1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tidningen är gammal."

"Tidningen är gammal."

Translation:The newspaper is old.

January 1, 2015

7 Comments


flosikking

Isn't it supposed to be either ''den gamla tidningen'' or ''en tidning ar gammal''? I don't understand why the indefinite form of the adjective is used here, while ''tidningen'' = the newspaper. It would be amazing if someone could explain this!


Lundgren8

It only happens when the adjective stand before the noun (in technical terms attributively) and not when it stands after the verb here (predicatively). So you’d indeed say ”Den gamla tidningen” but you cannot say ”Tidningen är gamla.”


flosikking

Thank you! I was a bit confused but your answer cleared it up. :)


Mongoose59

Thanks as well, a very clear explanation ...


MatheusBernat

Is ''gammal'' used to describe people as well?


KiwiDressager

New to this but I believe so. There are other questions in this section which refer to grandparents being old. Min farfar är gammal... or similar.


devalanteriel

Yes, certainly. I'd even say it's the best way of stating that a person is old. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.