"Möjligtvis är det så."

Translation:It is possibly so.

January 2, 2015

23 Comments


jairapetyan

I tried, "It might be so," and it wasn't accepted. It's a natural rather than literal translation. I didn't report it.

January 2, 2015

morgomir383

isn't "maybe" quite the same as "possibly"? My answer "maybe it is so" wasn't accepted.

September 23, 2016

devalanteriel

That's kanske in Swedish - small difference, but a difference still.

May 11, 2017

J.D.Eckstrom

Similar thing, would 'Possibly so' be a possible translation? It sounds a bit more natural than 'Possibly it's so'.

April 26, 2015

jairapetyan

Quite possibly so... :)

September 16, 2017

dreforall

Couldn't "It may be so" be a possible translation?

February 8, 2016

AmbleH

Why not "perhaps it is so"? I was corrected to "possibly it is so," which does not sound natural to me.

April 23, 2017

devalanteriel

That's kanske in Swedish - small difference, but a difference still.

May 11, 2017

Munky453786

Would 'det är möjligtvis så' work just as well?

May 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, that is also accepted.

May 11, 2017

Guy166763

Why but 'it is possible' or even just 'it's possible'. That feels like the more natural way to say it in English, I don't think you'd say the 'so' unless you were being intentionally archaic or grave.

September 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Because we're trying to teach the word for "possibly", not "possible". :)

September 9, 2018

giuliatone1

How about "possibly, that's the way it is".

August 8, 2015

hoyunmyoun

Can't I say "Möjligtvis" for "probably"?

March 28, 2016

Arnauti

No, 'probably' is nog or förmodligen, but möjligtvis is 'possibly'.
When you say 'probably', you say that it is more likely.
When you say 'possibly', you only say that it is possible, you do not say that it is also likely.

May 15, 2016

hoyunmyoun

Now I see. Much thanks for your help!

May 15, 2016

Piotr389753

Why not 'perhaps'?

September 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Please see my reply to AmbleH above.

September 15, 2017

Piotr389753

OK, let it be so. (I know 'kanske'. I simply don't see so much difference in this context.)

September 15, 2017

simplesalmon

I am a bit confused. Even though this word order seems natural to me I had thought you were to put "det" in the very beginning if possible. I even got an answer wrong because of not doing so and in the related comment section one of the moderators explained for the very same reason why this was wrong. So is this word order equally acceptable or rather seen as informal?

December 15, 2017

NatalieBoa3

I tried "possibly it is true" as it sounds more natural and less stilted than "possibly it is so" and means exactly the same thing, but it was marked as incorrect.

August 26, 2018

devalanteriel

We accept a lot of variations here but "true" isn't really a direct translation - we'd say sant for that in Swedish.

August 26, 2018

Rodrigowrok

Any particular reason for this word order? I would answer like Munky (which was noted as correct), but I'd like to know why order in the standard answer is different (Im quite confused with some order inversions in swedish)

February 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.