1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Författare skriver böcker."

"Författare skriver böcker."

Translation:Authors write books.

January 2, 2015

17 Comments


SDvT89

An author = en författare; the author = författaren; authors = författare; the authors = författar(na)??

I'm not sure about the plural definite noun.


MarcinM85

It's författarna.


Michael990548

As a general rule, -are has no indef plural but the def plural goes with the word's gender.


electronixid

Why not "author writes books"?


Zmrzlina

If it were singular, Swedish would've had the indefinite article en in there.


Vitalii279305

But "en" in not a thing before professions, right?


Sara789954

I love it when swedish words almost sound like german words. Författare=Verfasser It just makes it so much easier :)


Xxq04ezm

Sara, I know Spanish, too (I'm a native English speaker) and even knowing Spanish I see the connection between it and Swedish. And regardless of that, even knowing another language makes it so much easier to understand the whys and hows of a new language (ie. adjectives matching in number & gender, word order, different word cases and recognizing them to choose the right verb, etc.) Already I've come across several aspects of Swedish that I don't think I would have easily "gotten" if I didn't know Spanish. I'd have thought "wtf?" haha... and gotten frustrated.


[deactivated user]

    They also murder the people in those books, and brutally rip out the hearts of the readers and leave them to drown in a sea of tears and eternal sorrow while they laugh and fist bump the devil.


AxonnEchysttas

    Writer actually worked as an answer. It's what i selected from the first go. Made more sense to choose the specialized form


MorenoAlejandro

    don't get it...I thought all plurals ended with or..I thought this was Författaror


Elizabeth203313

    Författare=Author=Authors So why am i wrong? I am confused.


PoufPoal

    I'd say it need "en" to be singular :

    En författare = Author Författare = Authors


Firefly540

    Writers write writings


CedSgm7N

    Yay, I've learned a new word! Now, let's see if I can remember it as time goes by ...

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.