Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me voy a recuperar."

Translation:I am going to recover.

5 years ago

72 Comments


MoggyNumNum

How then would you say, "I will recover myself" ?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

The sentence means "I will recover myself" simply by being a reflexive verb. We don't, however, translate it this way. Sentence could just as well have been written "Voy a recuperarme." (Literally, I am going to recuperate myself.)

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

We don't really say that in English, unless we say "by myself". The intent here in Spanish is simply in English, "I will recover (e.g. from the surgery)" versus " I will recover the lost treasure."

3 years ago

tumler100

"I will recover myself" isn't this another way of saying "I will pull myself together"

2 years ago

ChristianJessen

Isn't "I will get better" just as fitting in English as "I am going to recover"?

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Reported, 1 May 2015.

3 years ago

delmoralwilson

Yes! "I will get better" has other meanings, but it's the best translation of "Me voy a recuperar. I never use or hear "I'm going to recuperate" in everyday speech.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

But this is not a course in English and its usage, so it does noit matter what anyone never hears.

2 years ago

richbrownie

I have seen you pop up on a lot of the discussion threads and felt I had to commend you for quite rightly, on more than one occasion, pointing out to people the purpose of what this course is trying to help people achieve. I really don't get why some people must insist on trying to shoehorn every possible variation of a phrase or sentence into being accepted as a correct translation.

1 year ago

MartinB3

Duolingo consistently emphasizes the most "natural" translation from one language to another. Duolingo asked me to translate this to English (me voy a recuperar). So the English does matter here -- you can't really be asked to translate a phrase, ignoring one of the languages involved.

1 year ago

BWehr
BWehr

If you are talking about recovery from an illness, we usually say that we are "going to get better." We rarely say we are going to "recuperate" or "recover" unless we are talking about a prolonged, serious illness.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

But what we say in English whether rarely or otherwise is secondary to what the Spanish sentence is saying. And what is the Spanish sentence saying? I mean, what does the Spanish sentence mean?

2 years ago

MartinB3

Duolingo asked me to translate to English -- so this does matter.

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

That matters as far as not dinging out in regard what you type is concerned, But what matters more is what goes on within your head. You understand do you not that no Spanish verb has a direct translation to English, right? That means, understandihg what the Spanish words mean without consideration of English is the most important thing.

1 year ago

Roger_Burke

Just reading this again because it is so pertinent. I just had double knee replacement with near death in the intensive care unit. So just let me say, "Me voy a recuperar." Now have said it I just have to do it.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

¿Doble? Speedy recovery. Muy rápido, por favor.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Gracias senor, El dolor es solo una ilusion. Pero una ilusion muy fuerte.

4 years ago

Inder.singh

That's the spirit!

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

Tiempo ha pasado y ahorra no tengo dolor, pero el tigre corre mas rapido que yo.

3 years ago

paddlecosta

can "me" be left out of this sentence?

5 years ago

rspreng

nope - the 'me' tells us that the verb is recuperarse and that you are recovering (as from an illness) rather than just regaining a lost object, etc.

5 years ago

sanjay182

Thank you for that explanation!

3 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

Voy a recuperarme ???

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

100% correcto.

4 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

oh, those blessed #$&* reflexives...

5 months ago

dougconnah

Sí, as I understand it.

4 years ago

andrandra

Can't "recuperar" also mean "get better"?

3 years ago

Mroczk
Mroczk

"I am going to get better." Marked wrong by DL 20/4/2014. It's common usage in English & should be accepted.

3 years ago

jakerosen
jakerosen

Has anyone noticed that one of the hints under "Me" says "I had a jacket made" ? Can anyone explain ?

3 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

hallucinogens?? lol

5 months ago

Blairman23

Could "recuperar" mean to recuperate?

1 year ago

attanatta
attanatta

Recuperar = recover a lost object

Recupararse = recover/recuperate

1 year ago

RicardoVerde1

I see many English translations here except the one that is most natural to me for short term sickness, which is "I am going to get well." But Duolingo does not accept it. Some responses indicate we seldom say recuperate, but for longer term illness that is most natural to me. Perhaps this is regional. I am from New Orleans. But I am amazed that "get well" is not accepted when "get better" is!

7 months ago

Ranchers1

why not "Yo voy a recuperar"?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Because that would be "I'm going to recover [something]". (And I think it might even be ungrammatical without an object. I always have trouble remembering which verbs are obligatory transitive.) To talk about recovering or recuperating from an illness, you need the reflexive form.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

"Yo me voy a recuperear" but you have to get the reflexive pronoun in there!

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Talca/aurosharman-Thanks for the reminder. It's finally starting to make sense. My biggest headache now seems to be ir vs irse

4 years ago

Thomas268453

I am going to get well. That didn't work.

3 years ago

rogernj
rogernj

neither did "I am going to get better."

2 years ago

CodyLamarc
CodyLamarc

Recuperate, am i the only one that cares

2 years ago

MysticWysteria

Is the "me" required, or can it be left out to be simply "voy a recuperar"?

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes, "me" is required because "to recover from an illness or the like" is "recuperarse".

"Recuperar", on its own, means "to recover a lost object".

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

why put 'me' in there?

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

Because the verb being used is "recuperarSE" and the grammatical subject is "Yo. Then the se part of the infinitive "recuperarSE" is removed, changed into ME to match the subject "Yo", which in turn becomes "[Yo] voy a recuperarme", OR is placed before the first/conjugated verb (which is "voy"), which in turn becomes "Me voy a recuperar".

1 year ago

alejandrocarmo

También puedes decir: " (yo) "voy a recuperarme"

1 year ago

vickiewill2

Why do you use "Me voy" instead of just Voy? Wouldn't "Voy a recuperar" mean I am going to recover without the "me"?

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

Vickiewill2 - I wish you'd read the many comments above that explained the "me" in this case. But let me try to answer it here (and I hope it won't be confusing.) There are two kinds of this verb: recuperar and recuperarSE.

  1. Recuperar means to recover [an object] (a stolen car; a lost luggage; lost keys; etc.)

  2. RecuperarSE means to recover [from illness]/to recuperate
    (This is the verb that we are using on this page.)

-- Voy a recuperar ("I'm going to recover … [what?])" is not complete; you need to complete the sentence with the 'something' that you are going to recover. (Here, you are using the verb #1.)

-- ME voy a recuperar/Voy a recuperarME ("I'm going to recover.") is a complete sentence and means you're going to recover (from illness, for example)/you're going to recuperate. (Here, you are using the verb #2.)

1 year ago

coffeymcc

Why is "I'm going to recover" marked incorrect?

9 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

It shouldn't be. Yours is perfectly fine. Hope you reported it.

7 months ago

VictorGold8

Could not understand this as the male voice cannot be heard slower like the female voice.

8 months ago

neil936140

This says im going to recover?? Isnt "I will recover" Yo recuperré?

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You are on the right lines NeilWillia20. Strictly "I will recover" is "Me recuperé"  or "Yo me recuperé" . (It uses the pronomial version.)

It is a common and persistent error in English that "I am going to..." is equivalent to "I will..."; it isn't.

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Minor typo; recuperaré is the future form.

Some irregular verbs do shorten the infinitive (e.g., haber - habré) before adding the relevant future inflections, but recuperar is not one of them. You probably know all that, but others may not.

3 months ago

jjcthorpe

I thought "me voy" meant " I'm leaving"........but because recuperar is a reflexive verb it now means "I'm going"?? ......ok, I guess it's just something you have to remember...

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

"Voy a" is different than "voy." "Voy a" means "I am going to (do something)." In this case the "do" is "recuperate."

4 years ago

1gnaci0
1gnaci0

why not "I am going to recover myself" ?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You need to include "me" in Spanish but you don't say it like that in English.

However, I must be getting used to DL dropping in the odd weird English sentence, so I too put myself (quite aware that it didn't sound right), WRONG!

3 years ago

LukeTracy

Why can you not say: I am going to recuperate?

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You can say that.

And if you you dinged out why didn't you report it?

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

On the fast track it sounds like 'LE voy...' not 'ME voy...'

2 years ago

davidheiser

Could this not be answered without the "me" as "Voy a recuperar?" It seems to me that the translation should have "myself" at the end, if we have "me" in front.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

See the dictionary HERE.
In Spanish the pronomial version of a verb frequently doesn't just mean I did something to myself  (and sometimes it can relate to an entirely different action). In this example, recuperarse is not the same as recuperar.

March 2018 Edit: "reflexive" changed to "pronomial".

2 years ago

doktacee
doktacee

Still not accepting "get better" for "recover" 2/21/16

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Think of the difference between just getting somewhat and making a full recovery. These are two very different situations. One idea goes the full mile and the other just somewhere along the way.

2 years ago

JohnMitche3

why not yo

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Instead of, or as well as, "me"?

"Yo me voy a recuperar" should be fine, although the "yo" is redundant.

"Yo voy a recuperar" makes no sense because in this sentence "recuperar" is transitive and requires an object. It's like saying "I am going to recover ..."

2 years ago

the3lusive
the3lusive

There is no need to use "yo", because we can tell who it is referring to in the conjugated verb.

2 years ago

tonysauma
tonysauma

I am going to get better should be accepted

1 year ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

Is me optional?

8 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Nope. Please see comments above.

7 months ago

irene121212

why not " voy a recuperar"?

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

The short answer is that recuperar is transitive and needs an object. To recover from some implied state uses the pronominal form recuperarse.

For more information, check out other comments.

1 month ago