1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker om kaffe men jag …

"Jag tycker om kaffe men jag älskar te."

Translation:I like coffee but I love tea.

January 2, 2015

26 Comments


jeremyswedish

"Jag tycker om kaffe men älskar te" would be grammatically incorrect because the second clause would have no subject. Is my understanding correct?


Arnauti

No, you can have the same subject for both main clause and subclause as long as you have a conjunction such as men, which is a coordinating conjunction. There are also subordinating conjunctions, like medan ('while'), and with those you can't: Jag sjunger medan jag äter 'I sing while I eat'. This works pretty much the same way in Swedish and English.


jeremyswedish

Tack så mycket, du är så hjälpsam!


Alexi.N

Love the avatar by the way: fika is awesome


lostdrewid

Actually in English it would be perfectly acceptable to state the subject only once while using while. "I sing while dancing" is just as acceptable to say "I sing while I dance".

Now that I've said it, there's a slight difference in meaning -- "I sing while I dance" implies a single event, whereas "I sing while dancing" to me says that singing is something I always do whenever I dance. Now I wonder if there's a specific grammatical rule I can point to, or if that's more colloquial usage?


Arnauti

Yes, but it only works with the gerund in English, and we don't have that. You can't do it with the present any more than we can: I sing while dance. The reason you can do it with the gerund is that in that case, the whole phrase functions like a noun. (I think: the English gerund always makes me a bit queasy. I've mainly studied Russian grammar, not English).


icgantshat

Native English speaker here. It doesn't seem to me that it is a gerund here, instead, a present-continuous verb with some implied words left out. For example, "I sing while (I am) dancing." 'I am' isn't spoken but is implied. Gerunds are nouns and don't really seem to fit here.

A small note here too. It seems to me that "when" is the more common conjunction, instead of "while", though both seem acceptable.


Arnauti

You're probably right about dancing. I said the whole clause functions as a noun, but come to think of it, it actually functions as an adverbial.

About when/while, it doesn't really matter which one is the most common since there's a difference in meaning. 'when' would be när in Swedish and 'while' is medan.


VRanganaya

Yes, you are correct .I am also feeling like that.


A35321232

Why can't I use utan instead of med here? Are they used in different situations?


Arnauti

utan is used when you say Not A, but B. So you could have said something like Jag tycker inte om kaffe, utan te 'I don't like coffee, but tea'. (not a great sentence, but grammatically correct)

But in this sentence, since you do like coffe, you cannot use but.


kre000

I really struggle with hearing the second "jag" here. What I pick up on is something like "mena älskar te". Is it an issue with this audio in particular, or is "jag" sometimes slurred so much?


devalanteriel

It's common to drop the g in jag, and it's common to turn men jag inte something like "menyah" (crude English approximation) - but the voice is ever so slightly off here, and does it much more than needed.


kre000

Tack så mycket! I know "g" is often dropped, but here I couldn't hear "j" either, so it got me wondering if it's something that is also sometimes dropped.


DavidCarls11

In previous lessons "love" was only correct for "älskar" for people and pets, for inanimate objects "like" was the required translation. If "loving" things is


DavidCarls11

(Hit post too soon) If loving things is correct here, why not elsewhere?


Arnauti

That's not right – these days we use älskar and tycker om pretty much the same as you use love vs like in English, so in this course, it should always be älskar = love/s and tycker om = like/s.


dogomolo

I misstyped älskat instead of äskar. My answer wasn’t accepted even there was 1 letter difference


Jeanbean425734

Maybe that's because "älskat" is also a word, but the wrong form of "älska" for this sentence, so it didn't register as mistyping but as the wrong word. Just a guess.


devalanteriel

That would be my guess as well.


dogomolo

That explains everything


MoiMoi877278

I gave the correct answer 3 times but it is not accepted.


devalanteriel

I see you also left an error report, which is great. Your answer was not accepted because you didn't write "I" (uppercase i) but rather "l" (lowercase L).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.