1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe zur Schule."

"Ich gehe zur Schule."

Translation:I am going to school.

January 2, 2015

79 Comments


dragan17a

Does this mean "I am in school" as in you are studying, or is it the act of walking to the school?


Delta1212

The act of walking.


biertopf

Not necessarily. It can have the general meaning that you are a student at the moment. (Was arbeitest du? Ich gehe [noch] zur Schule. - What are you working? I [still] go to school.)


PunkJesus

That would be. Ich bin in der Schule.


Puckield

I am in school > Ich bin in der Schule


abidahaque

Why do we use dative here (zur = zu+der, I think?) when the action is moving from outside the school to inside/next to the school?


Delta1212

That's the rule for prepositions that can take either the dative or accusative case. Some prepositions always only take one or the other, regardless of context.

'Zu' is always followed by the dative.


Bharad.kv

would it be wrong to use "zu Schule"?


thumshaj

I think we must use zu + dativ i.e. zu+ (der Schule)==> zur Schule


WisalCh

So zu is not like von? Since von can only be associated with the masculine neuter form so becomes vom but with feminine and plural it stays von der and von den but the zu case is not like that?


mizinamo

That's right; zu + dem = zum, zu + der = zur. But zu den stays as two words.

The difference is probably because zu ends in a vowel but von does not.


FelipePete3

The preposition Zu Always is dative, that is a thumb rule, but with other prepositions tha can be both like IN, AN for example, than you must do the WO/WOHIN question, "ich gehe ins Kino"(Acc), "ich bin in der Schule"(Dat, there isn't movement)


kuddah

So what's the difference between zur and zum?


biertopf

The gender:

  • zur = zu der
  • zum = zu dem

midori.now

what about "denen" for plural?


VinciusdeS1

it keeps separate: zu denen


SamuelBoas

is this combining of the constant two words like "zur" in this case a compulsory to make a correct sentence. Or can I also make a good sentence with the two words not combined.


ToriAileen

You do not need to use tje contraction to correctly form the sentence, however, it is best to learn them. German speakers use these contractions more often than English speakers use contractions like "can't" and so not knowing them is a serious detriment to understanding the language.


requin230

"Ich gehe zur Schule" means that you are generally going to a school. "Ich gehe zu der Schule" would indicate a certain school or building that you go to.


GinaDonk

What' the difference between zu, zum, and zer?


biertopf

zum = contraction of zu + dem
zur = contraction of zu + der (I assume you meant "zur", not "zer")


AllanHsu3

I have a question regarding dative preposition followed by (contracted with) a definite article... In English, we use "the" to specify a particular thing, e.g., the school. Hence in this example, does it mean "I go to school" or "I go to the school" or it can be both depending on context?


requin230

"Ich gehe zur Schule- I go to school". "Ich gehe zu der Schule-I go to this school"


gab_gar

why zur?, i thought if you move to place you use nach. ich gehe nach schule


biertopf

'Nach' is used with continents (nach Asien), most countries (nach Ungarn) and cities/towns/villages (nach Stuttgart). And in the expression 'nach Hause' = home.
With other things "zu + article" is used ('zu der' contracts to 'zur').


highstaker

Can I say "Ich gehe in Schule"?


biertopf

You need a definite article, you could say "... in die Schule".


checkmate5

how can you see these conversations since you are not enrolled in the German course o.O ??


biertopf

Good question... I was enrolled by mistake (as I am a native speaker) for a short time, that's probably why.


Deulernen

Hallo! What is the difference between "Ich gehe in die Schule" and "Ich gehe zur Schule"?


EdTyrone

The difference I see is:

"Ich gehe in die Schule"
This says, "I'm going into the school."

"Ich gehe zur Schule" **(zu+der = "to the" or "to")
Says, "I'm going to school"

There is a difference between going to school and actually going in it. Ask any parent of a teenager.


requin230

"Ich gehe in die Schule" usually means that you are a pupil/student. "Ich gehe zur Schule" means both being a pupil and walking to the school right now.


gab_gar

Thankyou very much!!


ericbher

Could this also be "Ich gehe in die Schule?" I asked a friend and she said that you should use "in" when you are actually going inside something and you use "zu" when you are visiting an actual person, a person's place, or a geographical location but not something you can actually go inside. In this case, you can go inside the school, so would you use "in die Schule" instead or does it matter?


AhmetNasuh1

Take a look at this link: http://www.deutsch-als-fremdsprache.de/austausch/forum/read.php?4,85730

I am copy pasting from there: " wenn man sagt: "ich gehe zur Schule", kann das entweder "ich bin ein Schüler" und gehe deswegen regelmäßig zur Schule oder "ich gehe zu irgendeiner konkreten Schule", werde aber nicht unbedingt hineingehen (ich habe z.B. ein Treffen dort, an der Schule, organisiert) bedeuten. Und wenn man sagt: "ich gehe in die Schule" kann das entweder "ich bin ein Schüler" oder "ich werde jetzt in irgendwelche konkrete Schule hineingehen" bedeuten."


DerSalz

Could anyone please shed some light on this? Zur is derived from zu+der. as you see der is for Masculine. Schule is Feminine. so why would they use Masculine article "Der" with Feminine Nouns??


Delta1212

Die is for feminine nouns in the nominative and accusative case. In the dative case, the feminine article is 'der.' Zu is always followed by the dative case.

For masculine (and neuter) nouns, it would be zu + dem, or zum.


1011370479

ive heard people say "ich gehe in die schule" , how is "in the school" the same


biertopf

"in die Schule" is accusative, thus it's not "in the school" (which would be "in der Schule") but rather "to school".


1011370479

thanks,so if in can be used for the word to.people say."ich gehe ins kino" could you also say ich gehe zum kino


biertopf

It's not that easy.

  • "zum Kino" means "to the cinema" = you go to the cinema building (but maybe you don't go inside).
  • "ins Kino" = you go inside and probably watch a film

Prepositions generally are not that easy. You can't translate them 1:1.


1011370479

fair enough thanks


Wasi007

Whats the difference in zum and zur


biertopf

GinaDonk asked the same thing, please read the other comments.


IrinaPhPau

Instead of "I am going to school", I translated " I walk to school" and it has been accepted as corect. :)


Randonneur3

And yours is the translation I also preferred.


Shuuichi73

Would it be wrong to translate it as "I attend school?"


DerSalz

Why not Ich gehe ZUM schule??


Delta1212

Schule is a feminine noun. Zu is always followed by the dative case. The dative article for feminine nouns is 'der.' Zu + der = zur.


DerSalz

is it possible to use zum instead of zur?


Delta1212

With masculine or neuter nouns yes. Not with feminine nouns like Schule.


DerSalz

I see, thanks.


DerSalz

Zu+der= Zur. am i Right?. as far as i remember Schule is Feminine and the article for Feminine is "Die" and Not "Der", so why is der included in Zur for Feminine??


Delta1212

Der is the dative article for feminine nouns. The object of the preposition zu always takes the dative case. If it were a masculine or neuter word, the article would be dem, and it would contract to zum.


DerSalz

thanks for clear things up.


Jakobist

How does one know which "to" to use when in a sentence? I think there are around 3 ways to say it but how do you know which one to use?


Delta1212

If you mean zu, zur and zum, then zur is a contraction of zu + der and zum is a contraction of zu + dem.

So if you need to say zu der, use zur. If you need to say zu dem, use zum. Otherwise just use zu.


Jakobist

I know that, I'm thinking about words like nach. That usually means to.


mizinamo

Because Schule is feminine.

zum is a contraction of zu + dem, and dem is the dative case article for masculine or neuter nouns.

Schule is feminine, so you need zur, a contraction of zu + der.


the.pyat

if schule is feminine, then why do guys go there?


mizinamo

The grammatical gender of a word has little to do with the meaning of a word.

Kind of like how monosyllabic is a long word but refers to something short.


EmmettHoll

The guy sounds like he's saying Schul, and the lady sounds like she's saying Schule. Very different and unacceptable.


lounge_lizzard

Hi Duolingo. Thank you for the learning tools, it has been a real help thus far. I do have one problem though, when listening to the voice over, the words are pronounced so quickly that it is difficult to understand. Thanks again


David158625

in all of the lessons where this audio sentence is pronounced, the speaker does not say "zur" he repeatedly says, "zua" - this is on two differnt computers and on a smartphone.


mizinamo

the speaker does not say "zur" he repeatedly says, "zua"

That's a very common pronunciation of the sound /r/ after a vowel.

Pronouncing /r/ as a consonant in that position is less common.


LeeGOgletree

The audio here sounds a lot like, "shul." In fact, there are many small differences between the German taught in this course, and what I learned in school, e.g., I learned "Feder" for pen (I love learning new words, especially fun ones; I also see that Kugelschreiber refers to a ballpoint pen), learned to pronounce "Schule" as "shul-e;" I was aware of "tun (which always sounded like "do" to me)," but learned that people almost always use, "machen." Also, I learned to use the genitive case to form possessives. I was never acquainted with using "s" before this course. Has German usage changed so much since Reagan was president?


sol52347

How do you know if what is wanted is "I am going to school" or "I am going to the school"?


mizinamo

How do you know if what is wanted is "I am going to school" or "I am going to the school"?

Context.

Without context, both translations are plausible and should be accepted.


Trelina13

Why the sentence "I go to school" is not correct?


Ketzal681041

Why can I not say "I attend (to?) the school?"


EinDeutscheJunge

Doesn't this basically mean that they are walking to school but not actually going inside?


WquDT

the translation should say I am going to the school. the way it is now just causes confusion for nothing.


LeeGOgletree

But when I went to school, I never told myself that I was going, "to the school." I always used, "to school." I'm sure that "to the school" is grammatically correct; the other is just how German folk generally think and talk.


Jeremy_A

There's no way this guy is saying "ich" here. "Gehe" was really hard to make out, too.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.