Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hablamos de nuestras vidas."

Translation:We speak about our lives.

5 years ago

29 Comments


celanba
celanba

Not sure why this is in the spiritual section...

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Reincarnation and past lives? A religious concept for half of Asia.

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Not necessary, mine and yours.

7 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Guess when we talk about our lives, it's spiritual speak. =D!

2 years ago

Indentation
Indentation

If a sentence starts in the present first person plural form, couldn't it also mean "let's..."?

1 year ago

murph_d

You could use "hablamos" for "let's talk" or perhaps "hablémonos " for "let's talk to each other" (more of a command). I'm not sure if that applies generally to other verbs.

1 year ago

illexsquid
illexsquid

I too thought it was "let's speak". Why is that not acceptable?

1 year ago

joehhendrickson

In other cases a singular predicate is used with a plural subject. "Muchos hombres han perdido su vida." Why not here?

3 years ago

diegokin8

As a native speaker, I believe that is a good question.

"Hablamos de nuestras vidas" vs. "Muchos hombres han perdido su vida"

First, according to my particular experience, I believe it has to do with a matter of stress. In the first case you want to stress that each of the people who talk have a different lives, and in the second case you don't care to stress that each of the men who have died had a different life.

You could as perfectly say "Hablamos de nuestra vida" or "Muchos hombres han perdido sus vidas" in the same contexts as the previous examples.

But I believe this (about the life) is a very particular case, because normally one does not have more than one life (unless you're playing videogames), and it is difficult that two people live the same life. So let us consider another case.

A) "Nosotros cuatro hablamos de nuestras casas" vs. B) "Nosotros cuatro hablamos de nuestra casa".

According to the context, it could mean:

A1) That each of the 4 persons in the nosotros has his/her own house: 4 people, 4 houses--- one for each. (E.g. Four different adults who own a different house each, and only one house)

A2) That each of the 4 persons in the nosotros has more than one house: 4 people and each owning at least more than one house (E.g., if they are very wealthy)

B1) The same as A1

B2) That the 4 people in the nosotros live in/own the same house. (E.g. They are a family of four and live in the same house).

So... it may very well depend on the context.

Back to the previous cases, when saying "Muchos hombres han perdido su vida" it wound be ridiculous to think that all those muchos hombres had only one life for all of them. The correct thing is to interpret that muchos hombres los their lives and that each of them had his own life to loose.

Hope it helps :)

3 years ago

PeregrinaMia
PeregrinaMia

This is a very clear explanation. Thank you

3 years ago

MoniqueMal4

I dont understand why "We are speaking about our lives" is not accepted. If you can accept "we are talking about our lives" and "we speak about our lives" this one should be accepted. In fact, it is more correct that "we speak about our lives" which seems to be the wrong conjugation...but still acceptable in context. Would love the groups feedback.

1 year ago

ronnievandre

That wouldn't be: We speak about our lifes (?)

5 years ago

rspreng

nope -- plural of life = lives, but not pronounced as it is in 'she lives in a house' Ah, English!!

5 years ago

ronnievandre

Yeah! Sure! Dhuuurrrr! Thank you...

5 years ago

nishitdesai

When is "de" used for about, instead of "acerca de"?

5 years ago

AnnRon

Or "sobre"?

4 years ago

trenty70
trenty70

I'm fairly sure 'acerca de', 'sobre' and 'de' are interchangeable in Spanish. There are some times when each one could be used over the other though.

Another way to say about is 'se trata de' but this can only be used to say things like

"¿de qué se trata la película? Se trata de la vida de una mujer"

what is the film ABOUT? It is ABOUT the life of a woman.

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I believe 'acerca de' has the same limitation, it only means 'about' in the conversational sense: La pelicula es acerca de la vida de un hombre.

Sobre can mean 'on' in the same conversational sense, but it usually has a spatial prepositional meaning: "on/above/upon".

And of course, 'de' is an even more general-purpose preposition, but it can also be used in the conversational sense.

4 years ago

SimplekCore
SimplekCore

Hi nishi, I'm a native spanish speaker , well your question is difficult to answer but it depends of what are you talking ot what you want to say, both are correct but in some cases you have to omit "acerca" because it is ambiguous in the sentence.

3 years ago

Dust642661

Can it also be hablamos sobre nuestras vidas?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure.

4 months ago

Miyagi2595

Why doesn't it accept "We speak from our lives"? I think that this is an acceptable English translation.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That leaves me in the impression that you speak into something that is not your lives. It sounds odd to me.

4 months ago

Estudiante-Paul

I think she pronounces the word "de" very badly here. Sounds like "en" to me.

9 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

We speak and we spoke... both are correct. "Hablamos" can be present and past.

8 months ago

outdoor-pete

Gave me the translation 'We spoke about our lives.' as correct. That is incorrect for the verb conjugation here?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Hablamos is the nosotros form in both present and preterite tense. It can mean both "we speak" and "we spoke".

All regular -ar and -ir verbs function like that, for example: preguntamos can mean "we ask" or "we asked", and escribimos can mean "we write" or "we wrote".

4 months ago

outdoor-pete

Yeah, my bad, thanks RyagonIV for the correction. I screwed up when looking up the conjugation.

4 months ago

JoanHought

'We speak about our lives' was not accepted, but that result was given!

3 months ago