"Jag tycker om kaffe men jag älskar te."

Translation:I like coffee but I love tea.

January 2, 2015

16 Comments


jeremyswedish

"Jag tycker om kaffe men älskar te" would be grammatically incorrect because the second clause would have no subject. Is my understanding correct?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

No, you can have the same subject for both main clause and subclause as long as you have a conjunction such as men, which is a coordinating conjunction. There are also subordinating conjunctions, like medan ('while'), and with those you can't: Jag sjunger medan jag äter 'I sing while I eat'. This works pretty much the same way in Swedish and English.

January 4, 2015

jeremyswedish

Tack så mycket, du är så hjälpsam!

January 4, 2015

Alexi.N

Love the avatar by the way: fika is awesome

March 3, 2015

lostdrewid

Actually in English it would be perfectly acceptable to state the subject only once while using while. "I sing while dancing" is just as acceptable to say "I sing while I dance".

Now that I've said it, there's a slight difference in meaning -- "I sing while I dance" implies a single event, whereas "I sing while dancing" to me says that singing is something I always do whenever I dance. Now I wonder if there's a specific grammatical rule I can point to, or if that's more colloquial usage?

January 8, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, but it only works with the gerund in English, and we don't have that. You can't do it with the present any more than we can: I sing while dance. The reason you can do it with the gerund is that in that case, the whole phrase functions like a noun. (I think: the English gerund always makes me a bit queasy. I've mainly studied Russian grammar, not English).

January 8, 2016

icgantshat

Native English speaker here. It doesn't seem to me that it is a gerund here, instead, a present-continuous verb with some implied words left out. For example, "I sing while (I am) dancing." 'I am' isn't spoken but is implied. Gerunds are nouns and don't really seem to fit here.

A small note here too. It seems to me that "when" is the more common conjunction, instead of "while", though both seem acceptable.

June 20, 2017

Arnauti

You're probably right about dancing. I said the whole clause functions as a noun, but come to think of it, it actually functions as an adverbial.

About when/while, it doesn't really matter which one is the most common since there's a difference in meaning. 'when' would be när in Swedish and 'while' is medan.

June 23, 2017

A35321232

Why can't I use utan instead of med here? Are they used in different situations?

April 2, 2015

Arnauti

utan is used when you say Not A, but B. So you could have said something like Jag tycker inte om kaffe, utan te 'I don't like coffee, but tea'. (not a great sentence, but grammatically correct)

But in this sentence, since you do like coffe, you cannot use but.

April 2, 2015

A35321232

tack!!

April 3, 2015

Firefly540

Accurate!

December 6, 2017

DavidCarls11

In previous lessons "love" was only correct for "älskar" for people and pets, for inanimate objects "like" was the required translation. If "loving" things is

September 23, 2015

DavidCarls11

(Hit post too soon) If loving things is correct here, why not elsewhere?

September 23, 2015

Arnauti

That's not right – these days we use älskar and tycker om pretty much the same as you use love vs like in English, so in this course, it should always be älskar = love/s and tycker om = like/s.

September 23, 2015

SchonBaume

Men vs Utan?

July 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.