"I live close to my parents."

Translation:Jag bor nära mina föräldrar.

January 2, 2015

7 Comments


jairapetyan

I wrote, "Jag bor nära mina föräldrars," and the owl told me I had a typo in my answer. The hover feature had suggested the s on föräldrars, and I thought it was the same as in English: i.e., you use the possessive form as the word "home" is implicit. At any rate, there is a discrepancy between the hovered suggestion and the preferred translation. Could my sentence also be correct?

January 2, 2015

Lundgren8

I think that’s a mistake with the hovered suggestions that it adds -s where it shouldn’t. Swedish does not use the possessive -s when talking about homes as English does however. Your sentence would not be correct.

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

I can confirm that, there's a bug that makes the hint for words like parents' (='föräldrars') show up on the word without the apostrophe.

January 2, 2015

jairapetyan

Oh well. I know better than to rely on the hover feature; they are just suggested translations of individual words...

January 2, 2015

Nanoslon

why can't I write vid instead of nära?

August 5, 2016

Mike405555

Can you say "till mina foraldrar"?

February 8, 2017

dominique_03

nära is a preposition here

June 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.