"Me voy a recuperar."

Translation:I am going to recover.

July 22, 2013

68 Comments


MoggyNumNum

How then would you say, "I will recover myself" ?

November 25, 2013

Talca

The sentence means "I will recover myself" simply by being a reflexive verb. We don't, however, translate it this way. Sentence could just as well have been written "Voy a recuperarme." (Literally, I am going to recuperate myself.)

March 25, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

We don't really say that in English, unless we say "by myself". The intent here in Spanish is simply in English, "I will recover (e.g. from the surgery)" versus " I will recover the lost treasure."

October 18, 2014

tumler100

"I will recover myself" isn't this another way of saying "I will pull myself together"

April 1, 2016

ChristianJessen

Isn't "I will get better" just as fitting in English as "I am going to recover"?

February 7, 2014

Majklo_Blic

Reported, 1 May 2015.

May 1, 2015

delmoralwilson

Yes! "I will get better" has other meanings, but it's the best translation of "Me voy a recuperar. I never use or hear "I'm going to recuperate" in everyday speech.

June 12, 2015

EugeneTiffany

But this is not a course in English and its usage, so it does noit matter what anyone never hears.

January 5, 2016

richbrownie

I have seen you pop up on a lot of the discussion threads and felt I had to commend you for quite rightly, on more than one occasion, pointing out to people the purpose of what this course is trying to help people achieve. I really don't get why some people must insist on trying to shoehorn every possible variation of a phrase or sentence into being accepted as a correct translation.

October 21, 2016

MartinB3

Duolingo consistently emphasizes the most "natural" translation from one language to another. Duolingo asked me to translate this to English (me voy a recuperar). So the English does matter here -- you can't really be asked to translate a phrase, ignoring one of the languages involved.

April 10, 2017

BWehr

If you are talking about recovery from an illness, we usually say that we are "going to get better." We rarely say we are going to "recuperate" or "recover" unless we are talking about a prolonged, serious illness.

October 23, 2013

EugeneTiffany

But what we say in English whether rarely or otherwise is secondary to what the Spanish sentence is saying. And what is the Spanish sentence saying? I mean, what does the Spanish sentence mean?

January 5, 2016

MartinB3

Duolingo asked me to translate to English -- so this does matter.

April 10, 2017

EugeneTiffany

That matters as far as not dinging out in regard what you type is concerned, But what matters more is what goes on within your head. You understand do you not that no Spanish verb has a direct translation to English, right? That means, understandihg what the Spanish words mean without consideration of English is the most important thing.

April 10, 2017

Roger_Burke

Just reading this again because it is so pertinent. I just had double knee replacement with near death in the intensive care unit. So just let me say, "Me voy a recuperar." Now have said it I just have to do it.

February 27, 2014

Talca

¿Doble? Speedy recovery. Muy rápido, por favor.

March 25, 2014

Roger_Burke

Gracias senor, El dolor es solo una ilusion. Pero una ilusion muy fuerte.

March 25, 2014

Inder.singh

That's the spirit!

January 1, 2015

Roger_Burke

Tiempo ha pasado y ahorra no tengo dolor, pero el tigre corre mas rapido que yo.

January 1, 2015

paddlecosta

can "me" be left out of this sentence?

July 22, 2013

rspreng

nope - the 'me' tells us that the verb is recuperarse and that you are recovering (as from an illness) rather than just regaining a lost object, etc.

July 22, 2013

sanjay182

Thank you for that explanation!

October 9, 2014

Barnsy

Voy a recuperarme ???

September 14, 2013

Talca

100% correcto.

March 25, 2014

Shirlgirl007

oh, those blessed #$&* reflexives...

March 15, 2018

dougconnah

Sí, as I understand it.

September 19, 2013

andrandra

Can't "recuperar" also mean "get better"?

January 11, 2015

Mroczk

"I am going to get better." Marked wrong by DL 20/4/2014. It's common usage in English & should be accepted.

October 5, 2014

jakerosen

Has anyone noticed that one of the hints under "Me" says "I had a jacket made" ? Can anyone explain ?

January 18, 2015

Shirlgirl007

hallucinogens?? lol

March 15, 2018

Blairman23

Could "recuperar" mean to recuperate?

December 6, 2016

attanatta

Recuperar = recover a lost object

Recupararse = recover/recuperate

December 6, 2016

RicardoVerde1

I see many English translations here except the one that is most natural to me for short term sickness, which is "I am going to get well." But Duolingo does not accept it. Some responses indicate we seldom say recuperate, but for longer term illness that is most natural to me. Perhaps this is regional. I am from New Orleans. But I am amazed that "get well" is not accepted when "get better" is!

December 23, 2017

Ranchers1

why not "Yo voy a recuperar"?

February 27, 2014

AurosHarman

Because that would be "I'm going to recover [something]". (And I think it might even be ungrammatical without an object. I always have trouble remembering which verbs are obligatory transitive.) To talk about recovering or recuperating from an illness, you need the reflexive form.

March 9, 2014

Talca

"Yo me voy a recuperear" but you have to get the reflexive pronoun in there!

March 25, 2014

Ranchers1

Talca/aurosharman-Thanks for the reminder. It's finally starting to make sense. My biggest headache now seems to be ir vs irse

March 26, 2014

Thomas268453

I am going to get well. That didn't work.

March 11, 2015

rogernj

neither did "I am going to get better."

August 21, 2015

CodyLamarc

Recuperate, am i the only one that cares

June 24, 2016

MysticWysteria

Is the "me" required, or can it be left out to be simply "voy a recuperar"?

August 22, 2016

King2E4

Yes, "me" is required because "to recover from an illness or the like" is "recuperarse".

"Recuperar", on its own, means "to recover a lost object".

September 13, 2016

RobChristiansen

why put 'me' in there?

November 1, 2016

tessbee

Because the verb being used is "recuperarSE" and the grammatical subject is "Yo. Then the se part of the infinitive "recuperarSE" is removed, changed into ME to match the subject "Yo", which in turn becomes "[Yo] voy a recuperarme", OR is placed before the first/conjugated verb (which is "voy"), which in turn becomes "Me voy a recuperar".

April 11, 2017

alejandrocarmo

También puedes decir: " (yo) "voy a recuperarme"

April 18, 2017

vickiewill2

Why do you use "Me voy" instead of just Voy? Wouldn't "Voy a recuperar" mean I am going to recover without the "me"?

April 2, 2017

tessbee

Vickiewill2 - I wish you'd read the many comments above that explained the "me" in this case. But let me try to answer it here (and I hope it won't be confusing.) There are two kinds of this verb: recuperar and recuperarSE.

  1. Recuperar means to recover [an object] (a stolen car; a lost luggage; lost keys; etc.)

  2. RecuperarSE means to recover [from illness]/to recuperate
    (This is the verb that we are using on this page.)

-- Voy a recuperar ("I'm going to recover … [what?])" is not complete; you need to complete the sentence with the 'something' that you are going to recover. (Here, you are using the verb #1.)

-- ME voy a recuperar/Voy a recuperarME ("I'm going to recover.") is a complete sentence and means you're going to recover (from illness, for example)/you're going to recuperate. (Here, you are using the verb #2.)

April 11, 2017

coffeymcc

Why is "I'm going to recover" marked incorrect?

November 11, 2017

tessbee

It shouldn't be. Yours is perfectly fine. Hope you reported it.

January 2, 2018

VictorGold8

Could not understand this as the male voice cannot be heard slower like the female voice.

December 10, 2017

neil936140

This says im going to recover?? Isnt "I will recover" Yo recuperré?

March 1, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Minor typo; recuperaré is the future form.

Some irregular verbs do shorten the infinitive (e.g., haber - habré) before adding the relevant future inflections, but recuperar is not one of them. You probably know all that, but others may not.

May 10, 2018

jjcthorpe

I thought "me voy" meant " I'm leaving"........but because recuperar is a reflexive verb it now means "I'm going"?? ......ok, I guess it's just something you have to remember...

January 29, 2014

Roger_Burke

"Voy a" is different than "voy." "Voy a" means "I am going to (do something)." In this case the "do" is "recuperate."

February 7, 2014

1gnaci0

why not "I am going to recover myself" ?

March 20, 2015

LukeTracy

Why can you not say: I am going to recuperate?

September 5, 2015

EugeneTiffany

You can say that.

And if you you dinged out why didn't you report it?

January 5, 2016

WarrenEsch

On the fast track it sounds like 'LE voy...' not 'ME voy...'

September 9, 2015

doktacee

Still not accepting "get better" for "recover" 2/21/16

February 21, 2016

EugeneTiffany

Think of the difference between just getting somewhat and making a full recovery. These are two very different situations. One idea goes the full mile and the other just somewhere along the way.

February 22, 2016

JohnMitche3

why not yo

April 12, 2016

jellonz

Instead of, or as well as, "me"?

"Yo me voy a recuperar" should be fine, although the "yo" is redundant.

"Yo voy a recuperar" makes no sense because in this sentence "recuperar" is transitive and requires an object. It's like saying "I am going to recover ..."

April 12, 2016

the3lusive

There is no need to use "yo", because we can tell who it is referring to in the conjugated verb.

April 14, 2016

tonysauma

I am going to get better should be accepted

April 7, 2017

IWannaLearn3

Is me optional?

November 17, 2017

tessbee

Nope. Please see comments above.

January 2, 2018

irene121212

why not " voy a recuperar"?

July 10, 2018

DavidMoore622957

The short answer is that recuperar is transitive and needs an object. To recover from some implied state uses the pronominal form recuperarse.

For more information, check out other comments.

July 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.