1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caitheann an fear bróga."

"Caitheann an fear bróga."

Translation:The man wears shoes.

January 2, 2015

10 Comments


Feidhl.im

Is there no way to distinguish whether the man wears shoes or throws shoes?


Mrcqm7

Or smoking them for that matter ._.


niamhwitch

I wrote "The man is wearing shoes" and was marked wrong. How would that be translated?


galaxyrocker

Tá an fear ag caitheamh bróg. Like English, Irish has a separate way of denoting the progressive aspect.


Jack121650

Caith can mean...

Throw Wear Smoke Speant

It can get confusing somtimes :)


Cheri747460

Caitheann means wears, throws, or smokes?? How is one supposed to know what's being talked about??


TwinButterfly11

Women wear shoes also!


Pat162112

I have been told repeatedly that I am typing English in this response when I am not.


SimonKilty

I am typing in irish and its saying i am typing in english

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.