"Det här är min fru."

Translation:This is my wife.

January 2, 2015

55 Comments


JeskeH

Why isn't it 'deN här'? After all, "min" is used, indicating that Fru is an en-word. confused

January 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

In constructions like "det regnar" (it's raining) and the like, where a subject is needed, Swedish always uses det. This works the same way with a demonstrative pronoun like det här. That's why it does not and does not have to agree in gender.

Does that help to clarify?

January 2, 2015

PositivePandora

I know this is an old comment but I'm still a bit confused. I've read multiple comments in multiple discussions that say pretty much the same thing as this comment, and it seems pretty straight forward, along with how you're supposed to use det if you don't know the gender of the noun it's referring to, or if the thing you're talking about is new to the person you're talking to (right?).

But sometimes when I translate a sentence in Swedish and follow these rules, my sentence gets marked wrong and Duo crosses the det out and tells me I should have used den instead. It doesn't happen all the time though, so I guess I'm applying the rules correctly in some cases but not in others? But I can't seem to see any difference between the ones that are marked correct and the ones that are incorrect (I wish I could remember an example, but I can't).

It's come up in sentences that are similar to Den är en bil (not specifically this sentence) even though, as I understand it, you would only use den är if you were either pointing right at the car or if you had already introduced the car in the sentence or clause preceding the one starting with den är. So, since I only have the one sentence to base my answer on, I would use Det är en bil instead, but sometimes similar sentences have been marked wrong because I used det instead of den and that has been very confusing.

So I guess what I'm asking is, when exactly are you supposed to use den? When would we ever use den är or den här in our translations if we don't have any additional context?

I feel silly for still not understanding this even after all the comments I've read that explain the concept. Sorry for the really long comment, it's difficult to explain something that is confusing to me.

June 30, 2016

Zmrzlina

Oh, you have nothing to apologize for. Swedish can be strange, and I'll do my best to explain. :)

Most often, it has to do with whether or not the thing referred to is introduced or not. If it is, it has to agree in grammatical gender (den/det), but if it isn't it defaults to det.

Examples:
Jag har en ny dator. Den är väldigt bra. = I have a new computer. It is very good.
In this sentence, we're explicitly referring to a computer and nothing else, and thus we use den to agree in grammatical gender.

Filmen som vi såg? Den var tråkig. = The movie that we saw? It was boring
Again, we're referring specifically to an en-word (film).

Does that help at all?

June 30, 2016

PositivePandora

I understand, but what's confusing me is that the course has told me I should have used den instead of det in sentences where there was no qualifying statement that introduced the gender of the subject that det/den was meant to be referring to. So in the context of the course, where at this point we're just given single sentences to translate, the vast majority of the time we should be using det because in the vast majority of sentences, the thing we're referring to hasn't been previously introduced in that context, right?

So, I've been asked to translate a sentence structured like "It is a car" and sometimes it will accept "Det är en bil" and sometimes it will mark that wrong and tell me I should have written "Den är en bil" even though the car hasn't been introduced yet, and previously it had accepted sentences like "*Det här är min syster" which follows the same basic grammatical structure.

It's the inconsistency that's confusing? I wish I had written down the actual examples of when this has happened, but it has been very simple stuff with no other qualifying statements, like This is my sister or It is a car. So when presented with a single English sentence like This is my syster, I would translate that as Det här är min syster, right? So why would the course sometimes specifically ask me to use den in the context of a sentence like that? Am I missing something here? Because that's quite possible.

[Edit: Also, thank you for the very quick reply! I appreciate it :)]

June 30, 2016

Zmrzlina

Without examples, I'm afraid I don't know why it is that you were asked to use "den". In ambiguous cases, both should work and if they don't, report it. You're right, however, that generally when something hasn't yet been introduced or if you're talking about something in general, "det" is used.

There might be some inconsistent sentences in the course, due to the human factor. If it happens again, feel free to take a printscreen and write to me here and I'll try to explain why things behave the way they do.

June 30, 2016

Arnauti

The closest thing in the course I can think of are sentences like Den här bilen är röd 'this car is red' where you'd have to use den här. Other than that, what Zmrzlina said. If you find anything like 'Den är en bil', report it immediately and preferably take a screenshot. Sentences like that are not accepted in the course so that would be a bug.

November 18, 2016

Mistle666

Does 'det här är min fru' mean 'it is my wife' and 'den här är min fru' 'this is my wife'?

January 13, 2015

Mistle666

Oh, I just saw that duolingo translated 'det här är min fru' as 'THIS is my wife' I don't get it, help!

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Fear not, Captain Swede is here!

Saying "Det är min fru" is a normal sentence to mean "it's my wife" . Imagine a friend and you hear someone's coming and they ask you who it is. A perfectly good answer is "det är min fru".

Saying "Det här är min fru" sounds normal, like saying "This is my wife" when introducing her.

Saying "Den här är min fru" sounds very worrying. It's like you're saying "This one is my wife" as if you had to point out the difference between her and some other object of yours.

Does that help?

January 13, 2015

ChloKokx

Captian Swede to the rescue!

December 9, 2015

Mistle666

Yes, thank you! But if I DO want to point out that someone IS my wife? Say, there are two girls sitting on the sofa, and one of them if my wife and the other one my sister?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

@Mistle666: det här works fine for that.

June 17, 2015

jellycat15

Omg thank you so much for explaining this. The conversation before this was not helping me much but this cleared everything up.

December 19, 2016

VellaPulveris

yes! especially because Duolingo does not accept neither "this one is my wife", nor "this here is my wife" as correct answers...

August 28, 2016

NevenaLulica

Thank you for making it clear

April 27, 2018

ViArSkoldpaddor

Moreor less same reason why you say "it is my wife" and not "she is my wife" when you hear her knocking on the door.

February 21, 2015

AikateriniSt

This HERE is my wife.. like with a finger pointing at her.. right?

May 31, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Not really -- from my brief visit in Sweden I can say that "Det är min fru" means something like "It is my wife", e.g. as in "Who is at the door?" - "It's my wife", where as "Det här" is used simply as "this" (as opposed to "Det där" which means "that")

May 31, 2015

ChloKokx

WeAreTurtles!!!!!!!!

December 9, 2015

WildSage

that's how I've been remebering but with an old western accent.

January 4, 2016

storio

I had learned the word "wife" as being "hustru". Is there any difference between the use of these words? (One being more formal than the other, maybe?)

May 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Hustru is a little bit more old-fashioned and less common. But there's nothing strange about it.

May 25, 2015

Solo_BUNI

There's no need to reply. But I have to say I had to give you some lingots as you were specially kind all along this thread, while you gave very good explanations. =)

November 18, 2016

storio

Tack! :)

May 26, 2015

mdheim

Oh, boy. This is a stretch and I'll probably get smacked for it, but does 'Det där är min fru.' mean 'THAT is my wife'?

November 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

December 20, 2016

RohinM

This here is my wife?

March 25, 2017

AlecHirsch1

So, generally it seems to me like här, där, and är are not pronounced how they should sound. It doesn't exactly sound like an ä but it sound sound like an a either. But in general, are these words pronounced different than one would expect them to sound based on spelling?

October 3, 2015

JoakimEk

I don't know how the TTS sounds, and I cant write in phonetics. But Ä should have one sound before R and a different sound elsewhere. When not before R, both short and long Ä sound like a short E (except in length), but before R the sounds of Ä is "rounder".

November 7, 2017

double_jumper

In the normal speed voice, det sounds like du. Can it be pronounced like that, is it bugged, or am i just hearing it wrong?

October 11, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

I think it is supposed to sound closer to "de"/"dä", but I am not (even close to being) a native...

October 11, 2015

SanneTwo

In the UK we sometimes say "and this here is my XYZ and that over there is ZXY" when showing photos, for example. The focus is clearly on "this here" or "that here". It would sound odd to say "it is my wife" in such a context.

August 17, 2016

Sophia_Eressea

why can´t I use the term "woman" here? does min fru necessarily imply that they are married and everything?

September 24, 2017

Arnauti

Yup. They're married alright :)

September 24, 2017

Leonora47523

So what do I call my long-term partner which whom I am not married?

September 24, 2017

Arnauti

If you live together, sambo is the word.

September 24, 2017

pekarekr

"Det/this" could be a photo. The reference is ambiguous, not necessarily implying that the actual wife is standing there.

May 27, 2018

Metlieb

The hints say that we have to use "det här" + definite noun and "detta" with indefinite noun. So it would be "Detta är min fru". Now why is it "Det här är min fru"? Isn't the definite form missing?

January 15, 2015

Arnauti

In this sentence, det här is the subject, corresponding to this in English. The noun is not part of the expression in this case. You're not saying 'this wife'.
If you say this house, then it would be det här huset or detta hus, in that case the noun would be a part of the expression. So it depends on what you're using it for.

Compare:
This is my wife - Det här/Detta är min fru.
This woman is my wife - Den här kvinnan/Denna kvinna är min fru.

Hope this helps?

January 15, 2015

Metlieb

That explains all :) sometimes it's that simple ^^ thanks!

January 15, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack

January 14, 2016

Muhammad270295

Thats is. Tack

February 14, 2016

Troy489516

So whats the word for "this?"

August 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

Detta or det här.

December 20, 2016

bigswedeej

I have heard maka used for wife and make for husband. Are these proper?

May 25, 2017

Arnauti

Those are good words, somewhat formal but there's nothing wrong with them.
maka is an accepted answer here.

September 24, 2017

SchonBaume

I thought it is implying These are my wives. :P

April 11, 2019

devalanteriel

That would be mina fruar.

April 11, 2019

NatalieBoa3

What is the definite form of wife?

April 24, 2019

devalanteriel

That would be frun.

April 24, 2019

Adrianxu_

Can you say here : Denna är min fru?

May 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, but it sounds like "this one is my wife" - odd at best, really sexist at worst.

May 8, 2019

Adrianxu_

Oh, so is like used more for objects?

May 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.

May 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.