1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él respeta a su mujer."

"Él respeta a su mujer."

Translation:He respects his wife.

January 2, 2015

121 Comments


justin.hat1

He best be respecting his woman. Mmm hmm.


CarolineLee0

This made me laugh so hard, haha! XD


Jack973632

I will forever remember this usage of Mujer thanks to you sir!


JanFbs

Lol.. you made me laugh so hard


WolfieRocks

Oml i am cracking up


Yonttee

I put woman and that was right. Just wondering if mujer is used for both wife and woman all the time ?


Royraju

It depends on the place. Where I live, yes, it is, but not in other places.


elissaf1

We do this in (American) English. "This is my man/woman", implying partnership.


AbdulLaw

To quote usher, "i'm your man, your my girl; I'm gonna tell it to the whole wide world"


Cat_student

I'd say you're my girl, to be honest


dejave16

Yes, but its more acceptable to say "this is my man" Some people would take offense to "this is my woman"


mazdee

I think it sounds more like ownership than partnership, but the Duo sentence is about respect. I've learned from this discussion. I wonder if that same useage (mujer for esposa) is common in México too?


StephenJoh75431

I believe it depends on which circles of society you are in! She is my wife! sounds much, much better, however I'm from the midlands of England.


Cardano

To many native speakers 'mi mujer,' 'tu mujer,' and 'su mujer' - any posessive followed by mujer, 'my/his/your woman,' - are just other ways of saying wife.

It's the same in French and is not looked at as disrespectful as it is in English; it is just a part of the language.


thefifthjudge

I think it's dependent on the context. E.g. if you are using a possessive with "mujer", like "Ella es mi mujer", then it would be describing a wife. But, the way I understand it, if you're just using "mujer" without a possessive, it just means a "woman".


KarinTompk

I put woman and it was wrong!


pal60

I put woman but it was marked incorrect!


Linabuela

I put woman and it was marked wrong. I reported it Never heard it used for wife but I learn something new every day with Duo


MartaVanessa

I put he respects his woman and it was marked wrong.


ym9DVP1R

I put woman and it was wrong. HMMM


[deactivated user]

    I put woman and it was wrong 2/7/19.


Si_Robertson

    Does it really have to be his wife? Is their no way someone would call his novia his mujer? .... people talk like that in english all the time


BootrickOxmoor

    The translation i just read is "he respects her woman." I like that translation!


Dandyandy42

    It tells me that the correct answer is "he respects her women". Does anyone know why that would be correct? It makes no sense to me.


jeeprhyme

    "su" isn't gendered, it could be his, hers, its, theirs etc. So "he respects his woman".


AlishaMari5

    It told me the same thing. I typed "He respects his woman" and I got it wrong.


elissaf1

    I entered the same, and got it right. I guess they corrected it in the meantime.


thefifthjudge

    Sounds like it needs to be reported. "Mujer" is singular, and therefore can never translate to "women"


mam0sh

    How can i know if it's HIS - woman or YOUR - woman?


calloc1222

    You will know. But too late, probably.


JosephBold2

    Lmao. It happens.


absentspace

    "a su mujer" can be interpreted as "your wife" or "his wife" this seems to be an important distinction to make, with tragic consequences if translated incorrectly. What grammatical functions exist to disambiguate?


Hhowell4694

    Something bulkier like, "él respeta a la mujer de ella", He respects Her woman/wife.


JosephBold2

    If you are talking directly to a person or asking it as a question, they will get the just. ¿a su mujer? ¿Ella es su mujer? I always use hand gestures to further convey my meaning. ie: pointing. Gestures play an important role in communication. Especially when speaking in an unfamiliar language.


keith_1983

    Well in the north of England we sometimes say, informally, 'mrs' rather than 'wife', I can see how the Spanish might use 'woman' in a similar manner.


miimjon

    Él respeta su mujer. Would it be totally wrong?


thefifthjudge

    You have to use the personal "a", it's just a rule of Spanish that you use personal "a" when a person (and some other noteworthy cases, such as a pet or a facility) serves as the direct object of the sentence. To leave out the personal "a" when it should be included, I'm told, is not only considering horribly incorrect; but also offensive as well.


nnaruto25

    Alot of people made useless posts here which this isnt for. Why do you use a, because im not scrolling through 100 stupid comments


LazCon

    nnaratu (and others) ... The "a" is called the "personal a" and is used when the direct object (the part of the sentence being acted upon by the verb) is a person.

    I respect my father = Yo respeto a mi padre.

    He respects his woman/wife = Él respeta a su mujer.

    The girl eats apples = La niña come manzanas ( no 'personal a' because apples aren't people.)

    Hope that helps. :-)


Hhowell4694

    Learn how to roll and scroll then because this question has been asked and answered multiple times. Expecting a duplicate answer for the fifth identical question just contributes to the mess. (Ps: alot is not a word)


LazCon

    As frustrating as it can be to read the repetitive questions, it is just as frustrating to the asker to scroll through what often amounts to idle banter searching for an answer to their question.

    PS- I scrolled back and found about fifty comments regarding the"suitability" of "his woman", but only 1 (mimjon's) referencing the "personal a". Can't really blame nnaratu for missing a needle in a haystack.


joaquintoral

    Why not respeto?


AdrianPoon

    Because the conjugation is for Él (He respects) not Yo (I respect)


CrystobalG.

    I put "your woman" instead of "his woman" and got it right. How can you distinguish to whom the sentence is referring?


thefifthjudge

    Well, given that "su" can translate to "his", "her", or "your (formal)", the only real way to tell is through context. In some sentences you can tack on an "a [pronoun]" to the end to show which one it translates to (E.g. "Es su moto a él", "It is his motorcycle") if I'm not mistaken, but I'm not entirely sure how one would do that in the case of sentences like these. Native speakers: any help? Thanks.

    Hope this helps.


JRWbqD

    It seems to me the translation for "He respects his wife" should be "Él respeta su esposa/marida." Otherwise, as is, the translation is "He respects his woman."


thefifthjudge

    That is how we look at it as the literal translation, yes, but keep in mind this is a whole other language with its own unique contextual connotations.


Jasun-LG

    He respects his woman was marked wrong, surely should be correct too ?


mrsscarecrow

    I said he has respect for his wife and was marked wrong is that not the same as he respects his wife


thefifthjudge

    In English it tends to have the same connotation but keep in mind you're learning Spanish so it's best to have a very direct translation. I believe your sentence was not accepted because it contained the verb "has", which is not anywhere in this Spanish sentence. In English, it would be taken the same as a direct translation of the sentence, but Duo wants you to focus on more direct translations.

    Hope this helps :)


Michael330443

    Whats wrong with He shows respect?


thefifthjudge

    We have to not forget the direct object, "su mujer", which would literally translate as "his woman" but its connotation would be "his wife" in this context.


Amanda43184

    Mine corrected to "he respects her wife".


thefifthjudge

    This is because "su mujer", literally meaning "his woman" in this context, takes the connotation of "his wife"... But the possessive "su" can, in addition to meaning "his", can also go to mean "her, your (formal)". So it could technically mean "He respects her wife" or "He respects your wife", but (at least I think) "He respects his wife" is the intentional translation of the sentence.

    Of course, after writing all of that I realized you were just making a statement and probably knew all of that information already... Oh well. Have a nice weekend I suppose


DeidreR

    That translation is wrong. It shoulf be He respects HIS woman


thefifthjudge

    I would agree that that is probably the most likely translation; though due to the nature of the possessive pronoun "su", it could also possibly be "her" or "your (formal)" woman.


bruce895840

    Can anyone tell me why "a" is used in that sentence


thefifthjudge

    Check out my response to miimjon above; also, if you're interested, check out this link: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm


BanzaTowns

    I'm a newbie. I thought the verb followed the person doing it. Why is this not respect since "he" is doing it?


LazCon

    It can be very confusing when first learning a new language, especially with so much emphasis being placed on genders (el niño, la niña) something we don't really have in English.

    Try to think of nouns and verbs as two separate parts of the sentence. The noun has a gender (male or female) which tells us if we need to use 'el' of 'la' in front of it.

    The verb conjugates based on spelling (ending in AR, ER, IR, etc.) There are irregular verbs, of course, just like in English, but try to learn the conjugation format of the common verbs.

    Example ... To eat = comER.
    I eat = yo comO.
    You (familiar) eat = Tú comES. (used with family/close friends). He/She/(It) eats = Él/Ella comE.
    (It) The cat eats = El gato comE. You (formal) eat = Usted comE.

    We eat = Nosotros comEMOS. They (male/female)/You (plural) eat= Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes comEN.

    Seems complicated at first, but really it's just the five endings ... O, ES, E, EMOS, EN for most verbs ending in ER.

    Conjugation is similar for many verbs ending in AR and IR.

    Hablar (to talk) ... Habl O, AS, A, AMOS, AN

    Escribir (to write) ... escrib O, ES, E, IMOS, EN

    Try this useful link http://studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pireg.htm/


Cakeybunny43

    I put woman and it wasn't accepted when normally it is....


elojo1

    Sometimes Duo has marked mujer as woman wrong and sometimes wife wrong.....a touch confusing.


Miriam1115

    I wrote woman, but it was wrong


Mr.Toktumuch

    I wrote "he respects his woman" and its wrong. If that is the direct translation of the words, why is it wrong?


Jennifer998271

    I put woman and got it wrong....it is only accepting wife...that is very confusing:/


Tammi449302

    He respects her women. This is not a correct sentence in English. What does the correct translation mean?


thefifthjudge

    If you wanted to say "He respects her women", it would be something along the lines of "Él respeta a sus mujeres".

    The correct translation of the Spanish sentence "Él respeta a su mujer" can be any of the following: "He respects his woman" "He respects her woman" "He respects their woman" (note that the possessive "their" is singular in this instance) "He respects his wife" (in Spanish, in this context, though the words "su mujer" literally mean "his woman", it can also mean "his wife")

    And I'm not sure, but quite possibly: "He respects her wife"


lovesymbol

    If it's wife, why not just use "esposa"?


thefifthjudge

    I believe that would work, though perhaps they're just trying to teach us that "[possessive pronoun] woman" can have the connotation of "[possessive pronoun] wife"


soncar13

    Why is it respeta instead of respeto?


thefifthjudge

    "Respeta" is the present tense, conjugated to "Él"; "Respeto" is conjugated to "Yo". Simply put, "Él respeto a su mujer" would be around equivalent to the English phrase "He respect his wife." It would be incorrect grammar.


Nofx52121

    Mujer is woman, Not wife


thefifthjudge

    "Mujer" in the majority of other contexts is indeed "woman", but in this context is can have the connotation of "wife".


Neil684330

    I'm not seeing a translation for this...


JoeyDarke

    Corrected to- he respects her woman.. I'm glad duoli go is open minded haha


wrldtrvlr1

    What is the rule here. I got it wrong because I used 'respeto' following el.


Hhowell4694

    Yo respeto, tú respetas, etc


LazCon

    I think the confusion comes from el vs él.

    El (no accent) is a gender pronoun with a male NOUN.

    Él (with accent) means 'He'. It IS the noun.

    The VERB is respetAR which just happens to conjugate to respetA in the. He/she/it/you (formal) category.

    Confusing, I know, but you'll get it. I have a more thorough explanation a few answers after this (this got bumped higher for some reason) with a link if interested.


wrldtrvlr1

    My woman in polite society in English 'never' indicates wife.


Hhowell4694

    Well then it's a good thing no one said "my woman" in English. This is a very typical way of referring to a wife in many Spanish speaking countries.


AspiredWriter

    I thought mujer can also reffer to mother. Is this wrong?


linburnlane

    So if esposas is handcuffs, would you say "the police put the wives in handcuffs" : La policía puso a las esposas en esposas.


FrankFox0

    La policía esposó a las esposas.


GabrielleP213435

    But the direct translation is that "He respects his woman", not "He respects his wife"...


glenmcnaug

    He respects her woman. First one I have come across that does not make sense.


Lemonyc

    why did my word ¨respecto¨get marked wrong. duolingo says it should be respecta


Hhowell4694

    First, there is a difference between the noun respecto and the verb respetar (duolingo did not say it should be 'respecta'). It would be the letter <c>. So be careful what you type. Second, they are asking for the third person singular of the verb, so: respeta


DPhillips222

    He respects her woman is incorrect


DamonLovell

    The microphone should slowed down


LazCon

    In my version, a "turtle" button often appears next to the audio one. This plays the sentence at a slower pace for learners new to the language.


Hhowell4694

    Are you planning to use travel or use Spanish in real life situations?


Crista_Rena

    Why is there an at in the spanish sentence?


LazCon

    It's called a 'personal a'. Lengthier explanation given by Lazcon about thirteen or so posts above this one.


Victoria_L12

    I'm wondering why it says "He respects his wife" when you hover over the words with your cursor, it includes "a" as "on"?


Jim54273

    Some translators translate this to El respeta como mujer


Holly807106

    What confuses me is that they dont tell me why I went wrong, they need to explain it rather than just tell me what was right :/


LazCon

    What did you answer? Perhaps we can help.


Krysteena10

    So I translated this, wrongly I am aware, as "he respects her." I'm trying hard to just try my solution if I think I have it, and not to constantly be checking the hints. The problem is that the correction at the bottom states, "He respects her wife." This is a glitch I'm sure, who expected this outcome? I did report it, but I'm putting it here also.


Omer252177

    Is not it supposed to be like" he respects to his wife" that "a" gotta be representing to over there


Swamitra

    Why is it not like "El respeto" ? "respeto" por s male and will go with "he", right?


fleababy

    "He respects his woman." LOL well thats good


    [deactivated user]

      The normal Spanish says"Respeta su mujer" but the slower Spanish says" Él respeta a su mujer' And of course I got it wrong and this isn't the first time that the normal recitation of the Spanish is different from the slower recitation!!


EmilSosnin

      he better put some respecc on it


puffinwoman

      My teacher in Guatemala told me that this is very rude. It should be esposa.


Jermaxonz

      I see some people saying "woman" was accepted but it said I was wrong when I said "woman" instead of "wife"


AvrilThresh

      I've just had the same thing happen to me. I don't mind being wrong but I wish there was consistency.


EstelleLappen0

      Estelle0 This is one time that Duolingo should accept EITHER (woman or wife)


GeorgeJump

      Any definition of mujer that I have read indicates it means "woman" and no other meaning. So what is up with this?


puffinwoman

      A friend in Guatemala told me how angry she was the ONE time her husband referred to her as his mujer instead of esposa. He never ever did that again.


anthonyhill780

      I put he respects his wife and it was wrong?


Gale38930

      I believe 'woman' should have been accepted since it's another meaning for that word we don't know if they are married or not.


Chemdan

      Why not "Él la respeta a su mujer"? Shouldn't there be the indirect pronoun la?


Danielconcasco

      La is a direct object pronoun and no, no other pronoun is needed.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.