"You drink tea."

Translation:Du dricker te.

January 2, 2015

19 Comments


termhn

So would "Ni dricker te" mean closer to "you all drink tea" as in "you" is a group whereas "Du dricker te" would mean "you drink tea" with "you" meaning one person?

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

That's right.

January 2, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket

January 4, 2017

BTS_Lex

You have to select both answers Du and Ni, because both are correct!

September 12, 2017

Chickenosis

What is the difference between dricker and dryck?

November 24, 2018

devalanteriel
  • dricker = drink as in "you drink coffee"
  • dryck = drink as in "would you like a drink?"
November 24, 2018

ChiliPenguin

Duo asked for either "Du dricker te" or "Ni dricker te". Is there a hint in the Swedish options that's supposed to tell us which "you" (sing. or pl.) they want us to use?

October 18, 2016

NikoleVonT

Do Swedes use the word "chai" for tea as well?

June 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Rarely, if at all. There is the tautology "chai-te" ("tea tea") referring to tea infusions of herbs and/or spices.

September 22, 2016

fly2heights

Is Du pronounced like Dew?

September 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sort of. English doesn't have the U-sound of Swedish.

September 22, 2016

Pac
September 24, 2016

OwainLlyfr

Huh? Do we really have that sound in Swedish? The strike-through 'u'? I was told in the common phonetics class in the university that the phonetic for the Swedish 'u' was written [w].

July 11, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a little complicated, but ʉ̟ː is commonly used for transcribing Standard Swedish in Sweden. There isn't one common standard used everywhere, though, so any comparison is bound to get a little confusing. I can't claim to have seen the /w/ as u, but I don't doubt at all that you've seen it.

The English Wikipedia uses these conventions for Swedish pronunciation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA/Swedish - so I tend to use those when explaining Swedish sounds, as they're often the closest common approximation people may be used to. :)

July 11, 2018

kirakrakra

DU is more like the English DO

September 23, 2016

kirakrakra

5 persons are saying DU, they are all from Sweden except for the second one http://el.forvo.com/word/du/#sv

October 18, 2016

ryanmoon7

They really should specify which since we cant know, espeically since they offer both options of Du and Ni

January 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Both are equally fine and accepted, so I don't see the problem.

January 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.