"A story"

Translation:En historia

January 1, 2015

17 Comments


Coreopsis2943

What an interesting idea--to have history be the same word as "story"--as if it's all made up.....


HierophantWeen

Same with Polish, also spelled as "historia"


JoakimEk

Well, according to Orwell, since 1936 it is. :-)


IzaakFairc

Comme "l'histoire" en français...


ion1122

Or die Geschichte in German


Vedun

Are story and history the same word?


CapdeBurro

Yep, same in French, except we write history with a capital H. Une histoire (a story) vs L'Histoire, the big one, beautiful and eternal.


Yerrick

Same in Spanish, and it's spelled the same way as in Swedish, too... only difference is Spanish's "h" is silent.


victorfavoreto9

Strange. Is Portuguese the only one of the Romance languages that actually have a different word for history and story? História and estória.


Bluthund
  • and in German (Geschichte = Geschichte)

tracymorgan1

Could you also answer "en saga"?


Anrui

No, a "saga" is a particular kind of story and is better translated as "tale" or "fairytale".


thorr18

En berättelse. "A tell-ing", "A narration". It looks like "A beration", which is a more specific scolding type of telling but, as far as I can see, the words that are cognate with Swedish rät words aren't with Swedish rat words.


HugoCalend

Now I am baffled. In an earlier part of this lesson, "saga" could be translated to "historia", but not "story". Now, they are looking for "historia" as a translation of "story".


ion1122

As Anrui explains on this very page, 'a "saga" is a particular kind of story and is better translated as "tale" or "fairytale"'


AmbassadorTigger

Finns det en skillnad mellan "historia" och "berättelse"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.