Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No lo sé."

Translation:I don't know.

5 years ago

52 Comments


davux
davux

"I don't know" should be accepted. "No lo sé" is a very common answer when you're asking something and the person doesn't know.

5 years ago

HalfMoonPossum

"I don't know" was accepted for me. (05-17-16; I wish they'd date stamp comments...)

2 years ago

MartinCo

If you want them to accept a different answer, use the "Report a problem" button.

5 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

The purpose of this lesson is objective pronouns lo and la. That's probably why they wanted to stress the lo and not leave it out. Maybe under ordinary circumstances you would be right.

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

Saber is a transitive verb and requires an object. If you leave "lo" out, it sound wrong.

5 months ago

anomalousjack

"I don't know" should be accepted. "No lo sé" is a very common answer when you're asking something and the person doesn't know.

Yes davux, and now DL made your answer the default one but will not accept "I don't know it/him". No logic in that! (April2018)

4 months ago

milobaby

Would "no sé" without the lo be correct?

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Yes, "No sé" is correct without the "lo."

2 days ago

dowe1058

Should "I do not know him" also be correct? What would be different?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

cdhicks1 is correct; you would use "conocer" because in this case "to know" really means "to be familiar with." The sentence would be "(Yo) lo conozco."

Saber = Facts, memorization
Conocer = Familiarity

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

AS i understand it, "saber" means to know how how/know something. Whereas 'conocer' deals with knowing people. So this sentence is about 'it'

4 years ago

sparkle622085

Spanish Native speaker here

No it should not accept I don't him because it says " No lo sè." It is actualy saing "I don't know." That is why it is wrong.

2 years ago

DeeDeeBug

I suppose it would be correct IF the context made it clear that "lo" referred to "him." However, because it is ambiguous here, the sentence would have to read "No lo sé a él," for you to translate it as "I don't know him." I made the same mistake. We just need to remember not to immediately think of "him" simply because "lo" is masculine. "Lo" also refers to "it" or "you."

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

My understanding is that there would be only a very few specific contexts where you would use "saber" to refer to a person over "conocer".

3 years ago

skepticalways

"Him" was accepted in my review, 2/13/16.

2 years ago

Jana80703

It was accepted for me as well, but I'm thinking based on the difference between saber and; conocer noted in other comments here, maybe in most cases it shouldn't have been accepted?

2 years ago

KLHarris
KLHarris

They seem to have undone it. 11/19/17

10 months ago

DeeDeeBug

Since a lot of time passed between my comment and yours, I guess DuoLingo updated the possibilities.

1 year ago

Dave81791

Im confused. "I dont know it." marked incorrect. (I apologize if skmeone answered already but i cant see all the comments here on my phone.) I thought we had to include the object "it" in our translation, because the lesson is about objects.

8 months ago

gizemg____

i have the same question

8 months ago

iskalada

why is "no lo se" common? why not use just "no se"?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

"No sé" is also a common way to say it in many countries.

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I think it's one of those things you just have to learn. I have heard it and read it a lot when context makes clear "I don't know" (ie without adding "it") is meant. Obviously it could mean "... know it" but it is good to be clear of the usage when that is not the meaning. A similar example which makes it very clear that "it" is not intended is: Are you happy? I am. in English but in Spanish ¿Es feliz? Lo estoy. And let's not be superior to Spanish - what's the "it" that is raining when we say "it rains"...????

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

Saber is a transitive verb and requires an object.

5 months ago

Muyi31

I said: "I do not know it." and it was incorrect. 1/1/2018.

8 months ago

senoraita
senoraita

I do not know it -- wrong 4/29/2018

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"To know" can be either a transitive or an intransitive verb, which is why "it" is optional in English. Since "saber" is a transitive verb in Spanish, it must have an object.

2 days ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

Should we use saber or conocer when we talk about writers of the past like Shakespear or Cervantes?

2 years ago

GlendaSchulte

I said I don't know it and it wasn't accepted. Why?

8 months ago

Amir.pro
Amir.pro

Why I don't know it is not acceped? 01/13/2018

8 months ago

Don_Reist
Don_Reist

Why does "Lo sé" mean "I know it" , but "No lo sé" is not accepted as "I do not know it" ?

8 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

See my answer above.

2 days ago

JulioSnr

I have also hear Yo no sé which I understood as I dont know? I have used this in Spain but I dont know if its gramatically correct?

3 years ago

TheEndless1

I am finding this section extremely difficult and this may have been answered before but what is the difference between "Yo no sé", and "No lo sé"? Could you not use them to describe the same thing, or is "Yo no sé" used more generally, whereas "No lo sé" is more specific to an item/object?

2 years ago

Skyzabay
Skyzabay

1) "Yo no sé" - if you want to stress that I dont know (as opposed to you/he/she). 2) "No sé" - i dont know,eg "is it raining?" "No sé". 3) No lo sé - i dont know anything about it. HOWEVER 2) and 3) are interchangeable to simply say "i dont know". Hope this helps

2 years ago

Emma399793

It marked 'I do not know him' right!!! I think these days 'him' is the same as 'it'.

2 years ago

CatherineC462091

Assuming that it is yo.

1 year ago

dadexter
dadexter

No sé means I don't know. The lo here is superfluous if that is what you want to say. Adding the lo should translate to I don't know it.

4 months ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

How do we know on this sentence that the subject is me? Isn't: Yo no lo se, and ella no lo se, the same???

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

The subject of sé is always yo.

2 days ago

shevin3

What about " yo no cocenemo él "?

2 years ago

PascalLombardo

What about dont?

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

So “no les se” would mean ‘I don’t know them’?

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Correct, RobChristiansen.

2 days ago

bowlerae

This simple sentence really confused me because I did not see the accent mark in sé

2 years ago

cburrey
cburrey

Where in the sentence is 'I'? I don't see a first person nominative pronoun.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

See my reply above.

2 days ago

k8lynparker
k8lynparker

Why could it not be "i do not know him"?

1 year ago

MD518

"No lo sabe" correct ?

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

No.

2 days ago

Vosfur
Vosfur

in my spanish class, we got "sé" and "no sé" on a vocabulary sheet, but it was defined as i know/don't know how, rather than just i know/don't know. can someone clear that up a bit?

7 months ago

MMMMStake

I always thought "I don't know" was "Yo no sé", is this just two different ways of saying the same thing?

6 months ago