"De äter inte kycklingen."

Translation:They are not eating the chicken.

January 2, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NaveenGabr

Why " they do no eat the chicken" is wrong?


Federiccoli

Am I hearing right? "Kycklingen" is pronounced with a "sh" sound for the "ky-"?


Sninguistics

So you are! K and TJ before E, I, Y, Ä and Ö take on a 'sh' sound.


saiyajen

Why is this "They are not eating the chicken" and not "They do not eat the chicken"?


makmegs

Why doesn't "They eat not the chicken" work?


PartisanGerm

Direct translating, word by word, doesn't transfer the grammar properly. Sounds like Yoda otherwise.


Lundgren8

Because it’s an uncommon way to say it in English. You could write either ”They are not eating” or ”They don’t eat”.


uguboz

Same here. must be a bug


Evaluna93

Shouldn't "de" be pronounced as "dom"? Or is that a regional accent?


Arnauti

de is normally pronounced as dom (except in a few dialects), this is a known error of our present TTS.


Katica820791

They are not eating the chicken,... They do not eat the chicken... How would I know the difference? What depends on?


Steffi248414

If I wanted to say "No, they are not eating the chicken" - how would the word order be? Cause I vaguely remember reading that verbs always come after the first word, "inte" right after the verb. Would it be "Nej, äter inte de kycklingen" or does the Nej not count?


BashP

... because they keep it as their family pet.


Hayco7

"They aren't eating the chicken" should be accepted (but is not).


veroniiiviiika

Of course they aren't eating it. The man loves the chicken, for Shrek's sake.


Kitty812527

English speakers would most often omit 'the' before chicken


uan33

Agreed, but then the meaning would be different. In this case it is the specific bird that they won"t eat. Who knows why?


Arnauti

Right, we'd also say …äter inte kyckling for the general sense of not eating chicken. There's no real difference in how the article is used between the languages in this case.


MichaelRob57284

"Dom äter inte kycklingen" is actually what is being said. Duolingo - wake up! Is anyone there??


Paulo144727

This was bothering me as well. It really is pronounced "dem". Apparently this simplification happened in the early 1900s when a partially illiterate work force migrated into the cities simultaneously with expanding industrialization. And with that the northern tongue, which favored a non distinction between "de" and "dem", only pronouncing "dem" was adapted into the language formal.

Watch here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ld9ieozJ-ws

So there you have it.


MichaelRob57284

PLEASE!!! "De äter inte kycklingen" is the same as "Dom äter inte kycklingen" !!!


MichaelRob57284

"Dom" is not spelled "de" !!! Is there anyone at home at Duolingo???


MichaelRob57284

Is there anyone home at Duolingo???


MichaelRob57284

Please, Duolingo, sort this mispronunciation - it's getting to be ridiculous!!!


MichaelRob57284

Duolingo, please address this mispronunciation problem!


SpaceDandy_Meow

I put 'De äter ine kycklingen' and got it right and it did not say I had a typo when I used 'ine' instead of 'inte'. Is this normal or based on dialect or was it supposed to be wrong?


VikingPrank

I typed "kyckclingen" and it didn't tell me about the typo


Jennierose811242

I never even got to make one sound!! How can Ms. Red mark me wrong before I made even ONE sound? HOW???

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.