"We wear warm clothes."

Translation:Vi har på oss varma kläder.

January 2, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NicolsRocc

when is it "har på sig"? singular?


Sarah-Cheung

I think "har på sig" is used for the third person.

I see it this way: har på = have on; har på sig = have on him(self)/her(self)/them(selves); har på oss = have on us/ourselves

But I'm only a beginner. I might be wrong.


Arnauti

You're right. Jag har på mig, du har på dig, hon har på sig, vi har på oss, ni har på er, de har på sig.


Nienke101290

Is varma plural beause of 'we/us' of because 'clothes' is plural?


4oYBIxtO

Because kläder is plural


nabilaaisya

Why is it varma instead of varm? What is the name of the rules?


4oYBIxtO

SIngular: varm. Plural: varma


anna_hello

Vi har på oss varma kläder, correct ?


anna_hello

What about vi har varma kläder på oss


anna_hello

what is the difference then?


Zmrzlina

None. Both work.


Pella461542

Vad är skilnad mellan "klä på sig" och "har på sig"?


4oYBIxtO

Putting the clothes on vs wearing them


DaManpede

What's the difference between varma and värma? Google Translate doesn't really do the trick in this instance :(


4oYBIxtO

”Värma” is a transitive verb meaning ”to warm up”


Nina19804

Why is what someone is wearing sometimes after the har and sometimes at the end if the sentence?


4oYBIxtO

Both are possible

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.