"You drink tea."

Translation:Du dricker te.

January 2, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


termhn

So would "Ni dricker te" mean closer to "you all drink tea" as in "you" is a group whereas "Du dricker te" would mean "you drink tea" with "you" meaning one person?


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket


ChiliPenguin

Duo asked for either "Du dricker te" or "Ni dricker te". Is there a hint in the Swedish options that's supposed to tell us which "you" (sing. or pl.) they want us to use?


Chickenosis

What is the difference between dricker and dryck?


devalanteriel
  • dricker = drink as in "you drink coffee"
  • dryck = drink as in "would you like a drink?"

BTS_Lex

You have to select both answers Du and Ni, because both are correct!


NikoleVonT

Do Swedes use the word "chai" for tea as well?


Zmrzlina

Rarely, if at all. There is the tautology "chai-te" ("tea tea") referring to tea infusions of herbs and/or spices.


fly2heights

Is Du pronounced like Dew?


Zmrzlina

Sort of. English doesn't have the U-sound of Swedish.


kirakrakra

DU is more like the English DO


kirakrakra

5 persons are saying DU, they are all from Sweden except for the second one http://el.forvo.com/word/du/#sv


ryanmoon7

They really should specify which since we cant know, espeically since they offer both options of Du and Ni


devalanteriel

Both are equally fine and accepted, so I don't see the problem.


lingeshan

Dricker du tea. Why is it not right? Few moments ago Dricker du juice something like that was written.


OwainLlyfr

"Dricker du tea" would be incorrect because the English phrase is a statement and the Swedish version you tried is framed as a question.

"Du dricker te" = You drink tea.

"Dricker du te" = Do you drink tea?

Inversions (i.e. inverting the order of the subject and the verb) are a common way of phrasing questions in Swedish. If you can phrase something as a simple statement you simply swap the verb and the subject to create a question.

"Din bil fungerar fint" = Your car is working nicely. "Fungerar din bil fint" = Is your car working nicely?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.