1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No lo sé."

"No lo sé."

Translation:I don't know.

July 22, 2013

35 Comments


Mikkele57

Somebody clear explain me what what ''lo'' stands for !


LokiNinja

So this is technically i dont know it?


Simcha739230

Well, then why "I don't know that" (selection boxes) is considered wrong?


TykaBooker

Because "lo" (it) does not mean "that" (esto).


PAdamczyk

I had a lot of trouble with this, too. Here are two videos that I found to be very helpful: The Spanish Dude is the shorter one: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zcjGv4aiHoU. The explanation starts at 1:50. Butterfly Spanish is more thorough (or some might say repetitive):https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vJD6AeHZ0j4.


Max_211

Crazy! I just wrote "I don't know" and it was right. Apparently I did know ..


_Leon_Evans

If "Yo sé" is "I know", could "Yo no sé" be used for "I don't know"? Or maybe "No sé" or "No yo sé"?

I'm guessing not, but it's always interesting to learn why.


Katelyn770235

Yes, simply saying "no sé" or "yo no sé" is the more common way of saying "I don't know." Also of you are using the subject pronoun (yo) it always will go before the "no" in negative sentences. "No yo sé" is incorrect.


Drcollins07

What is the purpose of "lo"


TykaBooker

Lo=it. Literally "I don't know it".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.