1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vedo una folla in piazza."

"Vedo una folla in piazza."

Translation:I see a crowd in the square.

July 22, 2013

47 Comments


silent_specter

Why isn't it 'nella piazza'? In the?


naomiflora

A lot of common and/or public spaces don't take an article. Also, if it ends with -ria or -teca it will use in.

Examples: In centro In città In classe In farmacia In giardino In biblioteca In pizzeria

This also can be seen with a.

Ex. A casa A scuola A lezione A teatro


French_Bunny

Nella piazza would be inside the place, inside the pavimento.


French_Bunny

Correction ! I saw further in that lesson that nella is a acceptable answer. So...


Hala779789

He whant give you anather maening


marmoragas

Come back to bed, Marie Antoinette...


RalphSherwin

piazza rarely gets translated these days, it's just a piazza.


ir4mmy

Tried "I see a crowd AT the square." and was marked incorrect. Can anyone please explain why "in" cannot be translated as "at" for this sentence? Thanks!


Germanlehrerlsu

Prepositions are always tough to render in another language since 1. they have so many meanings and 2. they're are regional differences. That said, I think 'at' expresses the same idea as 'in' here. Report it and hope it'll be accepted in the future....(or is it 'at' the future, hmm?).


ataylorex

Would "in the streets" be acceptable as well? I have often seen "scendere in piazza" translated as "to take to the streets".


al_ex_s

I second this opinion. I read news in Italian regularly and I often see "in piazza". It means the same as "in the streets" in English (regarding the civil protests, for example). In English you don't say "protests in the square", you say "protests in the streets"! And Italian you probably don't say "migliaia in strade" but "migliaia in piazza", meaning the same. Acttualy "in the streets" is the correct translation and "in the square" is not correct since it loses the meaning. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Germanlehrerlsu

al_ex_s: "Protests in Tiananmen Square" -- Headline across the globe in 1989! "Charging Riot Policemen Beat Protesters in Prague Square" , headline in 1968. "Protesters detained after rally near Moscow's Red Square, 2014. Etc. Media reports routinely talk about 'protests in the square' if in fact the location of the protests is a "square".


al_ex_s

Yes, this is true but if the concrete square is named. For example - Tiananmen Squere or Prague Square. In the given sentence the square is not named, which seems to mean more general protests in the streets (not limited to one square)


ziggKogg

That might be just a pharse, but piazza is plaza or square.


AndyPyrope

shouldn't "at the square" be correct as well?


Ariaflame

That would be alla piazza


Maky9

May I know if "I see a crowd at the plaza" could be accepted as a correct answer?


OsoGegenHest

That sounds like you saw a crowd in the local shopping centre called "The Plaza".

The Italian word "piazza" means a town square.


italikaren

It's funny, i suppose it's very international in my city but we sometimes say "i see people in the piazza" haha


rjjacob

Come on. "Piazza" is commonly used in English for just what it is: a plaza in the Italian style.


OsoGegenHest

"Piazza" is not a plaza (Is that supposed to be a square in the Spanish style?) in the Italian style. It's just a square. Tian'anmen Square, the Place de la Concorde, Plaça de Catalunya in Barcelona... these are all "squares" in English, "plazas" in Spanish, and "piazze" in Italian.


Ariaflame

It accepts plaza as an acceptable translation. Large open space used by public. (English steals from many languages)


OsoGegenHest

English uses "can" with verbs of perception, whereas Italian does not. "Vedo" = "I can see".


VodacekO

What makes the difference between 'in' and 'nella' here?


lynneo

Strange how sometimes you have to translate "piazza" as "public square" (marked wrong as just "square"), and other times you write "square" (and get it marked wrong, saying it should be "public square!") I understand why either could be correct, but if you are talking about a piazza (a place), you would never be referring to the geometric shape (a square). I wish they would be consistent in always counting "public square" as correct, instead of flipping back and forth.


Tom_Adams101

Awkwardly confusing phrase for Spanish speakers...


OsoGegenHest

It's pronounced completely differently. "Foglia", by contrast...


Germanlehrerlsu

My first thought was, hm, "I see a butterfly on the pizza,"


Slive

Why "in the place" is not accepted ?


Germanlehrerlsu

"Place" is far too general, it could mean anywhere. Piazza is much more specific: square or plaza.


KatEklect

I put "I see a crowd inthe town square" and it marked wrong.


Carissa789117

Long live free and independent Czechoslovakia


Ampus_Questor

Well, that entity didn't last very long at all: 1989/12 to 1992/12/31.


TommyAlber3

If you wanna use a picture for an Anki deck, don't look up Folla. Look up crowd.


I-AM-THE-STAR

I'm not getting that why wasn't throng accepted!?

I am reporting it right now! ;(


deutschlearner69

don't the know about the pandemic tho?


LinhTrun

I misread it as "a crowd in the pizza"


wazszupdoc

Was marked incorrect for translating as "town square."


Serafini17

Mob should be accepted


SophiXRU

I live in México and here folla means (he, she, it) ❤❤❤❤❤, soo it was really weird seing this phrase


enzofsilva

I see people. Not acceptable? Lame.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.