"Tidningen är gammal."

Translation:The newspaper is old.

January 1, 2015

6 Comments


flosikking

Isn't it supposed to be either ''den gamla tidningen'' or ''en tidning ar gammal''? I don't understand why the indefinite form of the adjective is used here, while ''tidningen'' = the newspaper. It would be amazing if someone could explain this!

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

It only happens when the adjective stand before the noun (in technical terms attributively) and not when it stands after the verb here (predicatively). So you’d indeed say ”Den gamla tidningen” but you cannot say ”Tidningen är gamla.”

January 2, 2015

flosikking

Thank you! I was a bit confused but your answer cleared it up. :)

January 2, 2015

MatheusBernat

Is ''gammal'' used to describe people as well?

August 11, 2015

KiwiDressager

New to this but I believe so. There are other questions in this section which refer to grandparents being old. Min farfar är gammal... or similar.

February 17, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, certainly. I'd even say it's the best way of stating that a person is old. :)

February 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.