"Ela freia."

Translation:She hits the brakes.

January 2, 2015

11 Comments


Scutigera

Why is the Duo preferred translation for this exercise the idiomatic she hits the brakes rather than simply, she brakes? Not only is there no object and article in the original sentence, hits is a different verb (while "brakes" gets turned into a noun!). :(


Neia.Abreu

"Travar" em Portugal, "frear" no Brasil, mas no Brasil dizemos "travar" as portas do carro, por exemplo, que é diferente do travar de Portugal quando eles se referem ao nosso "frear" o carro( brake)


ZuMako8_Momo

Obrigado, então que significa «travar as portas do carro»? Quer dizer «trancar»/«fechar à chave»/"lock"?


Macjory

in the first sentence I had, 'freio' was translated as "I stop the car." This sentence now translates 'freia' as 'hits the brakes.' it doesn't seem fair, since -- based on the previous sentence -- I translated this one as 'She stops.'


ZuMako8_Momo

Is the verb «frear» used more often than «travar» in Brazil, or does it depend on the region?


JoaoHenriqueR

Frear is used to " to brake", "decrease the speed". Travar is used to "lock".


SpencerPri4

I could not hear "freia" but I could hear "fria.


tobibeer

Come on guys, accept "She breaks" already!


Scutigera

*brakes

Two very different things (though commonly confused), spelled differently but sounding the same.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homophone

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/break

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/brake#Verb_2


tobibeer

Blimey, of course. Now voted my own answer down. ;-)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.