"My sister not only buys a dress, but also a hat."

Translation:Mijn zus koopt niet alleen een jurk, maar ook een hoed.

3 years ago

6 Comments


rcambrj

I wrote -

  • "mijn zus koopt niet enkele jurk, maar ook een hoed"
  • "mijn zus koopt niet enige jurk, maar ook een hoed"

Google translate says they mean -

  • "my sister does not buy a single dress, but also a hat"
  • "my sister does not buy any dress, but also a hat"

Lesson learnt.

7 months ago

Galerunner

Ok, someone please explain the difference between 'pet' and 'hoed' to me. No Dutch person has yet to give me a satisfactory answer.

3 years ago

JohanStokes
JohanStokesPlus

Why is "enkel", as translation for "only", not correct ?

3 months ago

rcambrj

Because "niet enkele jurk" means "not a single dress"

Take a look at my comment above.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.