"I like coffee but I love tea."

Translation:Jag tycker om kaffe men jag älskar te.

January 2, 2015

27 Comments


Chris-Butler

This is perhaps my single most useful sentence since moving to Sweden :)

November 19, 2015

Macsmells

Yeah this is clearly not a phrase that any native swede would use.

February 16, 2017

JoeDiaz0

HAHA so true!!

June 22, 2016

MikeGreen956822

Where at in Sweden are you?

April 5, 2018

SergeVanRoyen

I used 'utan' instead of 'men' , why is that considered wrong?

May 23, 2015

Arnauti

utan can be
1 a preposition meaning 'without': Jag dricker te utan socker 'I drink tea without sugar'
2 a conjunction which carries the meaning 'not X but Y', and then there must be a negation before it: Jag dricker inte kaffe, utan te 'I am not drinking coffee, but tea'.

June 1, 2015

Metlieb

Thanks :)

June 1, 2015

FLchick

The big green owl being tricky still

June 25, 2016

onmonopia

"Jag har inte äpple, utan apelsin"- I don't have an apple, but an orange. "Hon ritar en elefant, men elefanten är lila!"- She draws an elephant, but the elephant is purple! Do you see the difference?

March 11, 2017

SrMarien

The second jag is necessairy?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

No, you can leave it out after coordinating conjunctions such as och ('and') and men ('but'). This works roughly the same way in Swedish and English.

January 11, 2015

JoshuaMadd2

What does gillar translate to?

January 31, 2015

timot50

to like,to fancy.gillar - Englisch-Übersetzung - bab.la Schwedisch-Englisch Wörterbuch http://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/schwedisch-englisch/gillar

April 23, 2015

luchuc

Why can't I say, "jag tycker om kaffe men älskar jag te"?

August 30, 2016

gngrbeard

I made this same mistake. I am not quite sure, but I suspect that because 'men' is not introducing a subordinate clause here, but rather an independent sentence, we would use the "standard" word order '...jag älskar te.' Hopefully someone can confirm for us!

February 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Correct! Or, rather, it's not an independent sentence but an independent phrase. The same logic applies, though.

February 26, 2017

gngrbeard

Perfect! Tack så mycket.

February 26, 2017

LeahPoindexter

What is the difference between gillar and gilla, talar and tala, etc.?

July 23, 2015

Metlieb

Tala and gilla are the invinitive verb forms, which means they are not conjugated (to like, to speak). Most languages distinguish between an infinitive form and a conjugated form. The principle is that every grammatical person, singular and plural, requires the verb to be conjugated respectively. In English this is very simplified and we only have the third person singular simple present S (I go, you go, he/she/it goes) and the conjugatios of to be (infinitive form), which are highly irregular compared to the rest: I am, you are, he/she/it is... As I said before, most languages require the verb to change form for every grammatical person. In Swedish, most infinitives end with an -a or an -e, and all grammatical persons share the same conjugation, which in 90% is constructed by simply ading an -r.

You might now wonder: If the verb needs to be conjugated anyway so why then learn the infinitive forms? Simple: Modal verbs. Modal verbs change the meaning of the verb. Do you see the difference between I run through the park and I like to run through the park? In this case, like is the modal verb an refers to some action I like, in this case to run. To run in turn has to be in its infinitive form. Here are the same sentences in Swedish: Jag springer genom parken and Jag tycker om att springa genom parken.

One last word about infinitives: If you're learning systematically and have some sort of vocabulary booklet, then it probably won't hurt you writing down both the infinitive and the conjugated form of the verb, simply because of the few exceptions where you can't tell either of the form by knowing only one of them.

July 23, 2015

LeahPoindexter

Tack!

October 13, 2015

kris461694

Why is om nevessary?

March 6, 2016

Arnauti

I wrote a post about tycker om here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

March 9, 2016

kris461694

Why is the om in front of the coffee?

March 6, 2016

AndrsRotst

I believe that the phrase goes "tycker om", that is the actual function of the om, to work together with tycker. This is what I understood, at least

March 6, 2016

Arnauti

There's some more about word order and tycker om in this post too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

March 9, 2016

JohnHoward92

Ja, men jag tycker inte om kaffe och te!

December 27, 2016

Alexis533239

Why do you use "om" before kaffe but not before "te"? I said "Jag tycker om kaffe men jag alsakar om te" and it was wrong :/

January 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.