"Vi älskar våra barn."

Translation:We love our children.

January 2, 2015

29 Comments


TomMCauser

I don't understand why 'vår' doesn't work here. Could this not also mean "We love our child." as 'barn' means both 'children' and 'child'?

August 30, 2015

Arnauti

It's våra barn for the plural. 'Our child' would be vårt barn.
barn is an ett word so vår never works.

August 30, 2015

BartvonR

Is that a rule? If a word is 'Ett' you use 'vårt' ?

September 17, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

September 17, 2015

BartvonR

Thanks a lot!

September 24, 2015

YolisCb

How do you know if a word is en or ett???

August 8, 2017

thorr18

Well, you could scroll down and read where someone else asked that already, but also you could read this if you want: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293

August 9, 2017

TomMCauser

Thank you for clarifying!

August 30, 2015

amelie135

Tack!

August 7, 2016

zuvedra_mandra

Why 'sina' is not used here? It's a reflective form, isn't it?

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

sina refers to something owned by the subject of a sentence, but it is only used with the 3rd person. (han/hon/de).

February 20, 2015

Stepsebe

So these reflexive possessive pronouns are a bit different than those in Czech. We've got "svůj", "svá / svou" (masc., fem. singular) and "své / svoje" (undefined plural) and we can use it with the 1st person whenever we feel it's useful! =)

October 30, 2015

SzymonRuci

Yeah, in Polish it's the same. You can use "swój", "swoja" and "swoje" whenever you feel like it. So "Vi älskar våra barn" can be both "Kochamy nasze dzieci" and "Kochamy swoje dzieci" (though to me it sounds like the latter is emphasising that it is our children that we love).

March 23, 2019

Maryateresa77

What's the difference between child and children? I think barn means both child and children but duolingo says I'm wrong

December 26, 2015

Arnauti

It's an ett word, so it goes like this: ett barn, barnet and plural barn, barnen.
However, here you can see from våra that the children are plural. One child would be vårt barn.

December 26, 2015

DangBro112

Big thanks!

May 18, 2019

Rosa426168

So you dont get confused: Våra for plurals, vårt for ett words and vår for en words :)

March 19, 2018

t.kaufmann

Wo ist der Unterschied zwischen Singular und Plural?

January 29, 2015

Arnauti

You can see it on the possessive pronoun. våra barn = 'our children'. vårt barn = 'our child'.

January 29, 2015

JacobLoMenzo

Why is it "children" and not "child"

September 26, 2015

TomMCauser

Purely because of the presence of the 'a' at the ending of 'våra'. If there's an 'a', it implies plural. Hence children. If it said 'Vi älskar vårt barn', then this would refer to the singular 'child'.

September 27, 2015

Will781003

Barn is child

January 3, 2016

thorr18

No, in this case, it is children.

April 4, 2016

Please_dont

No. No we dont

August 2, 2017

TriciaShea

How do you know barn is a etc word I don't see any Et?

August 1, 2016

thorr18

More often, words are "common gender" words that use en. Some words are "neuter gender" words, because they evolved that way. You just have to remember, from practice, that these are used with other neuter gender words like ett, instead of en, or vårt, instead of vår.

August 13, 2016

ion1122

Tricia, so-called "ett" words are words of neuter gender. We call them "ett" words because in situations where en or ett are required, they take ett.

However, en words and ett words can also be used without any en or ett in front of them. We still call them en/ett words because it's faster and simpler than talking about "words of common gender" or "words of neuter gender."

March 12, 2019

Adia512032

does doulingo tell you how to say 'Cancer' at all? this has nothing to do with this sentence, I know.

October 19, 2017

ion1122

Adia, you do not need Duo to learn the meanings of particular words. For that, you can use, for example, an online swedish-english dictionary. Her is a link to one: https://www.google.com/search?q=swedish+english+dictionary&oq=swedish-english&aqs=chrome.2.69i57j0l5.6683j0j8&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8

By the way, the Swedish word for "cancer" is "cancer". It is an en word.

May 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.