Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde está el autobús hacia México?"

Translation:Where is the bus to Mexico?

5 years ago

30 Comments


Talca
Talca

Hacia is a really important word to know. Used often in the desde...hacia construction which Duolingo does not teach at this time. Literally "from here" to "there" Por ejemplo: "JetBlue [airlines] lanza servicio desde Savannah hacia Nueva York."

4 years ago

Magilla88
Magilla88

Thanks, Talca. I had never seen hacia used that way before

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I was wondering why "hacia" was used instead of "a" here. Thank you.

3 years ago

bmr209
bmr209

I believe de Savannah a Nueva York would be fine as well.

2 years ago

davux
davux

México can mean "Mexico" (country) or "Mexico City" (town). In the case of a bus, you're more probably asking about the latter.

5 years ago

rspreng

True. Unless you are in, say, Chicago :)

5 years ago

BRobBenn

From my many trips to Mexico, my experience is also that they use the name for both.

2 years ago

patlar

'Where is the bus TO Mexico. I think the preposition FOR can be used here. In English it's quite o.k. to ask 'Where is the bus FOR Mexico?'

4 years ago

mick789

Totally agree

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Yup. I keep losing hearts for this. I've reported it a few times already.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

I pause every time with this one for that reason. I think "Shoot, which word is hacia on this one?"

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

'For' was accepted, as of 2 May 2015.

3 years ago

melody201304

why not used Para instead of hacia? anyone can explained the difference of them? thanks.

4 years ago

Kai_Guy

Think of it as the bus "towards" Mexico. That's how I make sense of it.

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Based off of some of my bus trips, "toward" would be a very fitting word. A bus trip in the U.S. isn't quite the same experience in other countries. I'm sure many who have traveled elsewhere could share a story or two on this topic. Hey, it's the destination that counts, right? Not how you get there.

2 years ago

Perriguez
Perriguez

Kai is right, but in Spain it would be right, though a little bit weird

3 years ago

oneguyindc

"¿Dónde está el autobús a México?" Is this correct as well?

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

I think it is correct, several translation sites I use translate this sentence as "..a Mexico" and none use "hacia". I think "hacia" is ok/correct but using "a" seems to be ok too.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

I think the top answer on this page gives a great reason why. Remember jjcthorp that translators aren't perfected yet. They are a great tool but they do not get the nuances of any language yet.

For the record "a" is what I also wanted to use here.

3 years ago

MissiKat75

I, too, am confused as to when I should use hacia vs a. Can someone please clarify the difference?

3 years ago

inckwise

hacia...a...en....de....por...para...a la....al.. all of these are so confusing! Wonder if i will ever be able to use them correctly!

3 years ago

rooseveltnut1

about.spanish.com explains them all very well.

3 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

I thought hacia is a form of hacer

2 years ago

theUg
theUg

If you encounter the verb “hacer” on Duolingo website (as opposed to an app), you can hover over it and see the suggested translations, as well as button to show conjugation table. See there. Otherwise, check this: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/hacer

You’ll see that form of “hacer” that you speak of (imperfect indicative, 1st and 3rd person singular) have the different inflection (hacía).

2 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

Yes, it looks slightly different. Although I have seen the difference not from the first sight. But it sounds absolutely equally. Or am I wrong?

2 years ago

theUg
theUg

Hacia” has emphasis on the first syllable, whereas “hacía” — on the second. Since it is different from common Spanish pronunciation rule (emphasis lands on second to last syllable), it is denoted by the acute accent diacritic mark.

2 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

But “H[b]a[/b]cia” is the third to last syllable!

2 years ago

theUg
theUg

Ah, but ia is a diphthong, see here about syllables:

Only one strong vowel (a, e, o, í, ú) per syllable. These can be combined with a weak vowel (i, u) to create a diphthong. Two weak vowels always form a diphthong. Two strong vowels are always separated.

I am not sure whether that makes “hacía” a three syllable word, but it surely is ha-cia.

2 years ago

sbvittor
sbvittor

"Donde está el autobus para Mexico?" is it correct too?

2 years ago

SarahK81477
SarahK81477

Duo only accepted "Where is the coach to Mexico." Anyone know why?

1 year ago