"De äter inte kycklingen."

Translation:They are not eating the chicken.

January 2, 2015

17 Comments


Federiccoli

Am I hearing right? "Kycklingen" is pronounced with a "sh" sound for the "ky-"?

January 24, 2015

Sninguistics

So you are! K and TJ before E, I, Y, Ä and Ö take on a 'sh' sound.

September 3, 2015

NaveenGabr

Why " they do no eat the chicken" is wrong?

April 17, 2018

makmegs

Why doesn't "They eat not the chicken" work?

January 2, 2015

PartisanGerm

Direct translating, word by word, doesn't transfer the grammar properly. Sounds like Yoda otherwise.

January 3, 2015

Lundgren8

Because it’s an uncommon way to say it in English. You could write either ”They are not eating” or ”They don’t eat”.

January 2, 2015

uguboz

Same here. must be a bug

July 10, 2017

Evaluna93

Shouldn't "de" be pronounced as "dom"? Or is that a regional accent?

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

de is normally pronounced as dom (except in a few dialects), this is a known error of our present TTS.

January 12, 2015

Steffi248414

If I wanted to say "No, they are not eating the chicken" - how would the word order be? Cause I vaguely remember reading that verbs always come after the first word, "inte" right after the verb. Would it be "Nej, äter inte de kycklingen" or does the Nej not count?

April 17, 2018

Kitty812527

English speakers would most often omit 'the' before chicken

April 20, 2016

uan33

Agreed, but then the meaning would be different. In this case it is the specific bird that they won"t eat. Who knows why?

May 8, 2016

Arnauti

Right, we'd also say …äter inte kyckling for the general sense of not eating chicken. There's no real difference in how the article is used between the languages in this case.

June 1, 2016

BashP

... because they keep it as their family pet.

May 26, 2018

saiyajen

Why is this "They are not eating the chicken" and not "They do not eat the chicken"?

June 9, 2018

Katica820791

They are not eating the chicken,... They do not eat the chicken... How would I know the difference? What depends on?

September 29, 2018

AmyVSinVA

I got marked wrong. It said the correct answer is "they don't eat null chicken". Preeeety sure that's wrong.

July 1, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.