1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är kanske en björn."

"Det är kanske en björn."

Translation:Maybe it is a bear.

January 2, 2015

31 Comments


padgie

Maybe a bear, probably a moose, absolutely not a turtle!


Urh3DD9O

Kan = can

ske = happen

kanske = can happen = maybe

Jag älskar detta språk!


Gray_Roze

May = kan

be = vara

maybe = kan vara = kanske

Jag älskar det här språket också!


Amanda.Zanon

Can you say "kanske ar det en bjorn" ? (If I used the V2 rule correctly)


xischan.al

"It's a bear maybe" is also correct


Tuuuke

How is "Kanske" pronounced? On forvo all but one say something like "Kanhue" while the final one and duolingo say "Kanshe".


Zmrzlina

You can say it with either the tje-sound or the ske-sound. Either works well and is in use.


Rolf778527

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OvlwXQ1bDvc here the sound is explained quite detailed


olenoble

I wrote "it maybe is a bear" and it was refused. It seems to me to be the same thing


wolfleis

To remember: Kans sound like chance


amit_ax

Can "kanske" be translated as "probably" as well?


Arnauti

No, 'probably' would be nog or troligen. Those mean that you think it is likely.
'maybe' and kanske just mean that you think it is possible.


Adhis_E

I got it correct,but I have a question.

If I said "kanske det är en björn" why would it be wrong? :)


Zmrzlina

Because of the V2 rule. The verb usually goes second, so if the adverb here starts the sentence, the verb will follow and make it "kanske är det en björn".


tcsizmadia

May I use the word "probably" here instead of "maybe" for kanske? Tack! :)


Arnauti

probably is like antagligen or nog in Swedish. If you say maybe or kanske, you're just saying that you are open to the possibility.
If you say probably or antagligen, you think that it is more likely than not.


tcsizmadia

Thanks for the clarification!


GiandoLupo

why is "it is a bear, perhaps" marked as error?


Jonathan606349

Not related specifically to this example: I've heard a number of Swedish speakers use kanske and måske basically interchangeably. Is this only a Skåne thing; if I went to Luleå and said måske would they look at me funny? Or is there a nuance that I'm missing?


Arnauti

Yes, it's a dialect thing. måske is not even in the Academy wordlist. I'd probably think you were talking about a mosque.


DeclevaV

Varför är det "det" istället "den"?


Arnauti

We always use det when we're starting to talk about something that hasn't been mentioned before.

Much longer explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920


Marina_Sweeney

Can someone please explain the formation of this sentence


Evgeny101

I imagine that someone is looking at a work of contemporary art and trying to recognize some objects there


ArchedCory

So on the other exercise it was told that kanske is an exception and goes before the verb. (as in the sentence "Du kanske känner henne.")

Then why is this one not "Det kanske är en björn."? If "att vara" is the exception from the kanske-exception, then I'm going to cry. ;)


Rolf778527

In my understanding, the exception is that it CAN go before the verb. So in both exercises both word orders should be excepted


Maneblusser

Kanske --> er is een kanske dat het een beer is (misschien/maybe) :D Thank you mother tongue!


Christina_Hamsun

It is a bear maybe. Why is it incorrect? It's a bear probably/possibly/obviously.


RosettaY

Also the English translation: "It could be a bear" was accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.