"Ela freia."

Translation:She hits the brakes.

January 2, 2015

11 Comments


Neia.Abreu

"Travar" em Portugal, "frear" no Brasil, mas no Brasil dizemos "travar" as portas do carro, por exemplo, que é diferente do travar de Portugal quando eles se referem ao nosso "frear" o carro( brake)

October 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Obrigado, então que significa «travar as portas do carro»? Quer dizer «trancar»/«fechar à chave»/"lock"?

October 15, 2015

Neia.Abreu

exactly!

October 15, 2015

Scutigera

Why is the Duo preferred translation for this exercise the idiomatic she hits the brakes rather than simply, she brakes? Not only is there no object and article in the original sentence, hits is a different verb (while "brakes" gets turned into a noun!). :(

January 20, 2018

Macjory

in the first sentence I had, 'freio' was translated as "I stop the car." This sentence now translates 'freia' as 'hits the brakes.' it doesn't seem fair, since -- based on the previous sentence -- I translated this one as 'She stops.'

January 2, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Is the verb «frear» used more often than «travar» in Brazil, or does it depend on the region?

July 1, 2015

JoaoHenriqueR

Frear is used to " to brake", "decrease the speed". Travar is used to "lock".

October 28, 2018

SpencerPri4

I could not hear "freia" but I could hear "fria.

February 21, 2016

tobibeer

Come on guys, accept "She breaks" already!

January 10, 2019

Scutigera

*brakes

Two very different things (though commonly confused), spelled differently but sounding the same.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homophone

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/break

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/brake#Verb_2

January 10, 2019

tobibeer

Blimey, of course. Now voted my own answer down. ;-)

January 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.