"Det är kanske en björn."

Translation:Maybe it is a bear.

January 2, 2015

26 Comments


Polinakavalchuk

Famous last words

November 2, 2015

ChloKokx

Lol :D

November 11, 2015

padgie

Maybe a bear, probably a moose, absolutely not a turtle!

December 9, 2015

Amanda.Zanon

Can you say "kanske ar det en bjorn" ? (If I used the V2 rule correctly)

May 21, 2015

xischan.al

"It's a bear maybe" is also correct

July 24, 2015

Urh3DD9O

Kan = can

ske = happen

kanske = can happen = maybe

Jag älskar detta språk!

April 6, 2018

Tekevwe

How is "Kanske" pronounced? On forvo all but one say something like "Kanhue" while the final one and duolingo say "Kanshe".

August 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can say it with either the tje-sound or the ske-sound. Either works well and is in use.

August 24, 2015

Rolf778527

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OvlwXQ1bDvc here the sound is explained quite detailed

August 31, 2018

wolfleis

To remember: Kans sound like chance

July 15, 2015

amit_ax

Can "kanske" be translated as "probably" as well?

November 28, 2016

Arnauti

No, 'probably' would be nog or troligen. Those mean that you think it is likely.
'maybe' and kanske just mean that you think it is possible.

November 29, 2016

Adhis_E

I got it correct,but I have a question.

If I said "kanske det är en björn" why would it be wrong? :)

August 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because of the V2 rule. The verb usually goes second, so if the adverb here starts the sentence, the verb will follow and make it "kanske är det en björn".

August 24, 2015

tcsizmadia

May I use the word "probably" here instead of "maybe" for kanske? Tack! :)

January 3, 2016

Arnauti

probably is like antagligen or nog in Swedish. If you say maybe or kanske, you're just saying that you are open to the possibility.
If you say probably or antagligen, you think that it is more likely than not.

January 3, 2016

tcsizmadia

Thanks for the clarification!

January 3, 2016

olenoble

I wrote "it maybe is a bear" and it was refused. It seems to me to be the same thing

January 14, 2019

GiandoLupo

why is "it is a bear, perhaps" marked as error?

April 17, 2016

Jonathan606349

Not related specifically to this example: I've heard a number of Swedish speakers use kanske and måske basically interchangeably. Is this only a Skåne thing; if I went to Luleå and said måske would they look at me funny? Or is there a nuance that I'm missing?

April 20, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it's a dialect thing. måske is not even in the Academy wordlist. I'd probably think you were talking about a mosque.

June 1, 2016

DeclevaV

Varför är det "det" istället "den"?

June 21, 2016

Arnauti

We always use det when we're starting to talk about something that hasn't been mentioned before.

Much longer explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

November 29, 2016

Marina_Sweeney

Can someone please explain the formation of this sentence

November 4, 2016

Normordm

Nah, it's just Chuck Tesla.

April 17, 2018

Evgeny101

I imagine that someone is looking at a work of contemporary art and trying to recognize some objects there

December 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.