1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Möjligtvis är det så."

"Möjligtvis är det så."

Translation:It is possibly so.

January 2, 2015

23 Comments


jaiirapetjan

I tried, "It might be so," and it wasn't accepted. It's a natural rather than literal translation. I didn't report it.


morgomir383

isn't "maybe" quite the same as "possibly"? My answer "maybe it is so" wasn't accepted.


devalanteriel

That's kanske in Swedish - small difference, but a difference still.


J.D.Eckstrom

Similar thing, would 'Possibly so' be a possible translation? It sounds a bit more natural than 'Possibly it's so'.


jaiirapetjan

Quite possibly so... :)


dreforall

Couldn't "It may be so" be a possible translation?


Munky453786

Would 'det är möjligtvis så' work just as well?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is also accepted.


Guy166763

Why but 'it is possible' or even just 'it's possible'. That feels like the more natural way to say it in English, I don't think you'd say the 'so' unless you were being intentionally archaic or grave.


devalanteriel

Because we're trying to teach the word for "possibly", not "possible". :)


AmbleH

Why not "perhaps it is so"? I was corrected to "possibly it is so," which does not sound natural to me.


devalanteriel

That's kanske in Swedish - small difference, but a difference still.


giuliatone1

How about "possibly, that's the way it is".


hoyunmyoun

Can't I say "Möjligtvis" for "probably"?


Arnauti

No, 'probably' is nog or förmodligen, but möjligtvis is 'possibly'.
When you say 'probably', you say that it is more likely.
When you say 'possibly', you only say that it is possible, you do not say that it is also likely.


hoyunmyoun

Now I see. Much thanks for your help!


Piotr389753

Why not 'perhaps'?


devalanteriel

Please see my reply to AmbleH above.


Piotr389753

OK, let it be so. (I know 'kanske'. I simply don't see so much difference in this context.)


simplesalmon

I am a bit confused. Even though this word order seems natural to me I had thought you were to put "det" in the very beginning if possible. I even got an answer wrong because of not doing so and in the related comment section one of the moderators explained for the very same reason why this was wrong. So is this word order equally acceptable or rather seen as informal?


NatalieBoa3

I tried "possibly it is true" as it sounds more natural and less stilted than "possibly it is so" and means exactly the same thing, but it was marked as incorrect.


devalanteriel

We accept a lot of variations here but "true" isn't really a direct translation - we'd say sant for that in Swedish.


Rodrigowrok

Any particular reason for this word order? I would answer like Munky (which was noted as correct), but I'd like to know why order in the standard answer is different (Im quite confused with some order inversions in swedish)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.