Olweg

That's funny, "fricadelle" in french is a kind of sausage from the north of the country.

2 years ago

Blkx-Darkreaper

They use the translation of meatball but delle is used to refer to love handles "Du skal ikke røre mine deller!"

3 years ago

nickoe
nickoe

"Delle" or "deller" in plural is perfectly valid for frikadelle or frikadeller in plural.

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=delle

(be sure to check both definitions of the word)

3 years ago

blomstredepige

Tragedies happening here...

2 years ago

Hagtar
Hagtar

Not to be confused with kjöttbullar. I think...

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Det forkerte sprog, min ven.

3 years ago

hertzum

Perfect reason not to confuse the two.

2 years ago

KamilZelechowski
KamilZelechowski

Det* :D :D

2 years ago

nickoe
nickoe

Hilarious sentence.

3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I had the select words for a sentence phone version, where Danish meatball was a possibility, but not accepted. Seeing as how we call kőttbullar Swedish meatballs, you'd think Danish meatballs would be acceptable!

2 years ago

Chris463291

What is it with the weird things penguins do, I had one sitting on a polar bear yesterday and now they are stealing meatballs! It it is a bit ironic that they get picked for doing odd things for a Danish language course when they come from the Southern Hemisphere

1 year ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Pingviner are very popular in zoologiske haver, but they live in glass-enclosed cooled environments. I think in nature an Antarctic pingvin would have trouble finding an Arctic isbjørn. Both of them might prefer fiskefrikadeller to pork frikadeller, though. (By the way, we visited the Danish Faroe Islands N of Scotland a long time ago. They had fårefrikadelle and spegepølser (pepperoni without the pepper) made from mutton (får) rather than svinekød.)

1 year ago

deirdre_nyc

Chris, perhaps penguins are expanding their horizons and going global. Danish winters are often cold enough to sustain them...
However, I think they would prefer fishballs to meatballs! :->

11 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Danish winters are warm, wet and sunny! There is barely any snow. It is an almost tropical country.

10 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Even when I went there the first time in 67-68, someone told me that "it sometimes forgets to snow" in Denmark, but my experience has been that there was often a good snow later, around Vinterferie in February or even in March. But recently, mostly rain. But then there must be more early blomster, hvide vintergækker, gule erantis, og lidt senere, den hvide skovbund (der kunne ligne sne) dækket af hvide og blå anemoner, violer, stjerneblomster, vilde orkideer.

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.