"Vous êtes venu trop tôt."

Translation:You came too early.

July 22, 2013

42 Comments


cancub

It's been a while and you're very pretty.

August 15, 2013

nolaman7

Or... that's what she said. (thank you Michael Scott)

April 30, 2015

bchizzy

Oh you!

November 1, 2013

Jones_Rick

I do not think it has the same meaning in French.

August 19, 2014

Fad23

J'arrive!

August 23, 2017

JorgeQueir2

Does it mean the same in French?

September 3, 2014

mastersword83

Nope. "To cum" would be "Jouir" so "you came too early" would be "Tu as/vous avez joui trop tot"

March 4, 2015

nolaman7

If we're going to spell it correctly in English, I guess it doesn't mean the same thing anyway, although, it's the inconsistencies that make "tee-hee humour" fun! And thanks for giving me another dirty phrase for my lexicon.

April 30, 2015

JBDeLAustralie
February 17, 2019

Andrealphus

I am so glad this is filled with jokes and middle school-esque humor instead of questions about the French past tense. Makes me feel better about thinking the same thing.

December 25, 2013

Sally410

A little humour helps. Some of the phrases in past tenses can be an absolute headache in the learning process.

July 4, 2015

bnodes

C'est ce qu'elle a dit !

October 6, 2014

ph516503

If I had a pound for every time I heard that...

December 4, 2014

rohit91

Then I wouldn't have even made a dollar all year

July 12, 2015

rikaroo

Lololol.

July 22, 2013

BrandiSiek

That's what she said? :)

September 26, 2013

illuminoidal

gonna need some aloe for that burn

August 18, 2014

KJptO1

I came here to see how many "thats what she said" comments there were.

July 12, 2016

Ratchet111653

And you were not disappointed

September 25, 2018

t.winkler

Me too :)

January 20, 2019

solipsist180

Should not « vous êtes venu » be « vous êtes venus », or does it depend on whether you know there's singluar You in this situation?

September 9, 2013

katykay

« vous êtes venu » : singular, male

« vous êtes venue » : singular, female

« vous êtes venus » : plural, male (or male + female)

« vous êtes venues » : plural, all female.

Note that all of these are pronounced the same way :)

September 28, 2014

MThoriqMalano

Yes, it can be ''venu, venue, venus, venues'' depends on how many ''You'' you are talking to.

June 1, 2014

lixia1921

I'm 26.... and laughed for a long time

June 7, 2015

Dr-Destructo

Shut up, Duolingo! You don't know my life!

April 5, 2017

Jones_Rick

Maybe someone could tell us how to render that English translation properly into French so that it would capture the same salacious meaning.

August 19, 2014

UtsavMahes

Tu as joui trop tôt

June 9, 2018

jeccz

At least they're honest.

January 4, 2017

quenek

oooh, brutal...

July 10, 2014

666scav1

I beg to differ. You came too late

March 2, 2015

ph516503

Classic. If the woman can't keep up, she needs to up her game - I'm on a schedule, Match of the Day starts in 5 minutes.

May 1, 2015

666scav1

That's what she said??

March 2, 2015

Fondr3

Ç'est ce qu'elle a dit

September 18, 2017

johnplotz

What's wrong with "you arrived too early"?

October 10, 2014

kimkonker

Too posh? :)

June 25, 2015

UtsavMahes

I think that would be

Tu es arrivé trop tôt

June 9, 2018

JBDeLAustralie

I'm sorry baby this never normally happens

November 4, 2017

Mathcircus

;^) Nous avons toutes être là

November 12, 2018

Arancaytar

c'est ce qu'elle a dit

November 14, 2018

MarkOlive

Oh la la!

March 5, 2019

Oz-Kerryn

Je ne suis venu que pour les doubles sens.

June 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.