1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Författare skriver böcker."

"Författare skriver böcker."

Translation:Authors write books.

January 2, 2015

14 Comments


SDvT89

An author = en författare; the author = författaren; authors = författare; the authors = författar(na)??

I'm not sure about the plural definite noun.

September 17, 2015

MarcinM85

It's författarna.

February 28, 2016

Michael990548

As a general rule, -are has no indef plural but the def plural goes with the word's gender.

March 5, 2016

electronixid

Why not "author writes books"?

January 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

If it were singular, Swedish would've had the indefinite article en in there.

January 2, 2015

electronixid

Thank you!

January 7, 2015

Rebecca737642

They also murder the people in those books, and brutally rip out the hearts of the readers and leave them to drown in a sea of tears and eternal sorrow while they laugh and fist bump the devil.

April 20, 2018

Adi.little.poet

Why not a writer?

October 4, 2016

AxonnEchysttas

Writer actually worked as an answer. It's what i selected from the first go. Made more sense to choose the specialized form

April 15, 2017

Elizabeth203313

Författare=Author=Authors So why am i wrong? I am confused.

October 13, 2018

PoufPoal

I'd say it need "en" to be singular :

En författare = Author Författare = Authors

July 10, 2019

Sara789954

I love it when swedish words almost sound like german words. Författare=Verfasser It just makes it so much easier :)

August 6, 2019

MorenoAlejandro

don't get it...I thought all plurals ended with or..I thought this was Författaror

July 23, 2017

Firefly540

Writers write writings

December 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.