1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dit is wat ik het allerliefsā€¦

"Dit is wat ik het allerliefst elke dag doe."

Translation:This is what I like to do more than anything every day.

January 1, 2015

21 Comments


AneurinEE

I'm finding the word order for sentences like this really tough - could someone explain how it works?


talideon

I'll give it a stab.

'wat' in 'dit is wat' introduces a subordinate clause, so the verb goes at the end. The bit that really makes the word order weird is the 'het allerliefst', which turns 'doe' from 'do' to 'like to do the most of all'. The 'aller-' bit contributes the 'of all' bit, '-lief-' is the bit that contributes 'like to' and '-st' contributes 'the most'.

Without 'het allerliefst', 'dit is wat ik elke dag doe' is 'this is what I do every day'. Throw in 'het allerliefst', and then it becomes 'this is what I [like to] do [most of all] every day'.


tomlingner

They give "This is what I like to do most every day," but they do not accept "This is what I like most to do every day." This seems wrong, as the second seems almost more accurate.


xue_wukong

It rejected "this is what I most like to do every day" which I think is another acceptable translation


tomlingner

Yes, yours might be the best of the bunch.


MaureenCG

Now accepted when I put this


palicet

I agree with you. It may be a regional thing, but I find "this is what I like most to do every day" more accurate.


cjheeter

In U.S. English, which is my first language, I'd translate this sentence as "This is what I like to do more than anything else every day." The addition of "else" was tagged as incorrect. It's weird, because the use of "else" in comparisons feels more natural than leaving it out.


Rekty

This is what I prefer to do most of all every day would be also a correct answer? This is what I like to do most of all every day was accepted.


B2OAp43R

This is what I prefer to do most of all every day. Was not accepted, reported.


teazak

Why can't you say " More than anything this is what I like to do every day" ? To me it sounds better and means exactly the same thing


KdPomi

Why not "This is my very favorite thing to do every day." ?? That is probably a more normal way to express the notion than anything here. As we do still use liefer occasionally as an adverb (it is considered obsolete as an adjective) and they seem to want a close translation, why not "This is what I liefest of all do every day."

(Where I grew up we said 'lievest' when we used this, but it's not found much in dictionaries that way anymore, and sounds kind of quaint. "Liefer" sounds like Renaissance Faire talk to me, but if you want to get close . . .)


FreekVerkerk

This is what I prefer to do everyday


Erven.R

Good, now I can sing the prologue of Into the Woods


AnIsAPandah

You watched that? O.o


yipivan

How are allerliefst and liefst different?


FreekVerkerk

"liefst" means: "most", but if that word is not strong enough you can use: "most of all" or "allerliefst". The word is longer which makes is stronger. It is a word used by children if. It is also childish. "Do you know what is would really, really like most"? It is used in these kind of settings


banichka1

can allerliefst be translated as 'loveliest'


FreekVerkerk

no, sorry. "Allerliefst" can be translated to "preferably", "most of all", "mostly". https://translate.google.com/#nl/en/Allerliefst. It (Allerliefst) is used in a comparision. Where "loveliest" is not. "This is the loveliest dessert" Is not a comparison. But it is very close, i agree. https://translate.google.com/#en/nl/loveliest The english sentence would not make sense with the word loveliest. It would be something like: This is what I like the loveliest to do every day.


Chris690171

Ik hou ervan de Heer te dienen. Wandelen, volleyballen...


Romalda14

Why is the verb in that position doe and not doen? Is liefst a verb?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started