1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun siger du er velkommen."

"Hun siger du er velkommen."

Translation:She says you are welcome.

January 1, 2015

16 Comments


RyanOkushi

More cheerful than saying that "Sorry, I am not welcome."


liamt.king

Shouldn't there be quotation marks around "Du er velkommen"(probably spelled wrong)? Shouldn't Du be capital? Is this not part of Danish grammar, or are quotation marks more complex in Danish for a beginner sentence?


Xneb
Mod

I think it depends, in English you wouldn't necessarily if it's not a direct quotation, and merely just relaying a message. "She" might have said "Tell them that they are welcome", in which case "she" never said the words "You are welcome" and therefore quotation marks shouldn't be used (as it's not a quote). As for the capital D (or Y in English) I don't know the "correct" way to do it, but if it starts mid-sentence, I wouldn't personally, but I'd only ever be writing something like that informally anyway.

As for spelling, it looks right to me!


Astronomy487

Wait, Hun siger du er velkommen confuses me. Du er velkommen, is it like you are welcome to my home or thanks, you're welcome?


Xneb
Mod

That you are welcome to my home. If you want to say "You're welcome" to a thank you, it would be "selv tak" or "det var så lidt" or if it was for a meal "velbekomme"


KalPetersen

I typed said. Buts wrong I'm confused what between difference of said and say in "Sagier"?


Mat564192

Apparently 'sagde' means 'said', and 'siger' means 'says'. I wrote the same as you, I'm English. Frankly this sentance confuses me as in my mind it should be 'sagde' in order for it to be a correct sentance...
:s


cherylliz

It's so difficult


sametalponur

What does "He says to you." mean?


linguafiqari

Do you not need "At"? Is it the same as English, where its use is more optional?


JBranch1998

Why wouldn't "she welcomes you" be a correct solution?


BaldurBlrL

Your/you're is an abbreviation of you are

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.