Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have to be responsible for the earth."

Translation:Tenemos que ser responsables por la tierra.

5 years ago

7 Comments


GeorgeT
GeorgeT

por vs. para?? I thought: the earth is the recipient of our care = para. Apparently DL threw in the towel and takes both. But can someone fluent weigh in on what "por" would really translate to? Isn't that ore like "we have to be responsible throughout the earth"??

4 years ago

swdiaz

why 'responsables' and not 'responsable'?

5 years ago

rspreng

tenemos is plural, responsables agrees

5 years ago

Leko12345

why is it ser and not estar?

5 years ago

briarose333

I think it's because we have to embody a quality--responsible is a trait, not a state

5 years ago

swingophelia

"tierra" versus "mundo"?

4 years ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

"earth" vs. "world"

4 years ago