"My cats are white."

Translation:Mina katter är vita.

January 1, 2015

8 Comments


eronth

I think I may have missed something. What is the difference between vitt and vitta?

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

Vitt is for ett-words in the singular, vita is for plural.

January 1, 2015

Scruffy_Bear

So it's 'ankan är svart' (no change of the ending of the adjective, even though 'ankan' is in the definite case), but 'mina katter är vita (ie, change to the ending of the adjective). What is the rule? It can't be the rule that the adjective doesn't change when a predicative construction is used (that would be the case in both sentences). Is the rule that the adjective changes when the noun is in the plural form? Or does the adjective change when the noun is accompanied by a possessive pronoun?

September 7, 2015

AlekseyOm

what is better here: katter or katterna?

March 23, 2015

Lundgren8

After a possessive, you can’t have it in the definite form, so you’d have to say katter.

March 23, 2015

bill465671

According to my knowledege, Scruffy, predicative adjectives also must have agreement with the noun, just like the atributive ones.

April 8, 2018

bill465671

In number and gender

April 8, 2018

LaneV88

So I just mentioned this in the previous question's forum section: It had handske pronounced differently than in the app (and I think more correctly) and this one pronounces "är" differently. On the website it's more like the english "air" and on the app it's more like the english "are." Should there be so many differences in pronunciation between the app and the website??

December 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.