"Vedo una folla in piazza."

Translation:I see a crowd in the square.

July 22, 2013

37 Comments


silent_specter

Why isn't it 'nella piazza'? In the?

May 14, 2014

naomiflora

A lot of common and/or public spaces don't take an article. Also, if it ends with -ria or -teca it will use in.

Examples: In centro In città In classe In farmacia In giardino In biblioteca In pizzeria

This also can be seen with a.

Ex. A casa A scuola A lezione A teatro

December 12, 2014

French_Bunny

Nella piazza would be inside the place, inside the pavimento.

May 1, 2015

marmoragas

Come back to bed, Marie Antoinette...

March 6, 2015

RalphSherwin

piazza rarely gets translated these days, it's just a piazza.

November 7, 2013

OllieQ

what?

December 13, 2015

ataylorex

Would "in the streets" be acceptable as well? I have often seen "scendere in piazza" translated as "to take to the streets".

July 22, 2013

al_ex_s

I second this opinion. I read news in Italian regularly and I often see "in piazza". It means the same as "in the streets" in English (regarding the civil protests, for example). In English you don't say "protests in the square", you say "protests in the streets"! And Italian you probably don't say "migliaia in strade" but "migliaia in piazza", meaning the same. Acttualy "in the streets" is the correct translation and "in the square" is not correct since it loses the meaning. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

June 21, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

al_ex_s: "Protests in Tiananmen Square" -- Headline across the globe in 1989! "Charging Riot Policemen Beat Protesters in Prague Square" , headline in 1968. "Protesters detained after rally near Moscow's Red Square, 2014. Etc. Media reports routinely talk about 'protests in the square' if in fact the location of the protests is a "square".

June 21, 2015

al_ex_s

Yes, this is true but if the concrete square is named. For example - Tiananmen Squere or Prague Square. In the given sentence the square is not named, which seems to mean more general protests in the streets (not limited to one square)

June 21, 2015

ziggKogg

That might be just a pharse, but piazza is plaza or square.

July 22, 2013

ir4mmy

Tried "I see a crowd AT the square." and was marked incorrect. Can anyone please explain why "in" cannot be translated as "at" for this sentence? Thanks!

April 3, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Prepositions are always tough to render in another language since 1. they have so many meanings and 2. they're are regional differences. That said, I think 'at' expresses the same idea as 'in' here. Report it and hope it'll be accepted in the future....(or is it 'at' the future, hmm?).

April 3, 2016

rjjacob

Come on. "Piazza" is commonly used in English for just what it is: a plaza in the Italian style.

June 6, 2015

OsoGegenHest

"Piazza" is not a plaza (Is that supposed to be a square in the Spanish style?) in the Italian style. It's just a square. Tian'anmen Square, the Place de la Concorde, Plaça de Catalunya in Barcelona... these are all "squares" in English, "plazas" in Spanish, and "piazze" in Italian.

October 31, 2015

Ariaflame

It accepts plaza as an acceptable translation. Large open space used by public. (English steals from many languages)

November 15, 2015

rjjacob

Who knew?

October 31, 2015

OsoGegenHest

English uses "can" with verbs of perception, whereas Italian does not. "Vedo" = "I can see".

October 31, 2015

VodacekO

What makes the difference between 'in' and 'nella' here?

December 28, 2016

Maky9

May I know if "I see a crowd at the plaza" could be accepted as a correct answer?

March 10, 2014

OsoGegenHest

That sounds like you saw a crowd in the local shopping centre called "The Plaza".

The Italian word "piazza" means a town square.

October 31, 2015

italikaren

It's funny, i suppose it's very international in my city but we sometimes say "i see people in the piazza" haha

March 24, 2014

Tom_Adams101

Awkwardly confusing phrase for Spanish speakers...

August 18, 2015

OsoGegenHest

It's pronounced completely differently. "Foglia", by contrast...

October 31, 2015

AndyPyrope

shouldn't "at the square" be correct as well?

October 3, 2015

Ariaflame

That would be alla piazza

November 15, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

My first thought was, hm, "I see a butterfly on the pizza,"

December 13, 2015

Slive

Why "in the place" is not accepted ?

January 2, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

"Place" is far too general, it could mean anywhere. Piazza is much more specific: square or plaza.

January 2, 2016

Highwaysta1

Can see

May 25, 2016

KatEklect

I put "I see a crowd inthe town square" and it marked wrong.

September 22, 2016

Carissa789117

Long live free and independent Czechoslovakia

May 15, 2018

TommyAlber3

If you wanna use a picture for an Anki deck, don't look up Folla. Look up crowd.

December 30, 2018

AndrBallon

une foule

May 28, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

I'm not getting that why wasn't throng accepted!?

I am reporting it right now! ;(

June 4, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.