"We wear warm clothes."

Translation:Vi har på oss varma kläder.

January 2, 2015

7 Comments


NicolsRocc

when is it "har på sig"? singular?

June 21, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

I think "har på sig" is used for the third person.

I see it this way: har på = have on; har på sig = have on him(self)/her(self)/them(selves); har på oss = have on us/ourselves

But I'm only a beginner. I might be wrong.

October 9, 2015

Arnauti

You're right. Jag har på mig, du har på dig, hon har på sig, vi har på oss, ni har på er, de har på sig.

October 19, 2015

Pella461542

Vad är skilnad mellan "klä på sig" och "har på sig"?

April 9, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Putting the clothes on vs wearing them

November 28, 2018

Nienke101290

Is varma plural beause of 'we/us' of because 'clothes' is plural?

January 30, 2019

4oYBIxtO

Because kläder is plural

January 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.