"He swims when she runs."

Translation:Han svømmer når hun løber.

1/2/2015, 1:29:01 AM

5 Comments


jansamu

Can you also use 'mens' in this context?

1/2/2015, 1:29:02 AM

Ninoney

hmm, i dont think so, it means 'while' ^^ there is a little difference between them what's sometimes important

4/22/2015, 2:12:34 PM

knaprisen

How do I know when to use når and when to use mens?

11/16/2015, 11:53:39 AM

charkin788

Don't when/while have the same meaning?

3/10/2016, 4:40:40 PM

goedjn

Not precisely. He jumps when the gun goes off, but he breathes while he's alive. Either word works in "the dog howls when/while the lady sings".

5/5/2017, 4:44:29 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.