Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oibríonn na fir i bportach."

Translation:The men work in a bog.

3 years ago

7 Comments


grainnenim
grainnenim

I find this to be such a weird addition to this section.

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Weird, but important ;)

3 years ago

PatrickOsa
PatrickOsa

Is it me, or does the pronunciation of "oibríonn" sound a little off?

4 months ago

Fearghal325822

I am totall throw by the womans pronunciations. .they sound noting like I've heard before..pronouncing oibrím as though it's spelt íbrím is just too weird and off-putting

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

That's how they pronounce it in Connacht, where this speaker is from.

You can hear a number of words starting with oibr- on teanglann.ie for comparison:

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/oibre
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/oibreoir
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/oibrí

3 months ago

harrycline
harrycline

Perhaps they connaghtnt

2 weeks ago

LenaCapaillUisce

oh no poor men

1 month ago