"Ja, det gör vi alltid."

Translation:Yes, we always do.

January 2, 2015

14 Comments


dumberdrummer

Grammatically speaking, would Ja, vi gör det alltid have a different meaning? Can someone explain the placement of det in this sentence? Tack så mycket!

August 23, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer but I'll give it a shot. Ja, vi gör alltid det sounds ok (and is an accepted answer) but Ja, vi gör det alltid sounds off, I can't imagine a context for it. I think it's the kind of expression that while it may be used in some cases, it's so rare that it shouldn't be accepted in a course for beginners.

On the other hand, det gör det alltid is perfectly normal. Like, Regnar det? Ja, det gör det alltid. 'Does it rain? Yes, it always does.' But that's a totally different construction where the subject is actually the second det, not the first one (in vi gör det, the subject is of course vi).

PS the reason alltid wants to go before the object is that it's a satsadverbial 'sentence adverbial' which modifies the whole sentence, and those like to go in the so called "fourth place". More about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

April 30, 2016

CruiseCont

always confused about the rule about 'this' and 'that'. if you translate the sentence 'yes, we always do this' it is corrected to 'yes, we always do that', please exlain

May 19, 2016

Arnauti

this is det här or detta
that is det där or sometimes det

det is it and sometimes that
det här and detta are this
det där is that

May 21, 2016

CruiseCont

thanks!

May 21, 2016

CruiseCont

so, what is the indication to 'that' in the vi gör det alltid?

May 21, 2016

Arnauti

More stress on det -> the meaning gets closer to that.
The best translation here is still as above, with neither it nor that in English, because det is necessary in Swedish but you don't need a placeholder object in English.

May 21, 2016

Landwalker04

I also am curious about the det gör vi construction...

April 30, 2016

Arnauti

gör needs an object, so if there's nothing else, we use det.

April 30, 2016

PatruAloeil

Is this the case with all verbs if there’s no object?

April 29, 2018

Zamfir160900

So, you can use "gör" in Swedosh the same way you use "do" as a placeholder verb in English? "Kommer du hit ofta?" - "Jag gör." ?

June 13, 2018

robertzhu

Would "Yes, we always make it" be correct as well? Tack! :)

January 6, 2015

Anrui
Mod

"Make it" would rather be translated as "klarar det/oss", "lyckas" or "hinner" (depending on context).

Yes, we always make it - Ja, vi klarar oss alltid

or - Ja, vi lyckas alltid

or - Ja, vi hinner alltid

January 10, 2015

robertzhu

Tack!! That makes a lot of sense in a time perspective, "we always make it (in time)." Would "jag, det gör vi alltid" make sense if the context was regarding actually making something physical (eg. Pottery hehe) such as "yes, we always make it (referring to clay pots)"? Thanks!!! :)

January 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.