Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The book is not big."

Translation:El libro no es grande.

5 years ago

13 Comments


awesome234

Why is it grande not gran

5 years ago

nightshifted
nightshifted

Gran is only used when it comes before a singular noun. For example, un gran libro.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Gran is before the noun, and means "great", famous, important... Grande is after the noun, and means "big". "Un libro grande" no es "un gran libro". = a big book is no a great book. Here, since there's a verb, you cannot say "un gran libro".

4 years ago

Esteban3304

Couldn't one say, "No es un libro grande." This would be saying the book is not big (in size), pretty much the same meaning as the correct answer given above.

4 years ago

ArushiNara
ArushiNara

Isn't "El libro no es largo" correct? As in, the length of the book is big?

1 year ago

JessicaDez
JessicaDez

Why can't the book be enorme?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

grande<<enorme. Un libro enorme would be very heavy.

4 years ago

TheMightyFro
TheMightyFro

I agree, in English we would not make such a distinction in conversation. Big and enormous are close enough synonyms, if a translator translated big as enorme, I wouldn't consider it a particularly egregious error....

4 years ago

Esteban3304

I agree with "TheMightyFro". I think counting the third response wrong, which includes "enorme", is a bad decision. It is not so much a language issue, as it is a test construction issue. There are differences in "grande" and "enorme", but the precise differences are delineated in the context of the question. The difference in "enorme" and "grande" is that the first adjective describes a subset of the nouns that the second adjective describes. So the context should be changed in some way to allow more clarity regarding whether the third response is correct or incorrect.

4 years ago

LindsayGaleWest

why cant it be el libro no esta grande"? when do we use es or esta?

1 year ago

TheMightyFro
TheMightyFro

The verb ser (es) is to describe permanent attributes, while the verb estar (esta) is reserved for temporal attributes that can change, and for location. It is illogical for a book to change its size, so it falls under the (ser) category.

10 months ago

rainygloss

I feel like 'largo' and 'grande' should be interchangeable. These are synonyms in the English language.

10 months ago

TheMightyFro
TheMightyFro

I think I see the problem, these two words are not synonyms in English. Larga(o)= "long", and Grande = "great, big, large". Saying a book is long means a lot of reading is required to finish it. Saying a book is big means you need a bigger shelf to put it on. In other words, one describes linear length or in this case the length of the written work, while the other is to refer to physical size. They are not interchangeable in either language.

10 months ago