1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We wear warm clothes."

"We wear warm clothes."

Translation:Vi har på oss varma kläder.

January 2, 2015

11 Comments


NicolsRocc

when is it "har på sig"? singular?


Sarah-Cheung

I think "har på sig" is used for the third person.

I see it this way: har på = have on; har på sig = have on him(self)/her(self)/them(selves); har på oss = have on us/ourselves

But I'm only a beginner. I might be wrong.


Arnauti

You're right. Jag har på mig, du har på dig, hon har på sig, vi har på oss, ni har på er, de har på sig.


nabilaaisya

Why is it varma instead of varm? What is the name of the rules?


4oYBIxtO

SIngular: varm. Plural: varma


Pella461542

Vad är skilnad mellan "klä på sig" och "har på sig"?


4oYBIxtO

Putting the clothes on vs wearing them


Nienke101290

Is varma plural beause of 'we/us' of because 'clothes' is plural?


4oYBIxtO

Because kläder is plural


Mugg19

What's the difference between varma and värma? Google Translate doesn't really do the trick in this instance :(


4oYBIxtO

”Värma” is a transitive verb meaning ”to warm up”

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.