1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You drink tea."

"You drink tea."

Translation:Du dricker te.

January 2, 2015

19 Comments


termhn

So would "Ni dricker te" mean closer to "you all drink tea" as in "you" is a group whereas "Du dricker te" would mean "you drink tea" with "you" meaning one person?


Arnauti

That's right.


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket


Chickenosis

What is the difference between dricker and dryck?


devalanteriel
  • dricker = drink as in "you drink coffee"
  • dryck = drink as in "would you like a drink?"

ChiliPenguin

Duo asked for either "Du dricker te" or "Ni dricker te". Is there a hint in the Swedish options that's supposed to tell us which "you" (sing. or pl.) they want us to use?


BTS_Lex

You have to select both answers Du and Ni, because both are correct!


NikoleVonT

Do Swedes use the word "chai" for tea as well?


Zmrzlina

Rarely, if at all. There is the tautology "chai-te" ("tea tea") referring to tea infusions of herbs and/or spices.


fly2heights

Is Du pronounced like Dew?


Zmrzlina

Sort of. English doesn't have the U-sound of Swedish.


OwainLlyfr

Huh? Do we really have that sound in Swedish? The strike-through 'u'? I was told in the common phonetics class in the university that the phonetic for the Swedish 'u' was written [w].


devalanteriel

It's a little complicated, but ʉ̟ː is commonly used for transcribing Standard Swedish in Sweden. There isn't one common standard used everywhere, though, so any comparison is bound to get a little confusing. I can't claim to have seen the /w/ as u, but I don't doubt at all that you've seen it.

The English Wikipedia uses these conventions for Swedish pronunciation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA/Swedish - so I tend to use those when explaining Swedish sounds, as they're often the closest common approximation people may be used to. :)


kirakrakra

DU is more like the English DO


kirakrakra

5 persons are saying DU, they are all from Sweden except for the second one http://el.forvo.com/word/du/#sv


ryanmoon7

They really should specify which since we cant know, espeically since they offer both options of Du and Ni


devalanteriel

Both are equally fine and accepted, so I don't see the problem.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.