1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi älskar våra barn."

"Vi älskar våra barn."

Translation:We love our children.

January 2, 2015

34 Comments


TomMCauser

I don't understand why 'vår' doesn't work here. Could this not also mean "We love our child." as 'barn' means both 'children' and 'child'?


Arnauti

It's våra barn for the plural. 'Our child' would be vårt barn.
barn is an ett word so vår never works.


BartvonR

Is that a rule? If a word is 'Ett' you use 'vårt' ?


YolisCb

How do you know if a word is en or ett???


thorr18

Well, you could scroll down and read where someone else asked that already, but also you could read this if you want: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293


TomMCauser

Thank you for clarifying!


Rosa426168

So you dont get confused: Våra for plurals, vårt for ett words and vår for en words :)


zuvedra_mandra

Why 'sina' is not used here? It's a reflective form, isn't it?


Arnauti

sina refers to something owned by the subject of a sentence, but it is only used with the 3rd person. (han/hon/de).


nejsoucnem

So these reflexive possessive pronouns are a bit different than those in Czech. We've got "svůj", "svá / svou" (masc., fem. singular) and "své / svoje" (undefined plural) and we can use it with the 1st person whenever we feel it's useful! =)


SzymonRuci

Yeah, in Polish it's the same. You can use "swój", "swoja" and "swoje" whenever you feel like it. So "Vi älskar våra barn" can be both "Kochamy nasze dzieci" and "Kochamy swoje dzieci" (though to me it sounds like the latter is emphasising that it is our children that we love).


Maryateresa77

What's the difference between child and children? I think barn means both child and children but duolingo says I'm wrong


Arnauti

It's an ett word, so it goes like this: ett barn, barnet and plural barn, barnen.
However, here you can see from våra that the children are plural. One child would be vårt barn.


t.kaufmann

Wo ist der Unterschied zwischen Singular und Plural?


Arnauti

You can see it on the possessive pronoun. våra barn = 'our children'. vårt barn = 'our child'.


thorr18

No, in this case, it is children.


TriciaShea

How do you know barn is a etc word I don't see any Et?


thorr18

More often, words are "common gender" words that use en. Some words are "neuter gender" words, because they evolved that way. You just have to remember, from practice, that these are used with other neuter gender words like ett, instead of en, or vårt, instead of vår.


ion1122

Tricia, so-called "ett" words are words of neuter gender. We call them "ett" words because in situations where en or ett are required, they take ett.

However, en words and ett words can also be used without any en or ett in front of them. We still call them en/ett words because it's faster and simpler than talking about "words of common gender" or "words of neuter gender."


Adia512032

does doulingo tell you how to say 'Cancer' at all? this has nothing to do with this sentence, I know.


ion1122

Adia, you do not need Duo to learn the meanings of particular words. For that, you can use, for example, an online swedish-english dictionary. Here is a link to one: https://www.google.com/search?q=swedish+english+dictionary&oq=swedish-english&aqs=chrome.2.69i57j0l5.6683j0j8&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8

By the way, the Swedish word for "cancer" is "cancer". It is an en word.


Kaitger

When given the option of the singular vår or plural vårt, it seems impossible to know if the usage of barn is meaning child or children.


thorr18

That's not how it works. vår and vårt are both singular but different grammatical genders. The word barn is neuter and so is used with ett and vårt, never with en or vår. Våra is plural and so this barn is plural children.


ion1122

Kaitger:
We love our child = Vi älskar vårt barn.
We love our children = Vi älskar våra barn.

Do you see how it works? The word "barn" is the same in both singular and plural. That is, it can mean either "child" or "children". But in a Swedish sentence, the ending of "vårt" vs. "våra" tells you whether singular or plural is meant.

If the noun involved is common gender rather than neuter, then the choice is between "vår" (singular) and "våra" (plural):

We love our dog = Vi älskar vår hund
We love our dogs = Vi älskar våra hundar

We love our vacuum cleaner = Vi älskar vår dammsugare
We love our vacuum cleaners = Vi älskar våra dammsugare


ion1122

Alekstanter, what are you trying to say?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.