Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My sister not only buys a dress, but also a hat."

Translation:Mijn zus koopt niet alleen een jurk, maar ook een hoed.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


Galerunner

Ok, someone please explain the difference between 'pet' and 'hoed' to me. No Dutch person has yet to give me a satisfactory answer.

0
Reply3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Pet is a cap like a baseball cap.

Hoed is a hat like queens and cowboys tend to wear.

Then there's muts which is something very silly that should not be worn ever.

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Except when it's cold, or when you put it over the teapot. :)

5
Reply3 years ago

rcambrj

I wrote -

  • "mijn zus koopt niet enkele jurk, maar ook een hoed"
  • "mijn zus koopt niet enige jurk, maar ook een hoed"

Google translate says they mean -

  • "my sister does not buy a single dress, but also a hat"
  • "my sister does not buy any dress, but also a hat"

Lesson learnt.

0
Reply5 months ago

JohanStokes
JohanStokesPlus

Why is "enkel", as translation for "only", not correct ?

0
Reply19 hours ago

rcambrj

Because "niet enkele jurk" means "not a single dress"

Take a look at my comment above.

0
Reply19 hours ago

JohanStokes
JohanStokesPlus

I agree that "not a single dress" means "geen enkele jurk". But in my opinion, "my sister not only buys a dress" can be translated by "mijn zuster koopt niet enkel een jurk".

0
Reply18 hours ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You might think that, but that's not the case, so it's not correct.

0
Reply18 hours ago