"Hunsigerduervelkommen."

Translation:She says you are welcome.

3 years ago

15 Comments


RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

More cheerful than saying that "Sorry, I am not welcome."

1 year ago

DanzaDellamorte

Shouldn't there be quotation marks around "Du er velkommen"(probably spelled wrong)? Shouldn't Du be capital? Is this not part of Danish grammar, or are quotation marks more complex in Danish for a beginner sentence?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think it depends, in English you wouldn't necessarily if it's not a direct quotation, and merely just relaying a message. "She" might have said "Tell them that they are welcome", in which case "she" never said the words "You are welcome" and therefore quotation marks shouldn't be used (as it's not a quote). As for the capital D (or Y in English) I don't know the "correct" way to do it, but if it starts mid-sentence, I wouldn't personally, but I'd only ever be writing something like that informally anyway.

As for spelling, it looks right to me!

3 years ago

DanzaDellamorte

:) Tak!

3 years ago

Astronomy487

Wait, Hun siger du er velkommen confuses me. Du er velkommen, is it like you are welcome to my home or thanks, you're welcome?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That you are welcome to my home. If you want to say "You're welcome" to a thank you, it would be "selv tak" or "det var så lidt" or if it was for a meal "velbekomme"

3 years ago

Astronomy487

Tak, Xneb!

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

It's so difficult

3 years ago

sametalponur

What does "He says to you." mean?

2 years ago

DindaAkhla

Difficult ya

1 year ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Do you not need "At"? Is it the same as English, where its use is more optional?

1 year ago

KalPetersen

I typed said. Buts wrong I'm confused what between difference of said and say in "Sagier"?

1 year ago

KalPetersen

Siger*

1 year ago

Mat564192

Apparently 'sagde' means 'said', and 'siger' means 'says'. I wrote the same as you, I'm English. Frankly this sentance confuses me as in my mind it should be 'sagde' in order for it to be a correct sentance...
:s

1 year ago

Jutas
Jutas

"she says welcome to you" then what is it in danish?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.