1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man has a different wall…

"The man has a different wallet."

Translation:Manden har en anderledes pung.

January 2, 2015

7 Comments


Matt92HUN

Why is tegnebog wrong? If you google pung, the pictures don't show wallets...


steffenkopa

Can't it be "Manden har en anden pung"?


runem

Yes, it can. Now accepted.


Matt92HUN

What about tegnebog?


sandrinelle

Why is pengepung considered as wrong?


thor.dk

'tegnebog' og 'pengepung' should both be accepted. In my understanding: Pung=purse, tegnebog=wallet (correct me if I'm wrong). In this case the use of the word 'pung' makes the sentence funny, because 'pung' also means scrotum (a mans' testicles)!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.