1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibríonn na fir i bportach."

"Oibríonn na fir i bportach."

Translation:The men work in a bog.

January 1, 2015

15 Comments


grainnenim

I find this to be such a weird addition to this section.


alexinIreland

Weird, but important ;)


Dar...

Is that a secret Bord na Móna wink?


PatrickOsa

Is it me, or does the pronunciation of "oibríonn" sound a little off?


Fearghal325822

I am totall throw by the womans pronunciations. .they sound noting like I've heard before..pronouncing oibrím as though it's spelt íbrím is just too weird and off-putting


SatharnPHL
Mod

That's how they pronounce it in Connacht, where this speaker is from.

You can hear a number of words starting with oibr- on teanglann.ie for comparison:

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/oibre
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/oibreoir
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/oibrí


harrycline

Perhaps they connaghtnt


Trodaire

Just making sure that i have this down, bog is portach and bogs is portaigh, correct?


Dar...

Yes, portaigh is the plural, but I've heard it used to also mean bog in a kind of singular sense when it's completely soaking wet and you can't cut for turf.


Trodaire

Go raibh maith agat!


SatharnPHL
Mod

The nominative plural of portach is portaigh, but portaigh is also the genitive singular, so uisce portaigh is "bog water", and gás portaigh is "marsh gas", and i lár an phortaigh is "in the middle of the bog".


AudioSpark

How is this different from "The men are working in a bog" ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Unlike many other European languages, both Irish and English differentiate between the simple present Oibríonn na fir i bportach - "The men work in a bog" and the present progressive Tá na fir ag obair i bportach - "The men are working in a bog". You can't translate a simple present sentence in Irish using the present progressive in English, or vice versa, because they do not mean the same thing.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.