1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He swims when she runs."

"He swims when she runs."

Translation:Han svømmer når hun løber.

January 2, 2015

6 Comments


jansamu

Can you also use 'mens' in this context?


Ninoney

hmm, i dont think so, it means 'while' ^^ there is a little difference between them what's sometimes important


knaprisen

How do I know when to use når and when to use mens?


Lumen3

In this sentence, when can easily be replaced by while. Without any context, both når and mens should be acceptable. See the other Duo Lingo sentence: the children play when the woman works, where when is translated as mens


charkin788

Don't when/while have the same meaning?


goedjn

Not precisely. He jumps when the gun goes off, but he breathes while he's alive. Either word works in "the dog howls when/while the lady sings".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.